karvainen
Appearance
Finnish
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *karvainën, equivalent to karva (“hair, fur; (archaic) color”) + -inen.
Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): /ˈkɑrʋɑi̯nen/, [ˈkɑ̝rʋɑ̝i̯ne̞n]
- Rhymes: -ɑrʋɑinen
- Syllabification(key): kar‧vai‧nen
- Hyphenation(key): kar‧vai‧nen
Adjective
[edit]karvainen (comparative karvaisempi, superlative karvaisin)
- hairy, furry, hirsute
- (often in compounds, with first word usually in the nominative case) -haired (body hair)
- piikkikarvainen ― spiny-haired
- tummakarvainen ― dark-haired
- (archaic or obsolete, in compounds, with first word usually in the genitive case) -colored
- tummankarvainen ― dark-colored
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of karvainen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | karvainen | karvaiset | |
| genitive | karvaisen | karvaisten karvaisien | |
| partitive | karvaista | karvaisia | |
| illative | karvaiseen | karvaisiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | karvainen | karvaiset | |
| accusative | nom. | karvainen | karvaiset |
| gen. | karvaisen | ||
| genitive | karvaisen | karvaisten karvaisien | |
| partitive | karvaista | karvaisia | |
| inessive | karvaisessa | karvaisissa | |
| elative | karvaisesta | karvaisista | |
| illative | karvaiseen | karvaisiin | |
| adessive | karvaisella | karvaisilla | |
| ablative | karvaiselta | karvaisilta | |
| allative | karvaiselle | karvaisille | |
| essive | karvaisena | karvaisina | |
| translative | karvaiseksi | karvaisiksi | |
| abessive | karvaisetta | karvaisitta | |
| instructive | — | karvaisin | |
| comitative | — | karvaisine | |
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
Further reading
[edit]- “karvainen”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 2 July 2023
Categories:
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms suffixed with -inen
- Finnish 3-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑrʋɑinen
- Rhymes:Finnish/ɑrʋɑinen/3 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish adjectives
- Finnish terms with collocations
- Finnish terms with archaic senses
- Finnish terms with obsolete senses
- Finnish nainen-type nominals
- fi:Hair