kahlata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Proto-Uralic *kälä.

Verb[edit]

kahlata

  1. (intransitive) To wade (to walk through water or something else that impedes progress).
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) To progress with difficulty.
    Kahlasin läpi kaikki Mattilaa koskevat asiakirjat.
    I waded through all the documents concerning Mattila.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kahlata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlaan en kahlaaˣ 1st sing. olen kahlannut en oleˣ kahlannut
2nd sing. kahlaat et kahlaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kahlannut et oleˣ kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlaa ei kahlaaˣ 3rd sing. on kahlannut ei oleˣ kahlannut
1st plur. kahlaamme emme kahlaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kahlanneet emme oleˣ kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlaatte ette kahlaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kahlanneet ette oleˣ kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlaavat eivät kahlaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kahlanneet eivät oleˣ kahlanneet
passive kahlataan ei kahlataˣ passive on kahlattu ei oleˣ kahlattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlasin en kahlannut 1st sing. olin kahlannut en ollut kahlannut
2nd sing. kahlasit et kahlannut 2nd sing. olit kahlannut et ollut kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlasi ei kahlannut 3rd sing. oli kahlannut ei ollut kahlannut
1st plur. kahlasimme emme kahlanneet 1st plur. olimme kahlanneet emme olleet kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlasitte ette kahlanneet 2nd plur. olitte kahlanneet ette olleet kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlasivat eivät kahlanneet 3rd plur. olivat kahlanneet eivät olleet kahlanneet
passive kahlattiin ei kahlattu passive oli kahlattu ei ollut kahlattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlaisin en kahlaisi 1st sing. olisin kahlannut en olisi kahlannut
2nd sing. kahlaisit et kahlaisi 2nd sing. olisit kahlannut et olisi kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlaisi ei kahlaisi 3rd sing. olisi kahlannut ei olisi kahlannut
1st plur. kahlaisimme emme kahlaisi 1st plur. olisimme kahlanneet emme olisi kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlaisitte ette kahlaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahlanneet ette olisi kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlaisivat eivät kahlaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahlanneet eivät olisi kahlanneet
passive kahlattaisiin ei kahlattaisi passive olisi kahlattu ei olisi kahlattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahlaaˣ älä kahlaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kahlannut älä oleˣ kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlatkoon älköön kahlatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kahlannut älköön olkoˣ kahlannut
1st plur. kahlatkaamme älkäämme kahlatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kahlanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlatkaa älkää kahlatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kahlanneet älkää olkoˣ kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlatkoot älkööt kahlatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kahlanneet älkööt olkoˣ kahlanneet
passive kahlattakoon älköön kahlattakoˣ passive olkoon kahlattu älköön olkoˣ kahlattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlannen en kahlanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kahlannut en lieneˣ kahlannut
2nd sing. kahlannet et kahlanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kahlannut et lieneˣ kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlannee ei kahlanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kahlannut ei lieneˣ kahlannut
1st plur. kahlannemme emme kahlanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kahlanneet emme lieneˣ kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlannette ette kahlanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kahlanneet ette lieneˣ kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlannevat eivät kahlanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kahlanneet eivät lieneˣ kahlanneet
passive kahlattaneen ei kahlattaneˣ passive lienee kahlattu ei lieneˣ kahlattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahlataˣ present kahlaava kahlattava
long 1st2 kahlatakseen past kahlannut kahlattu
2nd inessive1 kahlatessa kahlattaessa agent1, 3 kahlaama
instructive kahlaten negative kahlaamaton
3rd inessive kahlaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahlaamasta
illative kahlaamaan
adessive kahlaamalla
abessive kahlaamatta
instructive kahlaaman kahlattaman
4th nominative kahlaaminen
partitive kahlaamista
5th2 kahlaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]