kaivata

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kaibat'ak (compare Estonian kaebama, Karelian kaivata, Livonian kaibõ, Võro kaibama), possibly borrowed from Proto-Germanic *kawjaną, which is ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *gewH- (to call, cry out).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑi̯ʋɑtɑˣ/, [ˈkɑ̝i̯ʋɑ̝t̪ɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiʋɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): kai‧va‧ta

Verb[edit]

kaivata (transitive, usually atelic)

  1. to long for, yearn for, pine for, miss
    Synonym: ikävöidä
    Kaipaan sinua.
    I miss you.
    Hän kaipasi yksinkertaista elämää.
    He yearned for a simple life.
  2. to want, wish, desire
    Synonym: haluta
  3. to ask for, look for, ask after
    Synonym: kysyä
  4. to need, lack, miss, require
    Synonym: tarvita
    No tätähän tässä kaivattiinkin!
    Great, just what we needed! (sarcastic)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaivata (Kotus type 73*E/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipaan en kaipaa 1st sing. olen kaivannut en ole kaivannut
2nd sing. kaipaat et kaipaa 2nd sing. olet kaivannut et ole kaivannut
3rd sing. kaipaa ei kaipaa 3rd sing. on kaivannut ei ole kaivannut
1st plur. kaipaamme emme kaipaa 1st plur. olemme kaivanneet emme ole kaivanneet
2nd plur. kaipaatte ette kaipaa 2nd plur. olette kaivanneet ette ole kaivanneet
3rd plur. kaipaavat eivät kaipaa 3rd plur. ovat kaivanneet eivät ole kaivanneet
passive kaivataan ei kaivata passive on kaivattu ei ole kaivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipasin en kaivannut 1st sing. olin kaivannut en ollut kaivannut
2nd sing. kaipasit et kaivannut 2nd sing. olit kaivannut et ollut kaivannut
3rd sing. kaipasi ei kaivannut 3rd sing. oli kaivannut ei ollut kaivannut
1st plur. kaipasimme emme kaivanneet 1st plur. olimme kaivanneet emme olleet kaivanneet
2nd plur. kaipasitte ette kaivanneet 2nd plur. olitte kaivanneet ette olleet kaivanneet
3rd plur. kaipasivat eivät kaivanneet 3rd plur. olivat kaivanneet eivät olleet kaivanneet
passive kaivattiin ei kaivattu passive oli kaivattu ei ollut kaivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipaisin en kaipaisi 1st sing. olisin kaivannut en olisi kaivannut
2nd sing. kaipaisit et kaipaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaivannut et olisi kaivannut
3rd sing. kaipaisi ei kaipaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaivannut ei olisi kaivannut
1st plur. kaipaisimme emme kaipaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaivanneet emme olisi kaivanneet
2nd plur. kaipaisitte ette kaipaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaivanneet ette olisi kaivanneet
3rd plur. kaipaisivat eivät kaipaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaivanneet eivät olisi kaivanneet
passive kaivattaisiin ei kaivattaisi passive olisi kaivattu ei olisi kaivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaipaa älä kaipaa 2nd sing.
3rd sing. kaivatkoon älköön kaivatko 3rd sing. olkoon kaivannut älköön olko kaivannut
1st plur. kaivatkaamme älkäämme kaivatko 1st plur.
2nd plur. kaivatkaa älkää kaivatko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. kaivatkoot älkööt kaivatko 3rd plur. olkoot kaivanneet älkööt olko kaivanneet
passive kaivattakoon älköön kaivattako passive olkoon kaivattu älköön olko kaivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivannen en kaivanne 1st sing. lienen kaivannut en liene kaivannut
2nd sing. kaivannet et kaivanne 2nd sing. lienet kaivannut et liene kaivannut
3rd sing. kaivannee ei kaivanne 3rd sing. lienee kaivannut ei liene kaivannut
1st plur. kaivannemme emme kaivanne 1st plur. lienemme kaivanneet emme liene kaivanneet
2nd plur. kaivannette ette kaivanne 2nd plur. lienette kaivanneet ette liene kaivanneet
3rd plur. kaivannevat eivät kaivanne 3rd plur. lienevät kaivanneet eivät liene kaivanneet
passive kaivattaneen ei kaivattane passive lienee kaivattu ei liene kaivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaivata present kaipaava kaivattava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kaivatakseni kaivataksemme
2nd kaivataksesi kaivataksenne
3rd kaivatakseen
kaivataksensa
past kaivannut kaivattu
2nd inessive2 kaivatessa kaivattaessa agent3 kaipaama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kaivatessani kaivatessamme
2nd kaivatessasi kaivatessanne
3rd kaivatessaan
kaivatessansa
negative kaipaamaton
instructive kaivaten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive kaipaamassa
elative kaipaamasta
illative kaipaamaan
adessive kaipaamalla
abessive kaipaamatta
instructive kaipaaman kaivattaman
4th4 verbal noun kaipaaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kaipaamaisillani kaipaamaisillamme
2nd kaipaamaisillasi kaipaamaisillanne
3rd kaipaamaisillaan
kaipaamaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kaibat'ak. Cognates include Finnish kaivata and Estonian kaebada.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaivata

