kaipailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kaivata +‎ -illa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑi̯pɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈkɑi̯pɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑipɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification: kai‧pail‧la

Verb[edit]

kaipailla

  1. (intransitive) to long for, yearn for or miss repeatedly or continuously; to pine for

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaipailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipailen en kaipaile 1st sing. olen kaipaillut en ole kaipaillut
2nd sing. kaipailet et kaipaile 2nd sing. olet kaipaillut et ole kaipaillut
3rd sing. kaipailee ei kaipaile 3rd sing. on kaipaillut ei ole kaipaillut
1st plur. kaipailemme emme kaipaile 1st plur. olemme kaipailleet emme ole kaipailleet
2nd plur. kaipailette ette kaipaile 2nd plur. olette kaipailleet ette ole kaipailleet
3rd plur. kaipailevat eivät kaipaile 3rd plur. ovat kaipailleet eivät ole kaipailleet
passive kaipaillaan ei kaipailla passive on kaipailtu ei ole kaipailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipailin en kaipaillut 1st sing. olin kaipaillut en ollut kaipaillut
2nd sing. kaipailit et kaipaillut 2nd sing. olit kaipaillut et ollut kaipaillut
3rd sing. kaipaili ei kaipaillut 3rd sing. oli kaipaillut ei ollut kaipaillut
1st plur. kaipailimme emme kaipailleet 1st plur. olimme kaipailleet emme olleet kaipailleet
2nd plur. kaipailitte ette kaipailleet 2nd plur. olitte kaipailleet ette olleet kaipailleet
3rd plur. kaipailivat eivät kaipailleet 3rd plur. olivat kaipailleet eivät olleet kaipailleet
passive kaipailtiin ei kaipailtu passive oli kaipailtu ei ollut kaipailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipailisin en kaipailisi 1st sing. olisin kaipaillut en olisi kaipaillut
2nd sing. kaipailisit et kaipailisi 2nd sing. olisit kaipaillut et olisi kaipaillut
3rd sing. kaipailisi ei kaipailisi 3rd sing. olisi kaipaillut ei olisi kaipaillut
1st plur. kaipailisimme emme kaipailisi 1st plur. olisimme kaipailleet emme olisi kaipailleet
2nd plur. kaipailisitte ette kaipailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaipailleet ette olisi kaipailleet
3rd plur. kaipailisivat eivät kaipailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaipailleet eivät olisi kaipailleet
passive kaipailtaisiin ei kaipailtaisi passive olisi kaipailtu ei olisi kaipailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaipaile älä kaipaile 2nd sing. ole kaipaillut älä ole kaipaillut
3rd sing. kaipailkoon älköön kaipailko 3rd sing. olkoon kaipaillut älköön olko kaipaillut
1st plur. kaipailkaamme älkäämme kaipailko 1st plur. olkaamme kaipailleet älkäämme olko kaipailleet
2nd plur. kaipailkaa älkää kaipailko 2nd plur. olkaa kaipailleet älkää olko kaipailleet
3rd plur. kaipailkoot älkööt kaipailko 3rd plur. olkoot kaipailleet älkööt olko kaipailleet
passive kaipailtakoon älköön kaipailtako passive olkoon kaipailtu älköön olko kaipailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipaillen en kaipaille 1st sing. lienen kaipaillut en liene kaipaillut
2nd sing. kaipaillet et kaipaille 2nd sing. lienet kaipaillut et liene kaipaillut
3rd sing. kaipaillee ei kaipaille 3rd sing. lienee kaipaillut ei liene kaipaillut
1st plur. kaipaillemme emme kaipaille 1st plur. lienemme kaipailleet emme liene kaipailleet
2nd plur. kaipaillette ette kaipaille 2nd plur. lienette kaipailleet ette liene kaipailleet
3rd plur. kaipaillevat eivät kaipaille 3rd plur. lienevät kaipailleet eivät liene kaipailleet
passive kaipailtaneen ei kaipailtane passive lienee kaipailtu ei liene kaipailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaipailla present kaipaileva kaipailtava
long 1st2 kaipaillakseen past kaipaillut kaipailtu
2nd inessive1 kaipaillessa kaipailtaessa agent1, 3 kaipailema
instructive kaipaillen negative kaipailematon
3rd inessive kaipailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaipailemasta
illative kaipailemaan
adessive kaipailemalla
abessive kaipailematta
instructive kaipaileman kaipailtaman
4th nominative kaipaileminen
partitive kaipailemista
5th2 kaipailemaisillaan