kahlata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Proto-Uralic *kälä.

Verb[edit]

kahlata

  1. (intransitive) To wade (to walk through water or something else that impedes progress).
  2. (intransitive, figuratively) To progress with difficulty.
    Kahlasin läpi kaikki Mattilaa koskevat asiakirjat.
    I waded through all the documents concerning Mattila.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kahlata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlaan en kahlaa 1st sing. olen kahlannut en ole kahlannut
2nd sing. kahlaat et kahlaa 2nd sing. olet kahlannut et ole kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlaa ei kahlaa 3rd sing. on kahlannut ei ole kahlannut
1st plur. kahlaamme emme kahlaa 1st plur. olemme kahlanneet emme ole kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlaatte ette kahlaa 2nd plur. olette kahlanneet ette ole kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlaavat eivät kahlaa 3rd plur. ovat kahlanneet eivät ole kahlanneet
passive kahlataan ei kahlata passive on kahlattu ei ole kahlattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlasin en kahlannut 1st sing. olin kahlannut en ollut kahlannut
2nd sing. kahlasit et kahlannut 2nd sing. olit kahlannut et ollut kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlasi ei kahlannut 3rd sing. oli kahlannut ei ollut kahlannut
1st plur. kahlasimme emme kahlanneet 1st plur. olimme kahlanneet emme olleet kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlasitte ette kahlanneet 2nd plur. olitte kahlanneet ette olleet kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlasivat eivät kahlanneet 3rd plur. olivat kahlanneet eivät olleet kahlanneet
passive kahlattiin ei kahlattu passive oli kahlattu ei ollut kahlattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlaisin en kahlaisi 1st sing. olisin kahlannut en olisi kahlannut
2nd sing. kahlaisit et kahlaisi 2nd sing. olisit kahlannut et olisi kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlaisi ei kahlaisi 3rd sing. olisi kahlannut ei olisi kahlannut
1st plur. kahlaisimme emme kahlaisi 1st plur. olisimme kahlanneet emme olisi kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlaisitte ette kahlaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahlanneet ette olisi kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlaisivat eivät kahlaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahlanneet eivät olisi kahlanneet
passive kahlattaisiin ei kahlattaisi passive olisi kahlattu ei olisi kahlattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahlaa älä kahlaa 2nd sing. ole kahlannut älä ole kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlatkoon älköön kahlatko 3rd sing. olkoon kahlannut älköön olko kahlannut
1st plur. kahlatkaamme älkäämme kahlatko 1st plur. olkaamme kahlanneet älkäämme olko kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlatkaa älkää kahlatko 2nd plur. olkaa kahlanneet älkää olko kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlatkoot älkööt kahlatko 3rd plur. olkoot kahlanneet älkööt olko kahlanneet
passive kahlattakoon älköön kahlattako passive olkoon kahlattu älköön olko kahlattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlannen en kahlanne 1st sing. lienen kahlannut en liene kahlannut
2nd sing. kahlannet et kahlanne 2nd sing. lienet kahlannut et liene kahlannut
3rd sing. kahlannee ei kahlanne 3rd sing. lienee kahlannut ei liene kahlannut
1st plur. kahlannemme emme kahlanne 1st plur. lienemme kahlanneet emme liene kahlanneet
2nd plur. kahlannette ette kahlanne 2nd plur. lienette kahlanneet ette liene kahlanneet
3rd plur. kahlannevat eivät kahlanne 3rd plur. lienevät kahlanneet eivät liene kahlanneet
passive kahlattaneen ei kahlattane passive lienee kahlattu ei liene kahlattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahlata present kahlaava kahlattava
long 1st2 kahlatakseen past kahlannut kahlattu
2nd inessive1 kahlatessa kahlattaessa agent1, 3 kahlaama
instructive kahlaten negative kahlaamaton
3rd inessive kahlaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahlaamasta
illative kahlaamaan
adessive kahlaamalla
abessive kahlaamatta
instructive kahlaaman kahlattaman
4th nominative kahlaaminen
partitive kahlaamista
5th2 kahlaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]