kangistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kangistua

  1. (intransitive) To stiffen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kangistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangistun en kangistu 1st sing. olen kangistunut en ole kangistunut
2nd sing. kangistut et kangistu 2nd sing. olet kangistunut et ole kangistunut
3rd sing. kangistuu ei kangistu 3rd sing. on kangistunut ei ole kangistunut
1st plur. kangistumme emme kangistu 1st plur. olemme kangistuneet emme ole kangistuneet
2nd plur. kangistutte ette kangistu 2nd plur. olette kangistuneet ette ole kangistuneet
3rd plur. kangistuvat eivät kangistu 3rd plur. ovat kangistuneet eivät ole kangistuneet
passive kangistutaan ei kangistuta passive on kangistuttu ei ole kangistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangistuin en kangistunut 1st sing. olin kangistunut en ollut kangistunut
2nd sing. kangistuit et kangistunut 2nd sing. olit kangistunut et ollut kangistunut
3rd sing. kangistui ei kangistunut 3rd sing. oli kangistunut ei ollut kangistunut
1st plur. kangistuimme emme kangistuneet 1st plur. olimme kangistuneet emme olleet kangistuneet
2nd plur. kangistuitte ette kangistuneet 2nd plur. olitte kangistuneet ette olleet kangistuneet
3rd plur. kangistuivat eivät kangistuneet 3rd plur. olivat kangistuneet eivät olleet kangistuneet
passive kangistuttiin ei kangistuttu passive oli kangistuttu ei ollut kangistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangistuisin en kangistuisi 1st sing. olisin kangistunut en olisi kangistunut
2nd sing. kangistuisit et kangistuisi 2nd sing. olisit kangistunut et olisi kangistunut
3rd sing. kangistuisi ei kangistuisi 3rd sing. olisi kangistunut ei olisi kangistunut
1st plur. kangistuisimme emme kangistuisi 1st plur. olisimme kangistuneet emme olisi kangistuneet
2nd plur. kangistuisitte ette kangistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kangistuneet ette olisi kangistuneet
3rd plur. kangistuisivat eivät kangistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kangistuneet eivät olisi kangistuneet
passive kangistuttaisiin ei kangistuttaisi passive olisi kangistuttu ei olisi kangistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kangistu älä kangistu 2nd sing. ole kangistunut älä ole kangistunut
3rd sing. kangistukoon älköön kangistuko 3rd sing. olkoon kangistunut älköön olko kangistunut
1st plur. kangistukaamme älkäämme kangistuko 1st plur. olkaamme kangistuneet älkäämme olko kangistuneet
2nd plur. kangistukaa älkää kangistuko 2nd plur. olkaa kangistuneet älkää olko kangistuneet
3rd plur. kangistukoot älkööt kangistuko 3rd plur. olkoot kangistuneet älkööt olko kangistuneet
passive kangistuttakoon älköön kangistuttako passive olkoon kangistuttu älköön olko kangistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangistunen en kangistune 1st sing. lienen kangistunut en liene kangistunut
2nd sing. kangistunet et kangistune 2nd sing. lienet kangistunut et liene kangistunut
3rd sing. kangistunee ei kangistune 3rd sing. lienee kangistunut ei liene kangistunut
1st plur. kangistunemme emme kangistune 1st plur. lienemme kangistuneet emme liene kangistuneet
2nd plur. kangistunette ette kangistune 2nd plur. lienette kangistuneet ette liene kangistuneet
3rd plur. kangistunevat eivät kangistune 3rd plur. lienevät kangistuneet eivät liene kangistuneet
passive kangistuttaneen ei kangistuttane passive lienee kangistuttu ei liene kangistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kangistua present kangistuva kangistuttava
long 1st2 kangistuakseen past kangistunut kangistuttu
2nd inessive1 kangistuessa kangistuttaessa agent1, 3 kangistuma
instructive kangistuen negative kangistumaton
3rd inessive kangistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kangistumasta
illative kangistumaan
adessive kangistumalla
abessive kangistumatta
instructive kangistuman kangistuttaman
4th nominative kangistuminen
partitive kangistumista
5th2 kangistumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]