kahvituttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kahvituttaa

  1. To feel like wanting coffee.
    Nyt kahvituttaa niin kovasti, että pidetään tauko.
    Now I want coffee so badly that we'll take a break.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kahvituttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahvitutan en kahvituta 1st sing. olen kahvituttanut en ole kahvituttanut
2nd sing. kahvitutat et kahvituta 2nd sing. olet kahvituttanut et ole kahvituttanut
3rd sing. kahvituttaa ei kahvituta 3rd sing. on kahvituttanut ei ole kahvituttanut
1st plur. kahvitutamme emme kahvituta 1st plur. olemme kahvituttaneet emme ole kahvituttaneet
2nd plur. kahvitutatte ette kahvituta 2nd plur. olette kahvituttaneet ette ole kahvituttaneet
3rd plur. kahvituttavat eivät kahvituta 3rd plur. ovat kahvituttaneet eivät ole kahvituttaneet
passive kahvitutetaan ei kahvituteta passive on kahvitutettu ei ole kahvitutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahvitutin en kahvituttanut 1st sing. olin kahvituttanut en ollut kahvituttanut
2nd sing. kahvitutit et kahvituttanut 2nd sing. olit kahvituttanut et ollut kahvituttanut
3rd sing. kahvitutti ei kahvituttanut 3rd sing. oli kahvituttanut ei ollut kahvituttanut
1st plur. kahvitutimme emme kahvituttaneet 1st plur. olimme kahvituttaneet emme olleet kahvituttaneet
2nd plur. kahvitutitte ette kahvituttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kahvituttaneet ette olleet kahvituttaneet
3rd plur. kahvituttivat eivät kahvituttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kahvituttaneet eivät olleet kahvituttaneet
passive kahvitutettiin ei kahvitutettu passive oli kahvitutettu ei ollut kahvitutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahvituttaisin en kahvituttaisi 1st sing. olisin kahvituttanut en olisi kahvituttanut
2nd sing. kahvituttaisit et kahvituttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kahvituttanut et olisi kahvituttanut
3rd sing. kahvituttaisi ei kahvituttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kahvituttanut ei olisi kahvituttanut
1st plur. kahvituttaisimme emme kahvituttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kahvituttaneet emme olisi kahvituttaneet
2nd plur. kahvituttaisitte ette kahvituttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahvituttaneet ette olisi kahvituttaneet
3rd plur. kahvituttaisivat eivät kahvituttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahvituttaneet eivät olisi kahvituttaneet
passive kahvitutettaisiin ei kahvitutettaisi passive olisi kahvitutettu ei olisi kahvitutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahvituta älä kahvituta 2nd sing. ole kahvituttanut älä ole kahvituttanut
3rd sing. kahvituttakoon älköön kahvituttako 3rd sing. olkoon kahvituttanut älköön olko kahvituttanut
1st plur. kahvituttakaamme älkäämme kahvituttako 1st plur. olkaamme kahvituttaneet älkäämme olko kahvituttaneet
2nd plur. kahvituttakaa älkää kahvituttako 2nd plur. olkaa kahvituttaneet älkää olko kahvituttaneet
3rd plur. kahvituttakoot älkööt kahvituttako 3rd plur. olkoot kahvituttaneet älkööt olko kahvituttaneet
passive kahvitutettakoon älköön kahvitutettako passive olkoon kahvitutettu älköön olko kahvitutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahvituttanen en kahvituttane 1st sing. lienen kahvituttanut en liene kahvituttanut
2nd sing. kahvituttanet et kahvituttane 2nd sing. lienet kahvituttanut et liene kahvituttanut
3rd sing. kahvituttanee ei kahvituttane 3rd sing. lienee kahvituttanut ei liene kahvituttanut
1st plur. kahvituttanemme emme kahvituttane 1st plur. lienemme kahvituttaneet emme liene kahvituttaneet
2nd plur. kahvituttanette ette kahvituttane 2nd plur. lienette kahvituttaneet ette liene kahvituttaneet
3rd plur. kahvituttanevat eivät kahvituttane 3rd plur. lienevät kahvituttaneet eivät liene kahvituttaneet
passive kahvitutettaneen ei kahvitutettane passive lienee kahvitutettu ei liene kahvitutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahvituttaa present kahvituttava kahvitutettava
long 1st2 kahvituttaakseen past kahvituttanut kahvitutettu
2nd inessive1 kahvituttaessa kahvitutettaessa agent1, 3 kahvituttama
instructive kahvituttaen negative kahvituttamaton
3rd inessive kahvituttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahvituttamasta
illative kahvituttamaan
adessive kahvituttamalla
abessive kahvituttamatta
instructive kahvituttaman kahvitutettaman
4th nominative kahvituttaminen
partitive kahvituttamista
5th2 kahvituttamaisillaan