kavahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Verb[edit]

kavahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To flinch, start, jump.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To beware of.
  3. (transitive, + with a negation verb + partitive) To (will) stop at (nothing/nobody/none/no ...).
    He eivät kavahda mitään keinoja.
    They will stop at nothing. ('literally: "They won't get frightened by any methods/measures (used).")

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kavahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavahdan en kavahda 1st sing. olen kavahtanut en ole kavahtanut
2nd sing. kavahdat et kavahda 2nd sing. olet kavahtanut et ole kavahtanut
3rd sing. kavahtaa ei kavahda 3rd sing. on kavahtanut ei ole kavahtanut
1st plur. kavahdamme emme kavahda 1st plur. olemme kavahtaneet emme ole kavahtaneet
2nd plur. kavahdatte ette kavahda 2nd plur. olette kavahtaneet ette ole kavahtaneet
3rd plur. kavahtavat eivät kavahda 3rd plur. ovat kavahtaneet eivät ole kavahtaneet
passive kavahdetaan ei kavahdeta passive on kavahdettu ei ole kavahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavahdin en kavahtanut 1st sing. olin kavahtanut en ollut kavahtanut
2nd sing. kavahdit et kavahtanut 2nd sing. olit kavahtanut et ollut kavahtanut
3rd sing. kavahti ei kavahtanut 3rd sing. oli kavahtanut ei ollut kavahtanut
1st plur. kavahdimme emme kavahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kavahtaneet emme olleet kavahtaneet
2nd plur. kavahditte ette kavahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kavahtaneet ette olleet kavahtaneet
3rd plur. kavahtivat eivät kavahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kavahtaneet eivät olleet kavahtaneet
passive kavahdettiin ei kavahdettu passive oli kavahdettu ei ollut kavahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavahtaisin en kavahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kavahtanut en olisi kavahtanut
2nd sing. kavahtaisit et kavahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kavahtanut et olisi kavahtanut
3rd sing. kavahtaisi ei kavahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kavahtanut ei olisi kavahtanut
1st plur. kavahtaisimme emme kavahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kavahtaneet emme olisi kavahtaneet
2nd plur. kavahtaisitte ette kavahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kavahtaneet ette olisi kavahtaneet
3rd plur. kavahtaisivat eivät kavahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kavahtaneet eivät olisi kavahtaneet
passive kavahdettaisiin ei kavahdettaisi passive olisi kavahdettu ei olisi kavahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kavahda älä kavahda 2nd sing. ole kavahtanut älä ole kavahtanut
3rd sing. kavahtakoon älköön kavahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kavahtanut älköön olko kavahtanut
1st plur. kavahtakaamme älkäämme kavahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kavahtaneet älkäämme olko kavahtaneet
2nd plur. kavahtakaa älkää kavahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kavahtaneet älkää olko kavahtaneet
3rd plur. kavahtakoot älkööt kavahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kavahtaneet älkööt olko kavahtaneet
passive kavahdettakoon älköön kavahdettako passive olkoon kavahdettu älköön olko kavahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavahtanen en kavahtane 1st sing. lienen kavahtanut en liene kavahtanut
2nd sing. kavahtanet et kavahtane 2nd sing. lienet kavahtanut et liene kavahtanut
3rd sing. kavahtanee ei kavahtane 3rd sing. lienee kavahtanut ei liene kavahtanut
1st plur. kavahtanemme emme kavahtane 1st plur. lienemme kavahtaneet emme liene kavahtaneet
2nd plur. kavahtanette ette kavahtane 2nd plur. lienette kavahtaneet ette liene kavahtaneet
3rd plur. kavahtanevat eivät kavahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kavahtaneet eivät liene kavahtaneet
passive kavahdettaneen ei kavahdettane passive lienee kavahdettu ei liene kavahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kavahtaa present kavahtava kavahdettava
long 1st2 kavahtaakseen past kavahtanut kavahdettu
2nd inessive1 kavahtaessa kavahdettaessa agent1, 3 kavahtama
instructive kavahtaen negative kavahtamaton
3rd inessive kavahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kavahtamasta
illative kavahtamaan
adessive kavahtamalla
abessive kavahtamatta
instructive kavahtaman kavahdettaman
4th nominative kavahtaminen
partitive kavahtamista
5th2 kavahtamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to (will) stop at nothing): kaihtaa (also with a negation verb)