haluta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑlutɑˣ/, [ˈhɑlut̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlutɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ha‧lu‧ta

Etymology 1[edit]

halu +‎ -ta.

Verb[edit]

haluta

  1. (transitive) to want
    Haluan jäätelön.
    I want an ice cream.
    Haluan hyvän miehen.
    I want a good man.
    Hän haluaa isona poliisiksi tai palomieheksi.
    She wants to be a police or a firefighter when she grows up.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) to desire, to crave
    Haluan miestä.
    I desire a man.
    Haluan sinua.
    I crave for you.
  3. (transitive + first infinitive) to want (to do something)
    Haluatteko laulaa tämän kappaleen?
    Do you want to sing this song?
Usage notes[edit]
  • The verb haluta is quite synonymous with tahtoa, although tahtoa has a nuance of stronger will and/or determination.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of haluta (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haluan en halua 1st sing. olen halunnut en ole halunnut
2nd sing. haluat et halua 2nd sing. olet halunnut et ole halunnut
3rd sing. haluaa ei halua 3rd sing. on halunnut ei ole halunnut
1st plur. haluamme emme halua 1st plur. olemme halunneet emme ole halunneet
2nd plur. haluatte ette halua 2nd plur. olette halunneet ette ole halunneet
3rd plur. haluavat eivät halua 3rd plur. ovat halunneet eivät ole halunneet
passive halutaan ei haluta passive on haluttu ei ole haluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halusin en halunnut 1st sing. olin halunnut en ollut halunnut
2nd sing. halusit et halunnut 2nd sing. olit halunnut et ollut halunnut
3rd sing. halusi ei halunnut 3rd sing. oli halunnut ei ollut halunnut
1st plur. halusimme emme halunneet 1st plur. olimme halunneet emme olleet halunneet
2nd plur. halusitte ette halunneet 2nd plur. olitte halunneet ette olleet halunneet
3rd plur. halusivat eivät halunneet 3rd plur. olivat halunneet eivät olleet halunneet
passive haluttiin ei haluttu passive oli haluttu ei ollut haluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haluaisin en haluaisi 1st sing. olisin halunnut en olisi halunnut
2nd sing. haluaisit et haluaisi 2nd sing. olisit halunnut et olisi halunnut
3rd sing. haluaisi ei haluaisi 3rd sing. olisi halunnut ei olisi halunnut
1st plur. haluaisimme emme haluaisi 1st plur. olisimme halunneet emme olisi halunneet
2nd plur. haluaisitte ette haluaisi 2nd plur. olisitte halunneet ette olisi halunneet
3rd plur. haluaisivat eivät haluaisi 3rd plur. olisivat halunneet eivät olisi halunneet
passive haluttaisiin ei haluttaisi passive olisi haluttu ei olisi haluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halua älä halua 2nd sing. ole halunnut älä ole halunnut
3rd sing. halutkoon älköön halutko 3rd sing. olkoon halunnut älköön olko halunnut
1st plur. halutkaamme älkäämme halutko 1st plur. olkaamme halunneet älkäämme olko halunneet
2nd plur. halutkaa älkää halutko 2nd plur. olkaa halunneet älkää olko halunneet
3rd plur. halutkoot älkööt halutko 3rd plur. olkoot halunneet älkööt olko halunneet
passive haluttakoon älköön haluttako passive olkoon haluttu älköön olko haluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halunnen en halunne 1st sing. lienen halunnut en liene halunnut
2nd sing. halunnet et halunne 2nd sing. lienet halunnut et liene halunnut
3rd sing. halunnee ei halunne 3rd sing. lienee halunnut ei liene halunnut
1st plur. halunnemme emme halunne 1st plur. lienemme halunneet emme liene halunneet
2nd plur. halunnette ette halunne 2nd plur. lienette halunneet ette liene halunneet
3rd plur. halunnevat eivät halunne 3rd plur. lienevät halunneet eivät liene halunneet
passive haluttaneen ei haluttane passive lienee haluttu ei liene haluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haluta present haluava haluttava
long 1st2 halutakseen past halunnut haluttu
2nd inessive1 halutessa haluttaessa agent1, 3 haluama
instructive haluten negative haluamaton
3rd inessive haluamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative haluamasta
illative haluamaan
adessive haluamalla
abessive haluamatta
instructive haluaman haluttaman
4th nominative haluaminen
partitive haluamista
5th2 haluamaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

haluta

  1. present active indicative connegative of haluttaa
  2. second-person singular present imperative of haluttaa
  3. second-person singular present active imperative connegative of haluttaa