  1. (intransitive) to complain

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of kaivata (type 16/maata, p-v gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kaipaan en kaipaa 1st singular oon kaivant, oon kaivannut en oo kaivant, en oo kaivannut
2nd singular kaipaat et kaipaa 2nd singular oot kaivant, oot kaivannut et oo kaivant, et oo kaivannut
3rd singular kaipajaa ei kaipaa 3rd singular ono kaivant, ono kaivannut ei oo kaivant, ei oo kaivannut
1st plural kaipaamma emmä kaipaa 1st plural oomma kaivanneet emmä oo kaivanneet
2nd plural kaipaatta että kaipaa 2nd plural ootta kaivanneet että oo kaivanneet
3rd plural kaipajaat1), kaipaavat2), kaivataa evät kaipaa, ei kaivata 3rd plural ovat kaivanneet evät oo kaivanneet, ei oo kaivattu
impersonal kaivataa ei kaivata impersonal ono kaivattu ei oo kaivattu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kaipaisin en kaivant, en kaivannut 1st singular olin kaivant, olin kaivannut en olt kaivant, en olt kaivannut
2nd singular kaipaisit, kaipaist1) et kaivant, et kaivannut 2nd singular olit kaivant, olit kaivannut et olt kaivant, et olt kaivannut
3rd singular kaipais ei kaivant, ei kaivannut 3rd singular oli kaivant, oli kaivannut ei olt kaivant, ei olt kaivannut
1st plural kaipaisimma emmä kaivanneet 1st plural olimma kaivanneet emmä olleet kaivanneet
2nd plural kaipaisitta että kaivanneet 2nd plural olitta kaivanneet että olleet kaivanneet
3rd plural kaipaisiit1), kaipaisivat2), kaivattii evät kaivanneet, ei kaivattu 3rd plural olivat kaivanneet evät olleet kaivanneet, ei olt kaivattu
impersonal kaivattii ei kaivattu impersonal oli kaivattu ei olt kaivattu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kaipajaisin en kaipajais 1st singular olisin kaivant, olisin kaivannut en olis kaivant, en olis kaivannut
2nd singular kaipajaisit, kaipajaist1) et kaipajais 2nd singular olisit kaivant, olisit kaivannut et olis kaivant, et olis kaivannut
3rd singular kaipajais ei kaipajais 3rd singular olis kaivant, olis kaivannut ei olis kaivant, ei olis kaivannut
1st plural kaipajaisimma emmä kaipajais 1st plural olisimma kaivanneet emmä olis kaivanneet
2nd plural kaipajaisitta että kaipajais 2nd plural olisitta kaivanneet että olis kaivanneet
3rd plural kaipajaisiit1), kaipajaisivat2), kaivattais evät kaipajais, ei kaivattais 3rd plural olisivat kaivanneet evät olis kaivanneet, ei olis kaivattu
impersonal kaivattais ei kaivattais impersonal olis kaivattu ei olis kaivattu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular kaipaa elä kaipaa 2nd singular oo kaivant, oo kaivannut elä oo kaivant, elä oo kaivannut
3rd singular kaivatkoo elköö kaivatko 3rd singular olkoo kaivant, olkoo kaivannut elköö olko kaivant, elköö olko kaivannut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural kaivatkaa elkää kaivatko 2nd plural olkaa kaivanneet elkää olko kaivanneet
3rd plural kaivatkoot elkööt kaivatko, elköö kaivattako 3rd plural olkoot kaivanneet elkööt olko kaivanneet, elköö olko kaivattu
impersonal kaivattakkoo elköö kaivattako impersonal olkoo kaivattu elköö olko kaivattu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular kaivannen en kaivanne
2nd singular kaivannet et kaivanne
3rd singular kaivannoo ei kaivanne
1st plural kaivannemma emmä kaivanne
2nd plural kaivannetta että kaivanne
3rd plural kaivannoot evät kaivanne, ei kaivattane
impersonal kaivattannoo ei kaivattane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st kaivata present kaipaava kaivattava
2nd inessive kaivatees past kaivant, kaivannut kaivattu
instructive kaivaten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (kaivatkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative kaipaamaa
inessive kaipaamaas
elative kaipaamast
abessive kaipaamata
4th nominative kaipaamiin
partitive kaipaamista, kaipaamist

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 124