kahlehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kahle (shackle, fetter)

Verb[edit]

kahlehtia

  1. Alternative form of kahlita

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kahlehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlehdin en kahlehdi 1st sing. olen kahlehtinut en ole kahlehtinut
2nd sing. kahlehdit et kahlehdi 2nd sing. olet kahlehtinut et ole kahlehtinut
3rd sing. kahlehtii ei kahlehdi 3rd sing. on kahlehtinut ei ole kahlehtinut
1st plur. kahlehdimme emme kahlehdi 1st plur. olemme kahlehtineet emme ole kahlehtineet
2nd plur. kahlehditte ette kahlehdi 2nd plur. olette kahlehtineet ette ole kahlehtineet
3rd plur. kahlehtivat eivät kahlehdi 3rd plur. ovat kahlehtineet eivät ole kahlehtineet
passive kahlehditaan ei kahlehdita passive on kahlehdittu ei ole kahlehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlehdin en kahlehtinut 1st sing. olin kahlehtinut en ollut kahlehtinut
2nd sing. kahlehdit et kahlehtinut 2nd sing. olit kahlehtinut et ollut kahlehtinut
3rd sing. kahlehti ei kahlehtinut 3rd sing. oli kahlehtinut ei ollut kahlehtinut
1st plur. kahlehdimme emme kahlehtineet 1st plur. olimme kahlehtineet emme olleet kahlehtineet
2nd plur. kahlehditte ette kahlehtineet 2nd plur. olitte kahlehtineet ette olleet kahlehtineet
3rd plur. kahlehtivat eivät kahlehtineet 3rd plur. olivat kahlehtineet eivät olleet kahlehtineet
passive kahlehdittiin ei kahlehdittu passive oli kahlehdittu ei ollut kahlehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlehtisin en kahlehtisi 1st sing. olisin kahlehtinut en olisi kahlehtinut
2nd sing. kahlehtisit et kahlehtisi 2nd sing. olisit kahlehtinut et olisi kahlehtinut
3rd sing. kahlehtisi ei kahlehtisi 3rd sing. olisi kahlehtinut ei olisi kahlehtinut
1st plur. kahlehtisimme emme kahlehtisi 1st plur. olisimme kahlehtineet emme olisi kahlehtineet
2nd plur. kahlehtisitte ette kahlehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahlehtineet ette olisi kahlehtineet
3rd plur. kahlehtisivat eivät kahlehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahlehtineet eivät olisi kahlehtineet
passive kahlehdittaisiin ei kahlehdittaisi passive olisi kahlehdittu ei olisi kahlehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahlehdi älä kahlehdi 2nd sing. ole kahlehtinut älä ole kahlehtinut
3rd sing. kahlehtikoon älköön kahlehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon kahlehtinut älköön olko kahlehtinut
1st plur. kahlehtikaamme älkäämme kahlehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme kahlehtineet älkäämme olko kahlehtineet
2nd plur. kahlehtikaa älkää kahlehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa kahlehtineet älkää olko kahlehtineet
3rd plur. kahlehtikoot älkööt kahlehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot kahlehtineet älkööt olko kahlehtineet
passive kahlehdittakoon älköön kahlehdittako passive olkoon kahlehdittu älköön olko kahlehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlehtinen en kahlehtine 1st sing. lienen kahlehtinut en liene kahlehtinut
2nd sing. kahlehtinet et kahlehtine 2nd sing. lienet kahlehtinut et liene kahlehtinut
3rd sing. kahlehtinee ei kahlehtine 3rd sing. lienee kahlehtinut ei liene kahlehtinut
1st plur. kahlehtinemme emme kahlehtine 1st plur. lienemme kahlehtineet emme liene kahlehtineet
2nd plur. kahlehtinette ette kahlehtine 2nd plur. lienette kahlehtineet ette liene kahlehtineet
3rd plur. kahlehtinevat eivät kahlehtine 3rd plur. lienevät kahlehtineet eivät liene kahlehtineet
passive kahlehdittaneen ei kahlehdittane passive lienee kahlehdittu ei liene kahlehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahlehtia present kahlehtiva kahlehdittava
long 1st2 kahlehtiakseen past kahlehtinut kahlehdittu
2nd inessive1 kahlehtiessa kahlehdittaessa agent1, 3 kahlehtima
instructive kahlehtien negative kahlehtimaton
3rd inessive kahlehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahlehtimasta
illative kahlehtimaan
adessive kahlehtimalla
abessive kahlehtimatta
instructive kahlehtiman kahlehdittaman
4th nominative kahlehtiminen
partitive kahlehtimista
5th2 kahlehtimaisillaan