lietsoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *leeccodak, from *leecca, possibly of Baltic origin. Cognate with Estonian lõõtsuma, Ingrian leetsua, Livvi lieččuo and Votic lõõttsua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlie̯tsoɑˣ/, [ˈlie̞̯ts̠o̞ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ietsoɑ
  • Syllabification(key): liet‧so‧a

Verb[edit]

lietsoa

  1. To blow air into a fire or embers to make them burn better or in a higher temperature.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) to agitate, stir up, incite (to cause negative action or emotion)
    Synonym: herättää
    lietsoa ongelmia
    to stir up trouble
    lietsoa paniikkia
    to incite panic
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of lietsoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lietson en lietso 1st sing. olen lietsonut en ole lietsonut
2nd sing. lietsot et lietso 2nd sing. olet lietsonut et ole lietsonut
3rd sing. lietsoo ei lietso 3rd sing. on lietsonut ei ole lietsonut
1st plur. lietsomme emme lietso 1st plur. olemme lietsoneet emme ole lietsoneet
2nd plur. lietsotte ette lietso 2nd plur. olette lietsoneet ette ole lietsoneet
3rd plur. lietsovat eivät lietso 3rd plur. ovat lietsoneet eivät ole lietsoneet
passive lietsotaan ei lietsota passive on lietsottu ei ole lietsottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lietsoin en lietsonut 1st sing. olin lietsonut en ollut lietsonut
2nd sing. lietsoit et lietsonut 2nd sing. olit lietsonut et ollut lietsonut
3rd sing. lietsoi ei lietsonut 3rd sing. oli lietsonut ei ollut lietsonut
1st plur. lietsoimme emme lietsoneet 1st plur. olimme lietsoneet emme olleet lietsoneet
2nd plur. lietsoitte ette lietsoneet 2nd plur. olitte lietsoneet ette olleet lietsoneet
3rd plur. lietsoivat eivät lietsoneet 3rd plur. olivat lietsoneet eivät olleet lietsoneet
passive lietsottiin ei lietsottu passive oli lietsottu ei ollut lietsottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lietsoisin en lietsoisi 1st sing. olisin lietsonut en olisi lietsonut
2nd sing. lietsoisit et lietsoisi 2nd sing. olisit lietsonut et olisi lietsonut
3rd sing. lietsoisi ei lietsoisi 3rd sing. olisi lietsonut ei olisi lietsonut
1st plur. lietsoisimme emme lietsoisi 1st plur. olisimme lietsoneet emme olisi lietsoneet
2nd plur. lietsoisitte ette lietsoisi 2nd plur. olisitte lietsoneet ette olisi lietsoneet
3rd plur. lietsoisivat eivät lietsoisi 3rd plur. olisivat lietsoneet eivät olisi lietsoneet
passive lietsottaisiin ei lietsottaisi passive olisi lietsottu ei olisi lietsottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lietso älä lietso 2nd sing. ole lietsonut älä ole lietsonut
3rd sing. lietsokoon älköön lietsoko 3rd sing. olkoon lietsonut älköön olko lietsonut
1st plur. lietsokaamme älkäämme lietsoko 1st plur. olkaamme lietsoneet älkäämme olko lietsoneet
2nd plur. lietsokaa älkää lietsoko 2nd plur. olkaa lietsoneet älkää olko lietsoneet
3rd plur. lietsokoot älkööt lietsoko 3rd plur. olkoot lietsoneet älkööt olko lietsoneet
passive lietsottakoon älköön lietsottako passive olkoon lietsottu älköön olko lietsottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lietsonen en lietsone 1st sing. lienen lietsonut en liene lietsonut
2nd sing. lietsonet et lietsone 2nd sing. lienet lietsonut et liene lietsonut
3rd sing. lietsonee ei lietsone 3rd sing. lienee lietsonut ei liene lietsonut
1st plur. lietsonemme emme lietsone 1st plur. lienemme lietsoneet emme liene lietsoneet
2nd plur. lietsonette ette lietsone 2nd plur. lienette lietsoneet ette liene lietsoneet
3rd plur. lietsonevat eivät lietsone 3rd plur. lienevät lietsoneet eivät liene lietsoneet
passive lietsottaneen ei lietsottane passive lienee lietsottu ei liene lietsottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lietsoa present lietsova lietsottava
long 1st2 lietsoakseen past lietsonut lietsottu
2nd inessive1 lietsoessa lietsottaessa agent1, 3 lietsoma
instructive lietsoen negative lietsomaton
3rd inessive lietsomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative lietsomasta
illative lietsomaan
adessive lietsomalla
abessive lietsomatta
instructive lietsoman lietsottaman
4th nominative lietsominen
partitive lietsomista
5th2 lietsomaisillaan
See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlie̯tsoɑ/, [ˈlie̞̯ts̠o̞ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ietsoɑ
  • Syllabification(key): liet‧so‧a

Noun[edit]

lietsoa

  1. Partitive singular form of lietso.

Anagrams[edit]