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic [Term?], equivalent to halu (desire) +‎ -ta. Cognates include Finnish haluta.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

haluta

  1. (transitive) to desire

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of haluta (type 16/maata, no gradation, gemination)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular halluun en halluu 1st singular oon halunt, oon halunnut en oo halunt, en oo halunnut
2nd singular halluut et halluu 2nd singular oot halunt, oot halunnut et oo halunt, et oo halunnut
3rd singular halujaa ei halluu 3rd singular ono halunt, ono halunnut ei oo halunt, ei oo halunnut
1st plural halluumma emmä halluu 1st plural oomma halunneet emmä oo halunneet
2nd plural halluutta että halluu 2nd plural ootta halunneet että oo halunneet
3rd plural halujaat1), halluuvat2), halutaa evät halluu 3rd plural ovat halunneet evät oo halunneet
impersonal halutaa ei haluta impersonal ono haluttu ei oo haluttu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular haluisin en halunt, en halunnut 1st singular olin halunt, olin halunnut en olt halunt, en olt halunnut
2nd singular haluisit, halluist1) et halunt, et halunnut 2nd singular olit halunt, olit halunnut et olt halunt, et olt halunnut
3rd singular haluis ei halunt, ei halunnut 3rd singular oli halunt, oli halunnut ei olt halunt, ei olt halunnut
1st plural haluisimma emmä halunneet 1st plural olimma halunneet emmä olleet halunneet
2nd plural haluisitta että halunneet 2nd plural olitta halunneet että olleet halunneet
3rd plural haluisiit1), haluisivat2), haluttii evät halunneet 3rd plural olivat halunneet evät olleet halunneet
impersonal haluttii ei haluttu impersonal oli haluttu ei olt haluttu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular halujaisin en halujais 1st singular olisin halunt, olisin halunnut en olis halunt, en olis halunnut
2nd singular halujaisit, halujaist1) et halujais 2nd singular olisit halunt, olisit halunnut et olis halunt, et olis halunnut
3rd singular halujais ei halujais 3rd singular olis halunt, olis halunnut ei olis halunt, ei olis halunnut
1st plural halujaisimma emmä halujais 1st plural olisimma halunneet emmä olis halunneet
2nd plural halujaisitta että halujais 2nd plural olisitta halunneet että olis halunneet
3rd plural halujaisiit1), halujaisivat2), haluttais evät halujais 3rd plural olisivat halunneet evät olis halunneet
impersonal haluttais ei haluttais impersonal olis haluttu ei olis haluttu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular halluu elä halluu 2nd singular oo halunt, oo halunnut elä oo halunt, elä oo halunnut
3rd singular halutkoo elköö halutko 3rd singular olkoo halunt, olkoo halunnut elköö olko halunt, elköö olko halunnut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural halutkaa elkää halutko 2nd plural olkaa halunneet elkää olko halunneet
3rd plural halutkoot elkööt halutko 3rd plural olkoot halunneet elkööt olko halunneet
impersonal haluttakkoo elköö haluttako impersonal olkoo haluttu elköö olko haluttu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular halunnen en halunne
2nd singular halunnet et halunne
3rd singular halunnoo ei halunne
1st plural halunnemma emmä halunne
2nd plural halunnetta että halunne
3rd plural halunnoot evät halunne
impersonal haluttannoo ei haluttane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st haluta present halluuva haluttava
2nd inessive halutees past halunt, halunnut haluttu
instructive haluten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (halutkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative halluumaa
inessive halluumaas
elative halluumast
abessive halluumata
4th nominative halluumiin
partitive halluumista, halluumist

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 43