kalkita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kalkki +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kalkita

  1. (transitive) to calcify (to make something hard and stony by impregnating with calcium salts)
  2. (transitive) to whitewash (to paint over with a lime and water mixture so as to brighten up e.g. a wall or fence)
  3. (transitive) to lime (to treat with calcium hydroxide or calcium oxide (lime))

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kalkita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkitsen en kalkitse 1st sing. olen kalkinnut en ole kalkinnut
2nd sing. kalkitset et kalkitse 2nd sing. olet kalkinnut et ole kalkinnut
3rd sing. kalkitsee ei kalkitse 3rd sing. on kalkinnut ei ole kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkitsemme emme kalkitse 1st plur. olemme kalkinneet emme ole kalkinneet
2nd plur. kalkitsette ette kalkitse 2nd plur. olette kalkinneet ette ole kalkinneet
3rd plur. kalkitsevat eivät kalkitse 3rd plur. ovat kalkinneet eivät ole kalkinneet
passive kalkitaan ei kalkita passive on kalkittu ei ole kalkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkitsin en kalkinnut 1st sing. olin kalkinnut en ollut kalkinnut
2nd sing. kalkitsit et kalkinnut 2nd sing. olit kalkinnut et ollut kalkinnut
3rd sing. kalkitsi ei kalkinnut 3rd sing. oli kalkinnut ei ollut kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkitsimme emme kalkinneet 1st plur. olimme kalkinneet emme olleet kalkinneet
2nd plur. kalkitsitte ette kalkinneet 2nd plur. olitte kalkinneet ette olleet kalkinneet
3rd plur. kalkitsivat eivät kalkinneet 3rd plur. olivat kalkinneet eivät olleet kalkinneet
passive kalkittiin ei kalkittu passive oli kalkittu ei ollut kalkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkitsisin en kalkitsisi 1st sing. olisin kalkinnut en olisi kalkinnut
2nd sing. kalkitsisit et kalkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit kalkinnut et olisi kalkinnut
3rd sing. kalkitsisi ei kalkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi kalkinnut ei olisi kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkitsisimme emme kalkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme kalkinneet emme olisi kalkinneet
2nd plur. kalkitsisitte ette kalkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalkinneet ette olisi kalkinneet
3rd plur. kalkitsisivat eivät kalkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalkinneet eivät olisi kalkinneet
passive kalkittaisiin ei kalkittaisi passive olisi kalkittu ei olisi kalkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalkitse älä kalkitse 2nd sing. ole kalkinnut älä ole kalkinnut
3rd sing. kalkitkoon älköön kalkitko 3rd sing. olkoon kalkinnut älköön olko kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkitkaamme älkäämme kalkitko 1st plur. olkaamme kalkinneet älkäämme olko kalkinneet
2nd plur. kalkitkaa älkää kalkitko 2nd plur. olkaa kalkinneet älkää olko kalkinneet
3rd plur. kalkitkoot älkööt kalkitko 3rd plur. olkoot kalkinneet älkööt olko kalkinneet
passive kalkittakoon älköön kalkittako passive olkoon kalkittu älköön olko kalkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkinnen en kalkinne 1st sing. lienen kalkinnut en liene kalkinnut
2nd sing. kalkinnet et kalkinne 2nd sing. lienet kalkinnut et liene kalkinnut
3rd sing. kalkinnee ei kalkinne 3rd sing. lienee kalkinnut ei liene kalkinnut
1st plur. kalkinnemme emme kalkinne 1st plur. lienemme kalkinneet emme liene kalkinneet
2nd plur. kalkinnette ette kalkinne 2nd plur. lienette kalkinneet ette liene kalkinneet
3rd plur. kalkinnevat eivät kalkinne 3rd plur. lienevät kalkinneet eivät liene kalkinneet
passive kalkittaneen ei kalkittane passive lienee kalkittu ei liene kalkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalkita present kalkitseva kalkittava
long 1st2 kalkitakseen past kalkinnut kalkittu
2nd inessive1 kalkitessa kalkittaessa agent1, 3 kalkitsema
instructive kalkiten negative kalkitsematon
3rd inessive kalkitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalkitsemasta
illative kalkitsemaan
adessive kalkitsemalla
abessive kalkitsematta
instructive kalkitseman kalkittaman
4th nominative kalkitseminen
partitive kalkitsemista
5th2 kalkitsemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]