kalkkiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kalkkiutua

  1. (intransitive) To calcify (to become hard and stony by impregnation with calcium salts).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kalkkiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkkiudun en kalkkiudu 1st sing. olen kalkkiutunut en ole kalkkiutunut
2nd sing. kalkkiudut et kalkkiudu 2nd sing. olet kalkkiutunut et ole kalkkiutunut
3rd sing. kalkkiutuu ei kalkkiudu 3rd sing. on kalkkiutunut ei ole kalkkiutunut
1st plur. kalkkiudumme emme kalkkiudu 1st plur. olemme kalkkiutuneet emme ole kalkkiutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkiudutte ette kalkkiudu 2nd plur. olette kalkkiutuneet ette ole kalkkiutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkiutuvat eivät kalkkiudu 3rd plur. ovat kalkkiutuneet eivät ole kalkkiutuneet
passive kalkkiudutaan ei kalkkiuduta passive on kalkkiuduttu ei ole kalkkiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkkiuduin en kalkkiutunut 1st sing. olin kalkkiutunut en ollut kalkkiutunut
2nd sing. kalkkiuduit et kalkkiutunut 2nd sing. olit kalkkiutunut et ollut kalkkiutunut
3rd sing. kalkkiutui ei kalkkiutunut 3rd sing. oli kalkkiutunut ei ollut kalkkiutunut
1st plur. kalkkiuduimme emme kalkkiutuneet 1st plur. olimme kalkkiutuneet emme olleet kalkkiutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkiuduitte ette kalkkiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kalkkiutuneet ette olleet kalkkiutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkiutuivat eivät kalkkiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kalkkiutuneet eivät olleet kalkkiutuneet
passive kalkkiuduttiin ei kalkkiuduttu passive oli kalkkiuduttu ei ollut kalkkiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkkiutuisin en kalkkiutuisi 1st sing. olisin kalkkiutunut en olisi kalkkiutunut
2nd sing. kalkkiutuisit et kalkkiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kalkkiutunut et olisi kalkkiutunut
3rd sing. kalkkiutuisi ei kalkkiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kalkkiutunut ei olisi kalkkiutunut
1st plur. kalkkiutuisimme emme kalkkiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kalkkiutuneet emme olisi kalkkiutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkiutuisitte ette kalkkiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalkkiutuneet ette olisi kalkkiutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkiutuisivat eivät kalkkiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalkkiutuneet eivät olisi kalkkiutuneet
passive kalkkiuduttaisiin ei kalkkiuduttaisi passive olisi kalkkiuduttu ei olisi kalkkiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalkkiudu älä kalkkiudu 2nd sing. ole kalkkiutunut älä ole kalkkiutunut
3rd sing. kalkkiutukoon älköön kalkkiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kalkkiutunut älköön olko kalkkiutunut
1st plur. kalkkiutukaamme älkäämme kalkkiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kalkkiutuneet älkäämme olko kalkkiutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkiutukaa älkää kalkkiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kalkkiutuneet älkää olko kalkkiutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkiutukoot älkööt kalkkiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kalkkiutuneet älkööt olko kalkkiutuneet
passive kalkkiuduttakoon älköön kalkkiuduttako passive olkoon kalkkiuduttu älköön olko kalkkiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkkiutunen en kalkkiutune 1st sing. lienen kalkkiutunut en liene kalkkiutunut
2nd sing. kalkkiutunet et kalkkiutune 2nd sing. lienet kalkkiutunut et liene kalkkiutunut
3rd sing. kalkkiutunee ei kalkkiutune 3rd sing. lienee kalkkiutunut ei liene kalkkiutunut
1st plur. kalkkiutunemme emme kalkkiutune 1st plur. lienemme kalkkiutuneet emme liene kalkkiutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkiutunette ette kalkkiutune 2nd plur. lienette kalkkiutuneet ette liene kalkkiutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkiutunevat eivät kalkkiutune 3rd plur. lienevät kalkkiutuneet eivät liene kalkkiutuneet
passive kalkkiuduttaneen ei kalkkiuduttane passive lienee kalkkiuduttu ei liene kalkkiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalkkiutua present kalkkiutuva kalkkiuduttava
long 1st2 kalkkiutuakseen past kalkkiutunut kalkkiuduttu
2nd inessive1 kalkkiutuessa kalkkiuduttaessa agent1, 3 kalkkiutuma
instructive kalkkiutuen negative kalkkiutumaton
3rd inessive kalkkiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalkkiutumasta
illative kalkkiutumaan
adessive kalkkiutumalla
abessive kalkkiutumatta
instructive kalkkiutuman kalkkiuduttaman
4th nominative kalkkiutuminen
partitive kalkkiutumista
5th2 kalkkiutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]