karahteerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< Swedish karaktär(nature, character)

Verb[edit]

karahteerata

  1. (dialectal) to call, name, dub, characterize
    Minua karahteerattiin oikein "Herraksi".
    They even called me a "Sir".

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karahteerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karahteeraan en karahteeraa 1st sing. olen karahteerannut en ole karahteerannut
2nd sing. karahteeraat et karahteeraa 2nd sing. olet karahteerannut et ole karahteerannut
3rd sing. karahteeraa ei karahteeraa 3rd sing. on karahteerannut ei ole karahteerannut
1st plur. karahteeraamme emme karahteeraa 1st plur. olemme karahteeranneet emme ole karahteeranneet
2nd plur. karahteeraatte ette karahteeraa 2nd plur. olette karahteeranneet ette ole karahteeranneet
3rd plur. karahteeraavat eivät karahteeraa 3rd plur. ovat karahteeranneet eivät ole karahteeranneet
passive karahteerataan ei karahteerata passive on karahteerattu ei ole karahteerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karahteerasin en karahteerannut 1st sing. olin karahteerannut en ollut karahteerannut
2nd sing. karahteerasit et karahteerannut 2nd sing. olit karahteerannut et ollut karahteerannut
3rd sing. karahteerasi ei karahteerannut 3rd sing. oli karahteerannut ei ollut karahteerannut
1st plur. karahteerasimme emme karahteeranneet 1st plur. olimme karahteeranneet emme olleet karahteeranneet
2nd plur. karahteerasitte ette karahteeranneet 2nd plur. olitte karahteeranneet ette olleet karahteeranneet
3rd plur. karahteerasivat eivät karahteeranneet 3rd plur. olivat karahteeranneet eivät olleet karahteeranneet
passive karahteerattiin ei karahteerattu passive oli karahteerattu ei ollut karahteerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karahteeraisin en karahteeraisi 1st sing. olisin karahteerannut en olisi karahteerannut
2nd sing. karahteeraisit et karahteeraisi 2nd sing. olisit karahteerannut et olisi karahteerannut
3rd sing. karahteeraisi ei karahteeraisi 3rd sing. olisi karahteerannut ei olisi karahteerannut
1st plur. karahteeraisimme emme karahteeraisi 1st plur. olisimme karahteeranneet emme olisi karahteeranneet
2nd plur. karahteeraisitte ette karahteeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte karahteeranneet ette olisi karahteeranneet
3rd plur. karahteeraisivat eivät karahteeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat karahteeranneet eivät olisi karahteeranneet
passive karahteerattaisiin ei karahteerattaisi passive olisi karahteerattu ei olisi karahteerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karahteeraa älä karahteeraa 2nd sing. ole karahteerannut älä ole karahteerannut
3rd sing. karahteeratkoon älköön karahteeratko 3rd sing. olkoon karahteerannut älköön olko karahteerannut
1st plur. karahteeratkaamme älkäämme karahteeratko 1st plur. olkaamme karahteeranneet älkäämme olko karahteeranneet
2nd plur. karahteeratkaa älkää karahteeratko 2nd plur. olkaa karahteeranneet älkää olko karahteeranneet
3rd plur. karahteeratkoot älkööt karahteeratko 3rd plur. olkoot karahteeranneet älkööt olko karahteeranneet
passive karahteerattakoon älköön karahteerattako passive olkoon karahteerattu älköön olko karahteerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karahteerannen en karahteeranne 1st sing. lienen karahteerannut en liene karahteerannut
2nd sing. karahteerannet et karahteeranne 2nd sing. lienet karahteerannut et liene karahteerannut
3rd sing. karahteerannee ei karahteeranne 3rd sing. lienee karahteerannut ei liene karahteerannut
1st plur. karahteerannemme emme karahteeranne 1st plur. lienemme karahteeranneet emme liene karahteeranneet
2nd plur. karahteerannette ette karahteeranne 2nd plur. lienette karahteeranneet ette liene karahteeranneet
3rd plur. karahteerannevat eivät karahteeranne 3rd plur. lienevät karahteeranneet eivät liene karahteeranneet
passive karahteerattaneen ei karahteerattane passive lienee karahteerattu ei liene karahteerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karahteerata present karahteeraava karahteerattava
long 1st2 karahteeratakseen past karahteerannut karahteerattu
2nd inessive1 karahteeratessa karahteerattaessa agent1, 3 karahteeraama
instructive karahteeraten negative karahteeraamaton
3rd inessive karahteeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karahteeraamasta
illative karahteeraamaan
adessive karahteeraamalla
abessive karahteeraamatta
instructive karahteeraaman karahteerattaman
4th nominative karahteeraaminen
partitive karahteeraamista
5th2 karahteeraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]