kehrätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: keh‧rä‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkehrætæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kehrätä

  1. to spin (to convert fibres into yarn or thread)
  2. to purr

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kehrätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehrään en kehrää 1st sing. olen kehrännyt en ole kehrännyt
2nd sing. kehräät et kehrää 2nd sing. olet kehrännyt et ole kehrännyt
3rd sing. kehrää ei kehrää 3rd sing. on kehrännyt ei ole kehrännyt
1st plur. kehräämme emme kehrää 1st plur. olemme kehränneet emme ole kehränneet
2nd plur. kehräätte ette kehrää 2nd plur. olette kehränneet ette ole kehränneet
3rd plur. kehräävät eivät kehrää 3rd plur. ovat kehränneet eivät ole kehränneet
passive kehrätään ei kehrätä passive on kehrätty ei ole kehrätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehräsin en kehrännyt 1st sing. olin kehrännyt en ollut kehrännyt
2nd sing. kehräsit et kehrännyt 2nd sing. olit kehrännyt et ollut kehrännyt
3rd sing. kehräsi ei kehrännyt 3rd sing. oli kehrännyt ei ollut kehrännyt
1st plur. kehräsimme emme kehränneet 1st plur. olimme kehränneet emme olleet kehränneet
2nd plur. kehräsitte ette kehränneet 2nd plur. olitte kehränneet ette olleet kehränneet
3rd plur. kehräsivät eivät kehränneet 3rd plur. olivat kehränneet eivät olleet kehränneet
passive kehrättiin ei kehrätty passive oli kehrätty ei ollut kehrätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehräisin en kehräisi 1st sing. olisin kehrännyt en olisi kehrännyt
2nd sing. kehräisit et kehräisi 2nd sing. olisit kehrännyt et olisi kehrännyt
3rd sing. kehräisi ei kehräisi 3rd sing. olisi kehrännyt ei olisi kehrännyt
1st plur. kehräisimme emme kehräisi 1st plur. olisimme kehränneet emme olisi kehränneet
2nd plur. kehräisitte ette kehräisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehränneet ette olisi kehränneet
3rd plur. kehräisivät eivät kehräisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehränneet eivät olisi kehränneet
passive kehrättäisiin ei kehrättäisi passive olisi kehrätty ei olisi kehrätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehrää älä kehrää 2nd sing. ole kehrännyt älä ole kehrännyt
3rd sing. kehrätköön älköön kehrätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kehrännyt älköön olko kehrännyt
1st plur. kehrätkäämme älkäämme kehrätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kehränneet älkäämme olko kehränneet
2nd plur. kehrätkää älkää kehrätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kehränneet älkää olko kehränneet
3rd plur. kehrätkööt älkööt kehrätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kehränneet älkööt olko kehränneet
passive kehrättäköön älköön kehrättäkö passive olkoon kehrätty älköön olko kehrätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehrännen en kehränne 1st sing. lienen kehrännyt en liene kehrännyt
2nd sing. kehrännet et kehränne 2nd sing. lienet kehrännyt et liene kehrännyt
3rd sing. kehrännee ei kehränne 3rd sing. lienee kehrännyt ei liene kehrännyt
1st plur. kehrännemme emme kehränne 1st plur. lienemme kehränneet emme liene kehränneet
2nd plur. kehrännette ette kehränne 2nd plur. lienette kehränneet ette liene kehränneet
3rd plur. kehrännevät eivät kehränne 3rd plur. lienevät kehränneet eivät liene kehränneet
passive kehrättäneen ei kehrättäne passive lienee kehrätty ei liene kehrätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehrätä present kehräävä kehrättävä
long 1st2 kehrätäkseen past kehrännyt kehrätty
2nd inessive1 kehrätessä kehrättäessä agent1, 3 kehräämä
instructive kehräten negative kehräämätön
3rd inessive kehräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehräämästä
illative kehräämään
adessive kehräämällä
abessive kehräämättä
instructive kehräämän kehrättämän
4th nominative kehrääminen
partitive kehräämistä
5th2 kehräämäisillään