lopetella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lopettaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlopetelːɑˣ/, [ˈlo̞pe̞ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: lo‧pe‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

lopetella

  1. (transitive) to finish up, to finish, to wrap up (start finishing up something slowly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lopetella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lopettelen en lopettele 1st sing. olen lopetellut en ole lopetellut
2nd sing. lopettelet et lopettele 2nd sing. olet lopetellut et ole lopetellut
3rd sing. lopettelee ei lopettele 3rd sing. on lopetellut ei ole lopetellut
1st plur. lopettelemme emme lopettele 1st plur. olemme lopetelleet emme ole lopetelleet
2nd plur. lopettelette ette lopettele 2nd plur. olette lopetelleet ette ole lopetelleet
3rd plur. lopettelevat eivät lopettele 3rd plur. ovat lopetelleet eivät ole lopetelleet
passive lopetellaan ei lopetella passive on lopeteltu ei ole lopeteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lopettelin en lopetellut 1st sing. olin lopetellut en ollut lopetellut
2nd sing. lopettelit et lopetellut 2nd sing. olit lopetellut et ollut lopetellut
3rd sing. lopetteli ei lopetellut 3rd sing. oli lopetellut ei ollut lopetellut
1st plur. lopettelimme emme lopetelleet 1st plur. olimme lopetelleet emme olleet lopetelleet
2nd plur. lopettelitte ette lopetelleet 2nd plur. olitte lopetelleet ette olleet lopetelleet
3rd plur. lopettelivat eivät lopetelleet 3rd plur. olivat lopetelleet eivät olleet lopetelleet
passive lopeteltiin ei lopeteltu passive oli lopeteltu ei ollut lopeteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lopettelisin en lopettelisi 1st sing. olisin lopetellut en olisi lopetellut
2nd sing. lopettelisit et lopettelisi 2nd sing. olisit lopetellut et olisi lopetellut
3rd sing. lopettelisi ei lopettelisi 3rd sing. olisi lopetellut ei olisi lopetellut
1st plur. lopettelisimme emme lopettelisi 1st plur. olisimme lopetelleet emme olisi lopetelleet
2nd plur. lopettelisitte ette lopettelisi 2nd plur. olisitte lopetelleet ette olisi lopetelleet
3rd plur. lopettelisivat eivät lopettelisi 3rd plur. olisivat lopetelleet eivät olisi lopetelleet
passive lopeteltaisiin ei lopeteltaisi passive olisi lopeteltu ei olisi lopeteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lopettele älä lopettele 2nd sing. ole lopetellut älä ole lopetellut
3rd sing. lopetelkoon älköön lopetelko 3rd sing. olkoon lopetellut älköön olko lopetellut
1st plur. lopetelkaamme älkäämme lopetelko 1st plur. olkaamme lopetelleet älkäämme olko lopetelleet
2nd plur. lopetelkaa älkää lopetelko 2nd plur. olkaa lopetelleet älkää olko lopetelleet
3rd plur. lopetelkoot älkööt lopetelko 3rd plur. olkoot lopetelleet älkööt olko lopetelleet
passive lopeteltakoon älköön lopeteltako passive olkoon lopeteltu älköön olko lopeteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lopetellen en lopetelle 1st sing. lienen lopetellut en liene lopetellut
2nd sing. lopetellet et lopetelle 2nd sing. lienet lopetellut et liene lopetellut
3rd sing. lopetellee ei lopetelle 3rd sing. lienee lopetellut ei liene lopetellut
1st plur. lopetellemme emme lopetelle 1st plur. lienemme lopetelleet emme liene lopetelleet
2nd plur. lopetellette ette lopetelle 2nd plur. lienette lopetelleet ette liene lopetelleet
3rd plur. lopetellevat eivät lopetelle 3rd plur. lienevät lopetelleet eivät liene lopetelleet
passive lopeteltaneen ei lopeteltane passive lienee lopeteltu ei liene lopeteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lopetella present lopetteleva lopeteltava
long 1st2 lopetellakseen past lopetellut lopeteltu
2nd inessive1 lopetellessa lopeteltaessa agent1, 3 lopettelema
instructive lopetellen negative lopettelematon
3rd inessive lopettelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lopettelemasta
illative lopettelemaan
adessive lopettelemalla
abessive lopettelematta
instructive lopetteleman lopeteltaman
4th nominative lopetteleminen
partitive lopettelemista
5th2 lopettelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]