Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ka)


From kammo +‎ -ta


  • Hyphenation: kam‧mo‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈkɑmːot̪ɑ(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive) To dread, abominate.


Inflection of kammota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoan en kammoa 1st sing. olen kammonnut en ole kammonnut
2nd sing. kammoat et kammoa 2nd sing. olet kammonnut et ole kammonnut
3rd sing. kammoaa ei kammoa 3rd sing. on kammonnut ei ole kammonnut
1st plur. kammoamme emme kammoa 1st plur. olemme kammonneet emme ole kammonneet
2nd plur. kammoatte ette kammoa 2nd plur. olette kammonneet ette ole kammonneet
3rd plur. kammoavat eivät kammoa 3rd plur. ovat kammonneet eivät ole kammonneet
passive kammotaan ei kammota passive on kammottu ei ole kammottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammosin en kammonnut 1st sing. olin kammonnut en ollut kammonnut
2nd sing. kammosit et kammonnut 2nd sing. olit kammonnut et ollut kammonnut
3rd sing. kammosi ei kammonnut 3rd sing. oli kammonnut ei ollut kammonnut
1st plur. kammosimme emme kammonneet 1st plur. olimme kammonneet emme olleet kammonneet
2nd plur. kammositte ette kammonneet 2nd plur. olitte kammonneet ette olleet kammonneet
3rd plur. kammosivat eivät kammonneet 3rd plur. olivat kammonneet eivät olleet kammonneet
passive kammottiin ei kammottu passive oli kammottu ei ollut kammottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammoaisin
en kammoaisi
en kammoisi
1st sing. olisin kammonnut en olisi kammonnut
2nd sing. kammoaisit
et kammoaisi
et kammoisi
2nd sing. olisit kammonnut et olisi kammonnut
3rd sing. kammoaisi
ei kammoaisi
ei kammoisi
3rd sing. olisi kammonnut ei olisi kammonnut
1st plur. kammoaisimme
emme kammoaisi
emme kammoisi
1st plur. olisimme kammonneet emme olisi kammonneet
2nd plur. kammoaisitte
ette kammoaisi
ette kammoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kammonneet ette olisi kammonneet
3rd plur. kammoaisivat
eivät kammoaisi
eivät kammoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kammonneet eivät olisi kammonneet
passive kammottaisiin ei kammottaisi passive olisi kammottu ei olisi kammottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kammoa älä kammoa 2nd sing. ole kammonnut älä ole kammonnut
3rd sing. kammotkoon älköön kammotko 3rd sing. olkoon kammonnut älköön olko kammonnut
1st plur. kammotkaamme älkäämme kammotko 1st plur. olkaamme kammonneet älkäämme olko kammonneet
2nd plur. kammotkaa älkää kammotko 2nd plur. olkaa kammonneet älkää olko kammonneet
3rd plur. kammotkoot älkööt kammotko 3rd plur. olkoot kammonneet älkööt olko kammonneet
passive kammottakoon älköön kammottako passive olkoon kammottu älköön olko kammottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kammonnen en kammonne 1st sing. lienen kammonnut en liene kammonnut
2nd sing. kammonnet et kammonne 2nd sing. lienet kammonnut et liene kammonnut
3rd sing. kammonnee ei kammonne 3rd sing. lienee kammonnut ei liene kammonnut
1st plur. kammonnemme emme kammonne 1st plur. lienemme kammonneet emme liene kammonneet
2nd plur. kammonnette ette kammonne 2nd plur. lienette kammonneet ette liene kammonneet
3rd plur. kammonnevat eivät kammonne 3rd plur. lienevät kammonneet eivät liene kammonneet
passive kammottaneen ei kammottane passive lienee kammottu ei liene kammottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kammota present kammoava kammottava
long 1st2 kammotakseen past kammonnut kammottu
2nd inessive1 kammotessa kammottaessa agent1, 3 kammoama
instructive kammoten negative kammoamaton
3rd inessive kammoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kammoamasta
illative kammoamaan
adessive kammoamalla
abessive kammoamatta
instructive kammoaman kammottaman
4th nominative kammoaminen
partitive kammoamista
5th2 kammoamaisillaan