pelätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pe)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *pelkä-, derived from Proto-Uralic *peli- of identical meaning (whence eg. Hungarian fél).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pe‧lä‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈpelætæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

pelätä

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To fear, dread, be afraid of.
    Norsut pelkäävät hiiriä.
    The elephants are afraid of mice.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pelätä (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkään en pelkääˣ 1st sing. olen pelännyt en oleˣ pelännyt
2nd sing. pelkäät et pelkääˣ 2nd sing. olet pelännyt et oleˣ pelännyt
3rd sing. pelkää ei pelkääˣ 3rd sing. on pelännyt ei oleˣ pelännyt
1st plur. pelkäämme emme pelkääˣ 1st plur. olemme pelänneet emme oleˣ pelänneet
2nd plur. pelkäätte ette pelkääˣ 2nd plur. olette pelänneet ette oleˣ pelänneet
3rd plur. pelkäävät eivät pelkääˣ 3rd plur. ovat pelänneet eivät oleˣ pelänneet
passive pelätään ei pelätäˣ passive on pelätty ei oleˣ pelätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkäsin en pelännyt 1st sing. olin pelännyt en ollut pelännyt
2nd sing. pelkäsit et pelännyt 2nd sing. olit pelännyt et ollut pelännyt
3rd sing. pelkäsi ei pelännyt 3rd sing. oli pelännyt ei ollut pelännyt
1st plur. pelkäsimme emme pelänneet 1st plur. olimme pelänneet emme olleet pelänneet
2nd plur. pelkäsitte ette pelänneet 2nd plur. olitte pelänneet ette olleet pelänneet
3rd plur. pelkäsivät eivät pelänneet 3rd plur. olivat pelänneet eivät olleet pelänneet
passive pelättiin ei pelätty passive oli pelätty ei ollut pelätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkäisin en pelkäisi 1st sing. olisin pelännyt en olisi pelännyt
2nd sing. pelkäisit et pelkäisi 2nd sing. olisit pelännyt et olisi pelännyt
3rd sing. pelkäisi ei pelkäisi 3rd sing. olisi pelännyt ei olisi pelännyt
1st plur. pelkäisimme emme pelkäisi 1st plur. olisimme pelänneet emme olisi pelänneet
2nd plur. pelkäisitte ette pelkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pelänneet ette olisi pelänneet
3rd plur. pelkäisivät eivät pelkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pelänneet eivät olisi pelänneet
passive pelättäisiin ei pelättäisi passive olisi pelätty ei olisi pelätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pelkääˣ älä pelkääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pelännyt älä oleˣ pelännyt
3rd sing. pelätköön älköön pelätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pelännyt älköön olkoˣ pelännyt
1st plur. pelätkäämme älkäämme pelätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pelänneet älkäämme olkoˣ pelänneet
2nd plur. pelätkää älkää pelätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pelänneet älkää olkoˣ pelänneet
3rd plur. pelätkööt älkööt pelätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pelänneet älkööt olkoˣ pelänneet
passive pelättäköön älköön pelättäköˣ passive olkoon pelätty älköön olkoˣ pelätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelännen en pelänneˣ 1st sing. lienen pelännyt en lieneˣ pelännyt
2nd sing. pelännet et pelänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pelännyt et lieneˣ pelännyt
3rd sing. pelännee ei pelänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pelännyt ei lieneˣ pelännyt
1st plur. pelännemme emme pelänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pelänneet emme lieneˣ pelänneet
2nd plur. pelännette ette pelänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pelänneet ette lieneˣ pelänneet
3rd plur. pelännevät eivät pelänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pelänneet eivät lieneˣ pelänneet
passive pelättäneen ei pelättäneˣ passive lienee pelätty ei lieneˣ pelätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pelätäˣ present pelkäävä pelättävä
long 1st2 pelätäkseen past pelännyt pelätty
2nd inessive1 pelätessä pelättäessä agent1, 3 pelkäämä
instructive peläten negative pelkäämätön
3rd inessive pelkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pelkäämästä
illative pelkäämään
adessive pelkäämällä
abessive pelkäämättä
instructive pelkäämän pelättämän
4th nominative pelkääminen
partitive pelkäämistä
5th2 pelkäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]