Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)


halu- +‎ -ta


  • Hyphenation: ha‧lu‧ta



  1. (transitive) To want; to desire, to crave.
  2. (transitive + infinitive) To want (to do something).


Inflection of haluta (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haluan en halua 1st sing. olen halunnut en ole halunnut
2nd sing. haluat et halua 2nd sing. olet halunnut et ole halunnut
3rd sing. haluaa ei halua 3rd sing. on halunnut ei ole halunnut
1st plur. haluamme emme halua 1st plur. olemme halunneet emme ole halunneet
2nd plur. haluatte ette halua 2nd plur. olette halunneet ette ole halunneet
3rd plur. haluavat eivät halua 3rd plur. ovat halunneet eivät ole halunneet
passive halutaan ei haluta passive on haluttu ei ole haluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halusin en halunnut 1st sing. olin halunnut en ollut halunnut
2nd sing. halusit et halunnut 2nd sing. olit halunnut et ollut halunnut
3rd sing. halusi ei halunnut 3rd sing. oli halunnut ei ollut halunnut
1st plur. halusimme emme halunneet 1st plur. olimme halunneet emme olleet halunneet
2nd plur. halusitte ette halunneet 2nd plur. olitte halunneet ette olleet halunneet
3rd plur. halusivat eivät halunneet 3rd plur. olivat halunneet eivät olleet halunneet
passive haluttiin ei haluttu passive oli haluttu ei ollut haluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haluaisin en haluaisi 1st sing. olisin halunnut en olisi halunnut
2nd sing. haluaisit et haluaisi 2nd sing. olisit halunnut et olisi halunnut
3rd sing. haluaisi ei haluaisi 3rd sing. olisi halunnut ei olisi halunnut
1st plur. haluaisimme emme haluaisi 1st plur. olisimme halunneet emme olisi halunneet
2nd plur. haluaisitte ette haluaisi 2nd plur. olisitte halunneet ette olisi halunneet
3rd plur. haluaisivat eivät haluaisi 3rd plur. olisivat halunneet eivät olisi halunneet
passive haluttaisiin ei haluttaisi passive olisi haluttu ei olisi haluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halua älä halua 2nd sing. ole halunnut älä ole halunnut
3rd sing. halutkoon älköön halutko 3rd sing. olkoon halunnut älköön olko halunnut
1st plur. halutkaamme älkäämme halutko 1st plur. olkaamme halunneet älkäämme olko halunneet
2nd plur. halutkaa älkää halutko 2nd plur. olkaa halunneet älkää olko halunneet
3rd plur. halutkoot älkööt halutko 3rd plur. olkoot halunneet älkööt olko halunneet
passive haluttakoon älköön haluttako passive olkoon haluttu älköön olko haluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halunnen en halunne 1st sing. lienen halunnut en liene halunnut
2nd sing. halunnet et halunne 2nd sing. lienet halunnut et liene halunnut
3rd sing. halunnee ei halunne 3rd sing. lienee halunnut ei liene halunnut
1st plur. halunnemme emme halunne 1st plur. lienemme halunneet emme liene halunneet
2nd plur. halunnette ette halunne 2nd plur. lienette halunneet ette liene halunneet
3rd plur. halunnevat eivät halunne 3rd plur. lienevät halunneet eivät liene halunneet
passive haluttaneen ei haluttane passive lienee haluttu ei liene haluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haluta present haluava haluttava
long 1st2 halutakseen past halunnut haluttu
2nd inessive1 halutessa haluttaessa agent1, 3 haluama
instructive haluten negative haluamaton
3rd inessive haluamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haluamasta
illative haluamaan
adessive haluamalla
abessive haluamatta
instructive haluaman haluttaman
4th nominative haluaminen
partitive haluamista
5th2 haluamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • The verb haluta is quite synonymous with tahtoa, although tahtoa has a nuance of stronger will and/or determination.


Derived terms[edit]



  1. Indicative present connegative form of haluttaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of haluttaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of haluttaa.