kammoksua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kammo +‎ -ksua.

Verb[edit]

kammoksua

  1. (transitive, + partitive) to dread, abhor
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kammoksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoksun en kammoksu 1st sing. olen kammoksunut en ole kammoksunut
2nd sing. kammoksut et kammoksu 2nd sing. olet kammoksunut et ole kammoksunut
3rd sing. kammoksuu ei kammoksu 3rd sing. on kammoksunut ei ole kammoksunut
1st plur. kammoksumme emme kammoksu 1st plur. olemme kammoksuneet emme ole kammoksuneet
2nd plur. kammoksutte ette kammoksu 2nd plur. olette kammoksuneet ette ole kammoksuneet
3rd plur. kammoksuvat eivät kammoksu 3rd plur. ovat kammoksuneet eivät ole kammoksuneet
passive kammoksutaan ei kammoksuta passive on kammoksuttu ei ole kammoksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoksuin en kammoksunut 1st sing. olin kammoksunut en ollut kammoksunut
2nd sing. kammoksuit et kammoksunut 2nd sing. olit kammoksunut et ollut kammoksunut
3rd sing. kammoksui ei kammoksunut 3rd sing. oli kammoksunut ei ollut kammoksunut
1st plur. kammoksuimme emme kammoksuneet 1st plur. olimme kammoksuneet emme olleet kammoksuneet
2nd plur. kammoksuitte ette kammoksuneet 2nd plur. olitte kammoksuneet ette olleet kammoksuneet
3rd plur. kammoksuivat eivät kammoksuneet 3rd plur. olivat kammoksuneet eivät olleet kammoksuneet
passive kammoksuttiin ei kammoksuttu passive oli kammoksuttu ei ollut kammoksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoksuisin en kammoksuisi 1st sing. olisin kammoksunut en olisi kammoksunut
2nd sing. kammoksuisit et kammoksuisi 2nd sing. olisit kammoksunut et olisi kammoksunut
3rd sing. kammoksuisi ei kammoksuisi 3rd sing. olisi kammoksunut ei olisi kammoksunut
1st plur. kammoksuisimme emme kammoksuisi 1st plur. olisimme kammoksuneet emme olisi kammoksuneet
2nd plur. kammoksuisitte ette kammoksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kammoksuneet ette olisi kammoksuneet
3rd plur. kammoksuisivat eivät kammoksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kammoksuneet eivät olisi kammoksuneet
passive kammoksuttaisiin ei kammoksuttaisi passive olisi kammoksuttu ei olisi kammoksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kammoksu älä kammoksu 2nd sing. ole kammoksunut älä ole kammoksunut
3rd sing. kammoksukoon älköön kammoksuko 3rd sing. olkoon kammoksunut älköön olko kammoksunut
1st plur. kammoksukaamme älkäämme kammoksuko 1st plur. olkaamme kammoksuneet älkäämme olko kammoksuneet
2nd plur. kammoksukaa älkää kammoksuko 2nd plur. olkaa kammoksuneet älkää olko kammoksuneet
3rd plur. kammoksukoot älkööt kammoksuko 3rd plur. olkoot kammoksuneet älkööt olko kammoksuneet
passive kammoksuttakoon älköön kammoksuttako passive olkoon kammoksuttu älköön olko kammoksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoksunen en kammoksune 1st sing. lienen kammoksunut en liene kammoksunut
2nd sing. kammoksunet et kammoksune 2nd sing. lienet kammoksunut et liene kammoksunut
3rd sing. kammoksunee ei kammoksune 3rd sing. lienee kammoksunut ei liene kammoksunut
1st plur. kammoksunemme emme kammoksune 1st plur. lienemme kammoksuneet emme liene kammoksuneet
2nd plur. kammoksunette ette kammoksune 2nd plur. lienette kammoksuneet ette liene kammoksuneet
3rd plur. kammoksunevat eivät kammoksune 3rd plur. lienevät kammoksuneet eivät liene kammoksuneet
passive kammoksuttaneen ei kammoksuttane passive lienee kammoksuttu ei liene kammoksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kammoksua present kammoksuva kammoksuttava
long 1st2 kammoksuakseen past kammoksunut kammoksuttu
2nd inessive1 kammoksuessa kammoksuttaessa agent1, 3 kammoksuma
instructive kammoksuen negative kammoksumaton
3rd inessive kammoksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kammoksumasta
illative kammoksumaan
adessive kammoksumalla
abessive kammoksumatta
instructive kammoksuman kammoksuttaman
4th nominative kammoksuminen
partitive kammoksumista
5th2 kammoksumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]