kavaltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkɑʋɑltɑːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ka‧val‧taa

Verb[edit]

kavaltaa

  1. to embezzle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kavaltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavallan en kavalla 1st sing. olen kavaltanut en ole kavaltanut
2nd sing. kavallat et kavalla 2nd sing. olet kavaltanut et ole kavaltanut
3rd sing. kavaltaa ei kavalla 3rd sing. on kavaltanut ei ole kavaltanut
1st plur. kavallamme emme kavalla 1st plur. olemme kavaltaneet emme ole kavaltaneet
2nd plur. kavallatte ette kavalla 2nd plur. olette kavaltaneet ette ole kavaltaneet
3rd plur. kavaltavat eivät kavalla 3rd plur. ovat kavaltaneet eivät ole kavaltaneet
passive kavalletaan ei kavalleta passive on kavallettu ei ole kavallettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavalsin en kavaltanut 1st sing. olin kavaltanut en ollut kavaltanut
2nd sing. kavalsit et kavaltanut 2nd sing. olit kavaltanut et ollut kavaltanut
3rd sing. kavalsi ei kavaltanut 3rd sing. oli kavaltanut ei ollut kavaltanut
1st plur. kavalsimme emme kavaltaneet 1st plur. olimme kavaltaneet emme olleet kavaltaneet
2nd plur. kavalsitte ette kavaltaneet 2nd plur. olitte kavaltaneet ette olleet kavaltaneet
3rd plur. kavalsivat eivät kavaltaneet 3rd plur. olivat kavaltaneet eivät olleet kavaltaneet
passive kavallettiin ei kavallettu passive oli kavallettu ei ollut kavallettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavaltaisin en kavaltaisi 1st sing. olisin kavaltanut en olisi kavaltanut
2nd sing. kavaltaisit et kavaltaisi 2nd sing. olisit kavaltanut et olisi kavaltanut
3rd sing. kavaltaisi ei kavaltaisi 3rd sing. olisi kavaltanut ei olisi kavaltanut
1st plur. kavaltaisimme emme kavaltaisi 1st plur. olisimme kavaltaneet emme olisi kavaltaneet
2nd plur. kavaltaisitte ette kavaltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kavaltaneet ette olisi kavaltaneet
3rd plur. kavaltaisivat eivät kavaltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kavaltaneet eivät olisi kavaltaneet
passive kavallettaisiin ei kavallettaisi passive olisi kavallettu ei olisi kavallettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kavalla älä kavalla 2nd sing. ole kavaltanut älä ole kavaltanut
3rd sing. kavaltakoon älköön kavaltako 3rd sing. olkoon kavaltanut älköön olko kavaltanut
1st plur. kavaltakaamme älkäämme kavaltako 1st plur. olkaamme kavaltaneet älkäämme olko kavaltaneet
2nd plur. kavaltakaa älkää kavaltako 2nd plur. olkaa kavaltaneet älkää olko kavaltaneet
3rd plur. kavaltakoot älkööt kavaltako 3rd plur. olkoot kavaltaneet älkööt olko kavaltaneet
passive kavallettakoon älköön kavallettako passive olkoon kavallettu älköön olko kavallettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavaltanen en kavaltane 1st sing. lienen kavaltanut en liene kavaltanut
2nd sing. kavaltanet et kavaltane 2nd sing. lienet kavaltanut et liene kavaltanut
3rd sing. kavaltanee ei kavaltane 3rd sing. lienee kavaltanut ei liene kavaltanut
1st plur. kavaltanemme emme kavaltane 1st plur. lienemme kavaltaneet emme liene kavaltaneet
2nd plur. kavaltanette ette kavaltane 2nd plur. lienette kavaltaneet ette liene kavaltaneet
3rd plur. kavaltanevat eivät kavaltane 3rd plur. lienevät kavaltaneet eivät liene kavaltaneet
passive kavallettaneen ei kavallettane passive lienee kavallettu ei liene kavallettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kavaltaa present kavaltava kavallettava
long 1st2 kavaltaakseen past kavaltanut kavallettu
2nd inessive1 kavaltaessa kavallettaessa agent1, 3 kavaltama
instructive kavaltaen negative kavaltamaton
3rd inessive kavaltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kavaltamasta
illative kavaltamaan
adessive kavaltamalla
abessive kavaltamatta
instructive kavaltaman kavallettaman
4th nominative kavaltaminen
partitive kavaltamista
5th2 kavaltamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kavaltaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kavaltaa.