kaivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Verb[edit]

kaivata

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To long for, yearn for, pine for, miss.
    Kaipaan sinua.
    I miss you.
    Hän kaipasi yksinkertaista elämää.
    He yearned for a simple life.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To want, wish, desire.
  3. (transitive, + partitive) To ask for, look for, ask after.
  4. (transitive, + partitive) To need, lack, miss, require.
    No tätähän tässä kaivattiinkin!
    Great, just what we needed! (sarcastic)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaivata (Kotus type 73/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipaan en kaipaa 1st sing. olen kaivannut en ole kaivannut
2nd sing. kaipaat et kaipaa 2nd sing. olet kaivannut et ole kaivannut
3rd sing. kaipaa ei kaipaa 3rd sing. on kaivannut ei ole kaivannut
1st plur. kaipaamme emme kaipaa 1st plur. olemme kaivanneet emme ole kaivanneet
2nd plur. kaipaatte ette kaipaa 2nd plur. olette kaivanneet ette ole kaivanneet
3rd plur. kaipaavat eivät kaipaa 3rd plur. ovat kaivanneet eivät ole kaivanneet
passive kaivataan ei kaivata passive on kaivattu ei ole kaivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipasin en kaivannut 1st sing. olin kaivannut en ollut kaivannut
2nd sing. kaipasit et kaivannut 2nd sing. olit kaivannut et ollut kaivannut
3rd sing. kaipasi ei kaivannut 3rd sing. oli kaivannut ei ollut kaivannut
1st plur. kaipasimme emme kaivanneet 1st plur. olimme kaivanneet emme olleet kaivanneet
2nd plur. kaipasitte ette kaivanneet 2nd plur. olitte kaivanneet ette olleet kaivanneet
3rd plur. kaipasivat eivät kaivanneet 3rd plur. olivat kaivanneet eivät olleet kaivanneet
passive kaivattiin ei kaivattu passive oli kaivattu ei ollut kaivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaipaisin en kaipaisi 1st sing. olisin kaivannut en olisi kaivannut
2nd sing. kaipaisit et kaipaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaivannut et olisi kaivannut
3rd sing. kaipaisi ei kaipaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaivannut ei olisi kaivannut
1st plur. kaipaisimme emme kaipaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaivanneet emme olisi kaivanneet
2nd plur. kaipaisitte ette kaipaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaivanneet ette olisi kaivanneet
3rd plur. kaipaisivat eivät kaipaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaivanneet eivät olisi kaivanneet
passive kaivattaisiin ei kaivattaisi passive olisi kaivattu ei olisi kaivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaipaa älä kaipaa 2nd sing. ole kaivannut älä ole kaivannut
3rd sing. kaivatkoon älköön kaivatko 3rd sing. olkoon kaivannut älköön olko kaivannut
1st plur. kaivatkaamme älkäämme kaivatko 1st plur. olkaamme kaivanneet älkäämme olko kaivanneet
2nd plur. kaivatkaa älkää kaivatko 2nd plur. olkaa kaivanneet älkää olko kaivanneet
3rd plur. kaivatkoot älkööt kaivatko 3rd plur. olkoot kaivanneet älkööt olko kaivanneet
passive kaivattakoon älköön kaivattako passive olkoon kaivattu älköön olko kaivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivannen en kaivanne 1st sing. lienen kaivannut en liene kaivannut
2nd sing. kaivannet et kaivanne 2nd sing. lienet kaivannut et liene kaivannut
3rd sing. kaivannee ei kaivanne 3rd sing. lienee kaivannut ei liene kaivannut
1st plur. kaivannemme emme kaivanne 1st plur. lienemme kaivanneet emme liene kaivanneet
2nd plur. kaivannette ette kaivanne 2nd plur. lienette kaivanneet ette liene kaivanneet
3rd plur. kaivannevat eivät kaivanne 3rd plur. lienevät kaivanneet eivät liene kaivanneet
passive kaivattaneen ei kaivattane passive lienee kaivattu ei liene kaivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaivata present kaipaava kaivattava
long 1st2 kaivatakseen past kaivannut kaivattu
2nd inessive1 kaivatessa kaivattaessa agent1, 3 kaipaama
instructive kaivaten negative kaipaamaton
3rd inessive kaipaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaipaamasta
illative kaipaamaan
adessive kaipaamalla
abessive kaipaamatta
instructive kaipaaman kaivattaman
4th nominative kaipaaminen
partitive kaipaamista
5th2 kaipaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to long/yearn/pine for, miss) ikävöidä
  • (to want, wish, desire) haluta
  • (to ask/look for, ask after) kysyä
  • (to need, lack, miss, require) tarvita

Derived terms[edit]