Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Possibly from Proto-Indo-European *terp-. Possible cognates: Old English þurfan and German Bedarf.


  • Hyphenation: tar‧vi‧ta



  1. (transitive) to need, require
    Tarvitsemme lisää paperia.
    We need more paper.
    Tarvitsen sen paperin.
    I need that paper.
  2. (transitive) to come in handy (to be useful or helpful)
    Vaikka hän ei osaa käyttää niitä, hän säilyttää työkaluja ajatellen, että niitä voidaan tarvita jonakin päivänä.
    Even though he doesn't really know how to use them, he keeps the tools around, figuring they might come in handy someday.
  3. (intransitive, impersonal) genitive + 3rd-pers. singular = to need (to do something), have (to do something).
    Ei sinun tarvitse mennä sinne.
    You don't have to go there.


Inflection of tarvita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarvitsen en tarvitse 1st sing. olen tarvinnut en ole tarvinnut
2nd sing. tarvitset et tarvitse 2nd sing. olet tarvinnut et ole tarvinnut
3rd sing. tarvitsee ei tarvitse 3rd sing. on tarvinnut ei ole tarvinnut
1st plur. tarvitsemme emme tarvitse 1st plur. olemme tarvinneet emme ole tarvinneet
2nd plur. tarvitsette ette tarvitse 2nd plur. olette tarvinneet ette ole tarvinneet
3rd plur. tarvitsevat eivät tarvitse 3rd plur. ovat tarvinneet eivät ole tarvinneet
passive tarvitaan ei tarvita passive on tarvittu ei ole tarvittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarvitsin en tarvinnut 1st sing. olin tarvinnut en ollut tarvinnut
2nd sing. tarvitsit et tarvinnut 2nd sing. olit tarvinnut et ollut tarvinnut
3rd sing. tarvitsi ei tarvinnut 3rd sing. oli tarvinnut ei ollut tarvinnut
1st plur. tarvitsimme emme tarvinneet 1st plur. olimme tarvinneet emme olleet tarvinneet
2nd plur. tarvitsitte ette tarvinneet 2nd plur. olitte tarvinneet ette olleet tarvinneet
3rd plur. tarvitsivat eivät tarvinneet 3rd plur. olivat tarvinneet eivät olleet tarvinneet
passive tarvittiin ei tarvittu passive oli tarvittu ei ollut tarvittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarvitsisin en tarvitsisi 1st sing. olisin tarvinnut en olisi tarvinnut
2nd sing. tarvitsisit et tarvitsisi 2nd sing. olisit tarvinnut et olisi tarvinnut
3rd sing. tarvitsisi ei tarvitsisi 3rd sing. olisi tarvinnut ei olisi tarvinnut
1st plur. tarvitsisimme emme tarvitsisi 1st plur. olisimme tarvinneet emme olisi tarvinneet
2nd plur. tarvitsisitte ette tarvitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarvinneet ette olisi tarvinneet
3rd plur. tarvitsisivat eivät tarvitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarvinneet eivät olisi tarvinneet
passive tarvittaisiin ei tarvittaisi passive olisi tarvittu ei olisi tarvittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarvitse älä tarvitse 2nd sing. ole tarvinnut älä ole tarvinnut
3rd sing. tarvitkoon älköön tarvitko 3rd sing. olkoon tarvinnut älköön olko tarvinnut
1st plur. tarvitkaamme älkäämme tarvitko 1st plur. olkaamme tarvinneet älkäämme olko tarvinneet
2nd plur. tarvitkaa älkää tarvitko 2nd plur. olkaa tarvinneet älkää olko tarvinneet
3rd plur. tarvitkoot älkööt tarvitko 3rd plur. olkoot tarvinneet älkööt olko tarvinneet
passive tarvittakoon älköön tarvittako passive olkoon tarvittu älköön olko tarvittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarvinnen en tarvinne 1st sing. lienen tarvinnut en liene tarvinnut
2nd sing. tarvinnet et tarvinne 2nd sing. lienet tarvinnut et liene tarvinnut
3rd sing. tarvinnee ei tarvinne 3rd sing. lienee tarvinnut ei liene tarvinnut
1st plur. tarvinnemme emme tarvinne 1st plur. lienemme tarvinneet emme liene tarvinneet
2nd plur. tarvinnette ette tarvinne 2nd plur. lienette tarvinneet ette liene tarvinneet
3rd plur. tarvinnevat eivät tarvinne 3rd plur. lienevät tarvinneet eivät liene tarvinneet
passive tarvittaneen ei tarvittane passive lienee tarvittu ei liene tarvittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarvita present tarvitseva tarvittava
long 1st2 tarvitakseen past tarvinnut tarvittu
2nd inessive1 tarvitessa tarvittaessa agent1, 3 tarvitsema
instructive tarviten negative tarvitsematon
3rd inessive tarvitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarvitsemasta
illative tarvitsemaan
adessive tarvitsemalla
abessive tarvitsematta
instructive tarvitseman tarvittaman
4th nominative tarvitseminen
partitive tarvitsemista
5th2 tarvitsemaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]