pelotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pelotella

  1. (transitive + partitive) To intimidate; to browbeat, bully.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pelotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelottelen en pelottele 1st sing. olen pelotellut en ole pelotellut
2nd sing. pelottelet et pelottele 2nd sing. olet pelotellut et ole pelotellut
3rd sing. pelottelee ei pelottele 3rd sing. on pelotellut ei ole pelotellut
1st plur. pelottelemme emme pelottele 1st plur. olemme pelotelleet emme ole pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelottelette ette pelottele 2nd plur. olette pelotelleet ette ole pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelottelevat eivät pelottele 3rd plur. ovat pelotelleet eivät ole pelotelleet
passive pelotellaan ei pelotella passive on peloteltu ei ole peloteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelottelin en pelotellut 1st sing. olin pelotellut en ollut pelotellut
2nd sing. pelottelit et pelotellut 2nd sing. olit pelotellut et ollut pelotellut
3rd sing. pelotteli ei pelotellut 3rd sing. oli pelotellut ei ollut pelotellut
1st plur. pelottelimme emme pelotelleet 1st plur. olimme pelotelleet emme olleet pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelottelitte ette pelotelleet 2nd plur. olitte pelotelleet ette olleet pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelottelivat eivät pelotelleet 3rd plur. olivat pelotelleet eivät olleet pelotelleet
passive peloteltiin ei peloteltu passive oli peloteltu ei ollut peloteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelottelisin en pelottelisi 1st sing. olisin pelotellut en olisi pelotellut
2nd sing. pelottelisit et pelottelisi 2nd sing. olisit pelotellut et olisi pelotellut
3rd sing. pelottelisi ei pelottelisi 3rd sing. olisi pelotellut ei olisi pelotellut
1st plur. pelottelisimme emme pelottelisi 1st plur. olisimme pelotelleet emme olisi pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelottelisitte ette pelottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte pelotelleet ette olisi pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelottelisivat eivät pelottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat pelotelleet eivät olisi pelotelleet
passive peloteltaisiin ei peloteltaisi passive olisi peloteltu ei olisi peloteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pelottele älä pelottele 2nd sing. ole pelotellut älä ole pelotellut
3rd sing. pelotelkoon älköön pelotelko 3rd sing. olkoon pelotellut älköön olko pelotellut
1st plur. pelotelkaamme älkäämme pelotelko 1st plur. olkaamme pelotelleet älkäämme olko pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelotelkaa älkää pelotelko 2nd plur. olkaa pelotelleet älkää olko pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelotelkoot älkööt pelotelko 3rd plur. olkoot pelotelleet älkööt olko pelotelleet
passive peloteltakoon älköön peloteltako passive olkoon peloteltu älköön olko peloteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelotellen en pelotelle 1st sing. lienen pelotellut en liene pelotellut
2nd sing. pelotellet et pelotelle 2nd sing. lienet pelotellut et liene pelotellut
3rd sing. pelotellee ei pelotelle 3rd sing. lienee pelotellut ei liene pelotellut
1st plur. pelotellemme emme pelotelle 1st plur. lienemme pelotelleet emme liene pelotelleet
2nd plur. pelotellette ette pelotelle 2nd plur. lienette pelotelleet ette liene pelotelleet
3rd plur. pelotellevat eivät pelotelle 3rd plur. lienevät pelotelleet eivät liene pelotelleet
passive peloteltaneen ei peloteltane passive lienee peloteltu ei liene peloteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pelotella present pelotteleva peloteltava
long 1st2 pelotellakseen past pelotellut peloteltu
2nd inessive1 pelotellessa peloteltaessa agent1, 3 pelottelema
instructive pelotellen negative pelottelematon
3rd inessive pelottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pelottelemasta
illative pelottelemaan
adessive pelottelemalla
abessive pelottelematta
instructive pelotteleman peloteltaman
4th nominative pelotteleminen
partitive pelottelemista
5th2 pelottelemaisillaan