karhita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

karhita

  1. to harrow

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karhita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhitsen en karhitse 1st sing. olen karhinnut en ole karhinnut
2nd sing. karhitset et karhitse 2nd sing. olet karhinnut et ole karhinnut
3rd sing. karhitsee ei karhitse 3rd sing. on karhinnut ei ole karhinnut
1st plur. karhitsemme emme karhitse 1st plur. olemme karhinneet emme ole karhinneet
2nd plur. karhitsette ette karhitse 2nd plur. olette karhinneet ette ole karhinneet
3rd plur. karhitsevat eivät karhitse 3rd plur. ovat karhinneet eivät ole karhinneet
passive karhitaan ei karhita passive on karhittu ei ole karhittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhitsin en karhinnut 1st sing. olin karhinnut en ollut karhinnut
2nd sing. karhitsit et karhinnut 2nd sing. olit karhinnut et ollut karhinnut
3rd sing. karhitsi ei karhinnut 3rd sing. oli karhinnut ei ollut karhinnut
1st plur. karhitsimme emme karhinneet 1st plur. olimme karhinneet emme olleet karhinneet
2nd plur. karhitsitte ette karhinneet 2nd plur. olitte karhinneet ette olleet karhinneet
3rd plur. karhitsivat eivät karhinneet 3rd plur. olivat karhinneet eivät olleet karhinneet
passive karhittiin ei karhittu passive oli karhittu ei ollut karhittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhitsisin en karhitsisi 1st sing. olisin karhinnut en olisi karhinnut
2nd sing. karhitsisit et karhitsisi 2nd sing. olisit karhinnut et olisi karhinnut
3rd sing. karhitsisi ei karhitsisi 3rd sing. olisi karhinnut ei olisi karhinnut
1st plur. karhitsisimme emme karhitsisi 1st plur. olisimme karhinneet emme olisi karhinneet
2nd plur. karhitsisitte ette karhitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte karhinneet ette olisi karhinneet
3rd plur. karhitsisivat eivät karhitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat karhinneet eivät olisi karhinneet
passive karhittaisiin ei karhittaisi passive olisi karhittu ei olisi karhittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karhitse älä karhitse 2nd sing. ole karhinnut älä ole karhinnut
3rd sing. karhitkoon älköön karhitko 3rd sing. olkoon karhinnut älköön olko karhinnut
1st plur. karhitkaamme älkäämme karhitko 1st plur. olkaamme karhinneet älkäämme olko karhinneet
2nd plur. karhitkaa älkää karhitko 2nd plur. olkaa karhinneet älkää olko karhinneet
3rd plur. karhitkoot älkööt karhitko 3rd plur. olkoot karhinneet älkööt olko karhinneet
passive karhittakoon älköön karhittako passive olkoon karhittu älköön olko karhittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karhinnen en karhinne 1st sing. lienen karhinnut en liene karhinnut
2nd sing. karhinnet et karhinne 2nd sing. lienet karhinnut et liene karhinnut
3rd sing. karhinnee ei karhinne 3rd sing. lienee karhinnut ei liene karhinnut
1st plur. karhinnemme emme karhinne 1st plur. lienemme karhinneet emme liene karhinneet
2nd plur. karhinnette ette karhinne 2nd plur. lienette karhinneet ette liene karhinneet
3rd plur. karhinnevat eivät karhinne 3rd plur. lienevät karhinneet eivät liene karhinneet
passive karhittaneen ei karhittane passive lienee karhittu ei liene karhittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karhita present karhitseva karhittava
long 1st2 karhitakseen past karhinnut karhittu
2nd inessive1 karhitessa karhittaessa agent1, 3 karhitsema
instructive karhiten negative karhitsematon
3rd inessive karhitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karhitsemasta
illative karhitsemaan
adessive karhitsemalla
abessive karhitsematta
instructive karhitseman karhittaman
4th nominative karhitseminen
partitive karhitsemista
5th2 karhitsemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]