tahtoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tahtoidak.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑhtoɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ɑxt̪o̞ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhtoɑ
  • Syllabification(key): tah‧to‧a

Verb[edit]

tahtoa

  1. (transitive) to want
    Tahdon jäätelön.
    I want an ice cream.
    Tahdotteko lisää kakkua?
    Do you want more cake?
  2. (transitive, auxiliary, + first infinitive) to want (to do something)
    Tahdon laulaa karaokea.
    I want to sing karaoke.
    Tahdotko ottaa hänet aviovaimoksesi?
    Do you want to take her to be your wife?
  3. (intransitive) to tend (to have a tendency to)
    Hinnat tahtovat nousta.
    The prices tend to rise.
Usage notes[edit]
  • The verb tahtoa is quite synonymous with haluta, although tahtoa has a nuance of stronger will and/or determination.
  • The verb tahtoa is used in the Finnish wedding vows, "I do" being "tahdon".
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of tahtoa (Kotus type 52*F/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahdon en tahdo 1st sing. olen tahtonut en ole tahtonut
2nd sing. tahdot et tahdo 2nd sing. olet tahtonut et ole tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtoo ei tahdo 3rd sing. on tahtonut ei ole tahtonut
1st plur. tahdomme emme tahdo 1st plur. olemme tahtoneet emme ole tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahdotte ette tahdo 2nd plur. olette tahtoneet ette ole tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtovat eivät tahdo 3rd plur. ovat tahtoneet eivät ole tahtoneet
passive tahdotaan ei tahdota passive on tahdottu ei ole tahdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahdoin en tahtonut 1st sing. olin tahtonut en ollut tahtonut
2nd sing. tahdoit et tahtonut 2nd sing. olit tahtonut et ollut tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtoi ei tahtonut 3rd sing. oli tahtonut ei ollut tahtonut
1st plur. tahdoimme emme tahtoneet 1st plur. olimme tahtoneet emme olleet tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahdoitte ette tahtoneet 2nd plur. olitte tahtoneet ette olleet tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtoivat eivät tahtoneet 3rd plur. olivat tahtoneet eivät olleet tahtoneet
passive tahdottiin ei tahdottu passive oli tahdottu ei ollut tahdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahtoisin en tahtoisi 1st sing. olisin tahtonut en olisi tahtonut
2nd sing. tahtoisit et tahtoisi 2nd sing. olisit tahtonut et olisi tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtoisi ei tahtoisi 3rd sing. olisi tahtonut ei olisi tahtonut
1st plur. tahtoisimme emme tahtoisi 1st plur. olisimme tahtoneet emme olisi tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahtoisitte ette tahtoisi 2nd plur. olisitte tahtoneet ette olisi tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtoisivat eivät tahtoisi 3rd plur. olisivat tahtoneet eivät olisi tahtoneet
passive tahdottaisiin ei tahdottaisi passive olisi tahdottu ei olisi tahdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tahdo älä tahdo 2nd sing. ole tahtonut älä ole tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtokoon älköön tahtoko 3rd sing. olkoon tahtonut älköön olko tahtonut
1st plur. tahtokaamme älkäämme tahtoko 1st plur. olkaamme tahtoneet älkäämme olko tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahtokaa älkää tahtoko 2nd plur. olkaa tahtoneet älkää olko tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtokoot älkööt tahtoko 3rd plur. olkoot tahtoneet älkööt olko tahtoneet
passive tahdottakoon älköön tahdottako passive olkoon tahdottu älköön olko tahdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahtonen en tahtone 1st sing. lienen tahtonut en liene tahtonut
2nd sing. tahtonet et tahtone 2nd sing. lienet tahtonut et liene tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtonee ei tahtone 3rd sing. lienee tahtonut ei liene tahtonut
1st plur. tahtonemme emme tahtone 1st plur. lienemme tahtoneet emme liene tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahtonette ette tahtone 2nd plur. lienette tahtoneet ette liene tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtonevat eivät tahtone 3rd plur. lienevät tahtoneet eivät liene tahtoneet
passive tahdottaneen ei tahdottane passive lienee tahdottu ei liene tahdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tahtoa present tahtova tahdottava
long 1st2 tahtoakseen past tahtonut tahdottu
2nd inessive1 tahtoessa tahdottaessa agent1, 3 tahtoma
instructive tahtoen negative tahtomaton
3rd inessive tahtomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative tahtomasta
illative tahtomaan
adessive tahtomalla
abessive tahtomatta
instructive tahtoman tahdottaman
4th nominative tahtominen
partitive tahtomista
5th2 tahtomaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑhtoɑ/, [ˈt̪ɑxt̪o̞ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhtoɑ
  • Syllabification(key): tah‧to‧a

