Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ta)

Etymology 1[edit]


  • Hyphenation: tah‧to‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈtɑxtoɑ]



  1. Partitive singular form of tahto.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tahtoidak.


  • Hyphenation: tah‧to‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈtɑxtoɑ(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive) to want
  2. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) to want (to do something)
  3. (intransitive) to tend (to have a tendency to)
    Hinnat tahtovat nousta.
    The prices tend to rise.
Usage notes[edit]
  • The verb tahtoa is quite synonymous with haluta, although tahtoa has a nuance of stronger will and/or determination.
Inflection of tahtoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahdon en tahdo 1st sing. olen tahtonut en ole tahtonut
2nd sing. tahdot et tahdo 2nd sing. olet tahtonut et ole tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtoo ei tahdo 3rd sing. on tahtonut ei ole tahtonut
1st plur. tahdomme emme tahdo 1st plur. olemme tahtoneet emme ole tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahdotte ette tahdo 2nd plur. olette tahtoneet ette ole tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtovat eivät tahdo 3rd plur. ovat tahtoneet eivät ole tahtoneet
passive tahdotaan ei tahdota passive on tahdottu ei ole tahdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahdoin en tahtonut 1st sing. olin tahtonut en ollut tahtonut
2nd sing. tahdoit et tahtonut 2nd sing. olit tahtonut et ollut tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtoi ei tahtonut 3rd sing. oli tahtonut ei ollut tahtonut
1st plur. tahdoimme emme tahtoneet 1st plur. olimme tahtoneet emme olleet tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahdoitte ette tahtoneet 2nd plur. olitte tahtoneet ette olleet tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtoivat eivät tahtoneet 3rd plur. olivat tahtoneet eivät olleet tahtoneet
passive tahdottiin ei tahdottu passive oli tahdottu ei ollut tahdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahtoisin en tahtoisi 1st sing. olisin tahtonut en olisi tahtonut
2nd sing. tahtoisit et tahtoisi 2nd sing. olisit tahtonut et olisi tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtoisi ei tahtoisi 3rd sing. olisi tahtonut ei olisi tahtonut
1st plur. tahtoisimme emme tahtoisi 1st plur. olisimme tahtoneet emme olisi tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahtoisitte ette tahtoisi 2nd plur. olisitte tahtoneet ette olisi tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtoisivat eivät tahtoisi 3rd plur. olisivat tahtoneet eivät olisi tahtoneet
passive tahdottaisiin ei tahdottaisi passive olisi tahdottu ei olisi tahdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tahdo älä tahdo 2nd sing. ole tahtonut älä ole tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtokoon älköön tahtoko 3rd sing. olkoon tahtonut älköön olko tahtonut
1st plur. tahtokaamme älkäämme tahtoko 1st plur. olkaamme tahtoneet älkäämme olko tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahtokaa älkää tahtoko 2nd plur. olkaa tahtoneet älkää olko tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtokoot älkööt tahtoko 3rd plur. olkoot tahtoneet älkööt olko tahtoneet
passive tahdottakoon älköön tahdottako passive olkoon tahdottu älköön olko tahdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahtonen en tahtone 1st sing. lienen tahtonut en liene tahtonut
2nd sing. tahtonet et tahtone 2nd sing. lienet tahtonut et liene tahtonut
3rd sing. tahtonee ei tahtone 3rd sing. lienee tahtonut ei liene tahtonut
1st plur. tahtonemme emme tahtone 1st plur. lienemme tahtoneet emme liene tahtoneet
2nd plur. tahtonette ette tahtone 2nd plur. lienette tahtoneet ette liene tahtoneet
3rd plur. tahtonevat eivät tahtone 3rd plur. lienevät tahtoneet eivät liene tahtoneet
passive tahdottaneen ei tahdottane passive lienee tahdottu ei liene tahdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tahtoa present tahtova tahdottava
long 1st2 tahtoakseen past tahtonut tahdottu
2nd inessive1 tahtoessa tahdottaessa agent1, 3 tahtoma
instructive tahtoen negative tahtomaton
3rd inessive tahtomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tahtomasta
illative tahtomaan
adessive tahtomalla
abessive tahtomatta
instructive tahtoman tahdottaman
4th nominative tahtominen
partitive tahtomista
5th2 tahtomaisillaan