kanavoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kanava +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

kanavoida

  1. (transitive) To channel.
  2. (transitive) To multiplex.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kanavoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanavoin en kanavoi 1st sing. olen kanavoinut en ole kanavoinut
2nd sing. kanavoit et kanavoi 2nd sing. olet kanavoinut et ole kanavoinut
3rd sing. kanavoi ei kanavoi 3rd sing. on kanavoinut ei ole kanavoinut
1st plur. kanavoimme emme kanavoi 1st plur. olemme kanavoineet emme ole kanavoineet
2nd plur. kanavoitte ette kanavoi 2nd plur. olette kanavoineet ette ole kanavoineet
3rd plur. kanavoivat eivät kanavoi 3rd plur. ovat kanavoineet eivät ole kanavoineet
passive kanavoidaan ei kanavoida passive on kanavoitu ei ole kanavoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanavoin en kanavoinut 1st sing. olin kanavoinut en ollut kanavoinut
2nd sing. kanavoit et kanavoinut 2nd sing. olit kanavoinut et ollut kanavoinut
3rd sing. kanavoi ei kanavoinut 3rd sing. oli kanavoinut ei ollut kanavoinut
1st plur. kanavoimme emme kanavoineet 1st plur. olimme kanavoineet emme olleet kanavoineet
2nd plur. kanavoitte ette kanavoineet 2nd plur. olitte kanavoineet ette olleet kanavoineet
3rd plur. kanavoivat eivät kanavoineet 3rd plur. olivat kanavoineet eivät olleet kanavoineet
passive kanavoitiin ei kanavoitu passive oli kanavoitu ei ollut kanavoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanavoisin en kanavoisi 1st sing. olisin kanavoinut en olisi kanavoinut
2nd sing. kanavoisit et kanavoisi 2nd sing. olisit kanavoinut et olisi kanavoinut
3rd sing. kanavoisi ei kanavoisi 3rd sing. olisi kanavoinut ei olisi kanavoinut
1st plur. kanavoisimme emme kanavoisi 1st plur. olisimme kanavoineet emme olisi kanavoineet
2nd plur. kanavoisitte ette kanavoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kanavoineet ette olisi kanavoineet
3rd plur. kanavoisivat eivät kanavoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kanavoineet eivät olisi kanavoineet
passive kanavoitaisiin ei kanavoitaisi passive olisi kanavoitu ei olisi kanavoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kanavoi älä kanavoi 2nd sing. ole kanavoinut älä ole kanavoinut
3rd sing. kanavoikoon älköön kanavoiko 3rd sing. olkoon kanavoinut älköön olko kanavoinut
1st plur. kanavoikaamme älkäämme kanavoiko 1st plur. olkaamme kanavoineet älkäämme olko kanavoineet
2nd plur. kanavoikaa älkää kanavoiko 2nd plur. olkaa kanavoineet älkää olko kanavoineet
3rd plur. kanavoikoot älkööt kanavoiko 3rd plur. olkoot kanavoineet älkööt olko kanavoineet
passive kanavoitakoon älköön kanavoitako passive olkoon kanavoitu älköön olko kanavoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanavoinen en kanavoine 1st sing. lienen kanavoinut en liene kanavoinut
2nd sing. kanavoinet et kanavoine 2nd sing. lienet kanavoinut et liene kanavoinut
3rd sing. kanavoinee ei kanavoine 3rd sing. lienee kanavoinut ei liene kanavoinut
1st plur. kanavoinemme emme kanavoine 1st plur. lienemme kanavoineet emme liene kanavoineet
2nd plur. kanavoinette ette kanavoine 2nd plur. lienette kanavoineet ette liene kanavoineet
3rd plur. kanavoinevat eivät kanavoine 3rd plur. lienevät kanavoineet eivät liene kanavoineet
passive kanavoitaneen ei kanavoitane passive lienee kanavoitu ei liene kanavoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kanavoida present kanavoiva kanavoitava
long 1st2 kanavoidakseen past kanavoinut kanavoitu
2nd inessive1 kanavoidessa kanavoitaessa agent1, 3 kanavoima
instructive kanavoiden negative kanavoimaton
3rd inessive kanavoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kanavoimasta
illative kanavoimaan
adessive kanavoimalla
abessive kanavoimatta
instructive kanavoiman kanavoitaman
4th nominative kanavoiminen
partitive kanavoimista
5th2 kanavoimaisillaan