Noun[edit]

tahtoa

  1. Partitive singular form of tahto.

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tahtodak. Cognates include Finnish tahtoa and Estonian tahta.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

tahtoa

  1. (transitive) to want
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 3:
      Senen peräst, jot höö tahtoot
      uutta elloa oppia.
      Because they want
      to try out a new life.
  2. (transitive) to need
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 60:
      Puita paljo stroika tahtoo.
      Construction needs a lot of trees.
Conjugation[edit]
Conjugation of tahtoa (type 1/ampua, t- gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular tahon en taho 1st singular oon tahtont, oon tahtonut en oo tahtont, en oo tahtonut
2nd singular tahot et taho 2nd singular oot tahtont, oot tahtonut et oo tahtont, et oo tahtonut
3rd singular tahtoo ei taho 3rd singular ono tahtont, ono tahtonut ei oo tahtont, ei oo tahtonut
1st plural tahomma emmä taho 1st plural oomma tahtonneet emmä oo tahtonneet
2nd plural tahotta että taho 2nd plural ootta tahtonneet että oo tahtonneet
3rd plural tahtoot1), tahtovat2), tahotaa evät taho 3rd plural ovat tahtonneet evät oo tahtonneet
impersonal tahotaa ei tahota impersonal ono tahottu ei oo tahottu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular tahoin en tahtont, en tahtonut 1st singular olin tahtont, olin tahtonut en olt tahtont, en olt tahtonut
2nd singular tahoit et tahtont, et tahtonut 2nd singular olit tahtont, olit tahtonut et olt tahtont, et olt tahtonut
3rd singular tahtoi ei tahtont, ei tahtonut 3rd singular oli tahtont, oli tahtonut ei olt tahtont, ei olt tahtonut
1st plural tahoimma emmä tahtonneet 1st plural olimma tahtonneet emmä olleet tahtonneet
2nd plural tahoitta että tahtonneet 2nd plural olitta tahtonneet että olleet tahtonneet
3rd plural tahtoit1), tahtoivat2), tahottii evät tahtonneet 3rd plural olivat tahtonneet evät olleet tahtonneet
impersonal tahottii ei tahottu impersonal oli tahottu ei olt tahottu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular tahtoisin en tahtois 1st singular olisin tahtont, olisin tahtonut en olis tahtont, en olis tahtonut
2nd singular tahtoisit, tahtoist1) et tahtois 2nd singular olisit tahtont, olisit tahtonut et olis tahtont, et olis tahtonut
3rd singular tahtois ei tahtois 3rd singular olis tahtont, olis tahtonut ei olis tahtont, ei olis tahtonut
1st plural tahtoisimma emmä tahtois 1st plural olisimma tahtonneet emmä olis tahtonneet
2nd plural tahtoisitta että tahtois 2nd plural olisitta tahtonneet että olis tahtonneet
3rd plural tahtoisiit1), tahtoisivat2), tahottais evät tahtois 3rd plural olisivat tahtonneet evät olis tahtonneet
impersonal tahottais ei tahottais impersonal olis tahottu ei olis tahottu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular taho elä taho 2nd singular oo tahtont, oo tahtonut elä oo tahtont, elä oo tahtonut
3rd singular tahtokoo elköö tahtoko 3rd singular olkoo tahtont, olkoo tahtonut elköö olko tahtont, elköö olko tahtonut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural tahtokaa elkää tahtoko 2nd plural olkaa tahtonneet elkää olko tahtonneet
3rd plural tahtokoot elkööt tahtoko 3rd plural olkoot tahtonneet elkööt olko tahtonneet
impersonal tahottakkoo elköö tahottako impersonal olkoo tahottu elköö olko tahottu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular tahtonen en tahtone
2nd singular tahtonet et tahtone
3rd singular tahtonoo ei tahtone
1st plural tahtonemma emmä tahtone
2nd plural tahtonetta että tahtone
3rd plural tahtonoot evät tahtone
impersonal tahottannoo ei tahottane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st tahtoa present tahtova tahottava
2nd inessive tahtojees past tahtont, tahtonut tahottu
instructive tahtoen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (tahtokaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative tahtomaa
inessive tahtomaas
elative tahtomast
abessive tahtomata
4th nominative tahtomiin
partitive tahtomista, tahtomist
Synonyms[edit]
  • (to want): haluta (to desire)

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tahtoa

  1. partitive singular of tahto

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 19
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 567