pelotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pelotella

  1. (transitive + partitive) To intimidate; to browbeat, bully.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pelotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelottelen en pelotteleˣ 1st sing. olen pelotellut en oleˣ pelotellut
2nd sing. pelottelet et pelotteleˣ 2nd sing. olet pelotellut et oleˣ pelotellut
3rd sing. pelottelee ei pelotteleˣ 3rd sing. on pelotellut ei oleˣ pelotellut
1st plur. pelottelemme emme pelotteleˣ 1st plur. olemme pelotelleet emme oleˣ pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelottelette ette pelotteleˣ 2nd plur. olette pelotelleet ette oleˣ pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelottelevat eivät pelotteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat pelotelleet eivät oleˣ pelotelleet
passive pelotellaan ei pelotellaˣ passive on peloteltu ei oleˣ peloteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelottelin en pelotellut 1st sing. olin pelotellut en ollut pelotellut
2nd sing. pelottelit et pelotellut 2nd sing. olit pelotellut et ollut pelotellut
3rd sing. pelotteli ei pelotellut 3rd sing. oli pelotellut ei ollut pelotellut
1st plur. pelottelimme emme pelotelleet 1st plur. olimme pelotelleet emme olleet pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelottelitte ette pelotelleet 2nd plur. olitte pelotelleet ette olleet pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelottelivat eivät pelotelleet 3rd plur. olivat pelotelleet eivät olleet pelotelleet
passive peloteltiin ei peloteltu passive oli peloteltu ei ollut peloteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelottelisin en pelottelisi 1st sing. olisin pelotellut en olisi pelotellut
2nd sing. pelottelisit et pelottelisi 2nd sing. olisit pelotellut et olisi pelotellut
3rd sing. pelottelisi ei pelottelisi 3rd sing. olisi pelotellut ei olisi pelotellut
1st plur. pelottelisimme emme pelottelisi 1st plur. olisimme pelotelleet emme olisi pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelottelisitte ette pelottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pelotelleet ette olisi pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelottelisivat eivät pelottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pelotelleet eivät olisi pelotelleet
passive peloteltaisiin ei peloteltaisi passive olisi peloteltu ei olisi peloteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pelotteleˣ älä pelotteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pelotellut älä oleˣ pelotellut
3rd sing. pelotelkoon älköön pelotelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pelotellut älköön olkoˣ pelotellut
1st plur. pelotelkaamme älkäämme pelotelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pelotelleet älkäämme olkoˣ pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelotelkaa älkää pelotelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pelotelleet älkää olkoˣ pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelotelkoot älkööt pelotelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pelotelleet älkööt olkoˣ pelotelleet
passive peloteltakoon älköön peloteltakoˣ passive olkoon peloteltu älköön olkoˣ peloteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelotellen en pelotelleˣ 1st sing. lienen pelotellut en lieneˣ pelotellut
2nd sing. pelotellet et pelotelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet pelotellut et lieneˣ pelotellut
3rd sing. pelotellee ei pelotelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee pelotellut ei lieneˣ pelotellut
1st plur. pelotellemme emme pelotelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme pelotelleet emme lieneˣ pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelotellette ette pelotelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette pelotelleet ette lieneˣ pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelotellevat eivät pelotelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pelotelleet eivät lieneˣ pelotelleet
passive peloteltaneen ei peloteltaneˣ passive lienee peloteltu ei lieneˣ peloteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pelotellaˣ present pelotteleva peloteltava
long 1st2 pelotellakseen past pelotellut peloteltu
2nd inessive1 pelotellessa peloteltaessa agent1, 3 pelottelema
instructive pelotellen negative pelottelematon
3rd inessive pelottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pelottelemasta
illative pelottelemaan
adessive pelottelemalla
abessive pelottelematta
instructive pelotteleman peloteltaman
4th nominative pelotteleminen
partitive pelottelemista
5th2 pelottelemaisillaan