keihästää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

keihästää

  1. (transitive) To spear, impale.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keihästää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keihästän en keihästä 1st sing. olen keihästänyt en ole keihästänyt
2nd sing. keihästät et keihästä 2nd sing. olet keihästänyt et ole keihästänyt
3rd sing. keihästää ei keihästä 3rd sing. on keihästänyt ei ole keihästänyt
1st plur. keihästämme emme keihästä 1st plur. olemme keihästäneet emme ole keihästäneet
2nd plur. keihästätte ette keihästä 2nd plur. olette keihästäneet ette ole keihästäneet
3rd plur. keihästävät eivät keihästä 3rd plur. ovat keihästäneet eivät ole keihästäneet
passive keihästetään ei keihästetä passive on keihästetty ei ole keihästetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keihästin en keihästänyt 1st sing. olin keihästänyt en ollut keihästänyt
2nd sing. keihästit et keihästänyt 2nd sing. olit keihästänyt et ollut keihästänyt
3rd sing. keihästi ei keihästänyt 3rd sing. oli keihästänyt ei ollut keihästänyt
1st plur. keihästimme emme keihästäneet 1st plur. olimme keihästäneet emme olleet keihästäneet
2nd plur. keihästitte ette keihästäneet 2nd plur. olitte keihästäneet ette olleet keihästäneet
3rd plur. keihästivät eivät keihästäneet 3rd plur. olivat keihästäneet eivät olleet keihästäneet
passive keihästettiin ei keihästetty passive oli keihästetty ei ollut keihästetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keihästäisin en keihästäisi 1st sing. olisin keihästänyt en olisi keihästänyt
2nd sing. keihästäisit et keihästäisi 2nd sing. olisit keihästänyt et olisi keihästänyt
3rd sing. keihästäisi ei keihästäisi 3rd sing. olisi keihästänyt ei olisi keihästänyt
1st plur. keihästäisimme emme keihästäisi 1st plur. olisimme keihästäneet emme olisi keihästäneet
2nd plur. keihästäisitte ette keihästäisi 2nd plur. olisitte keihästäneet ette olisi keihästäneet
3rd plur. keihästäisivät eivät keihästäisi 3rd plur. olisivat keihästäneet eivät olisi keihästäneet
passive keihästettäisiin ei keihästettäisi passive olisi keihästetty ei olisi keihästetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keihästä älä keihästä 2nd sing. ole keihästänyt älä ole keihästänyt
3rd sing. keihästäköön älköön keihästäkö 3rd sing. olkoon keihästänyt älköön olko keihästänyt
1st plur. keihästäkäämme älkäämme keihästäkö 1st plur. olkaamme keihästäneet älkäämme olko keihästäneet
2nd plur. keihästäkää älkää keihästäkö 2nd plur. olkaa keihästäneet älkää olko keihästäneet
3rd plur. keihästäkööt älkööt keihästäkö 3rd plur. olkoot keihästäneet älkööt olko keihästäneet
passive keihästettäköön älköön keihästettäkö passive olkoon keihästetty älköön olko keihästetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keihästänen en keihästäne 1st sing. lienen keihästänyt en liene keihästänyt
2nd sing. keihästänet et keihästäne 2nd sing. lienet keihästänyt et liene keihästänyt
3rd sing. keihästänee ei keihästäne 3rd sing. lienee keihästänyt ei liene keihästänyt
1st plur. keihästänemme emme keihästäne 1st plur. lienemme keihästäneet emme liene keihästäneet
2nd plur. keihästänette ette keihästäne 2nd plur. lienette keihästäneet ette liene keihästäneet
3rd plur. keihästänevät eivät keihästäne 3rd plur. lienevät keihästäneet eivät liene keihästäneet
passive keihästettäneen ei keihästettäne passive lienee keihästetty ei liene keihästetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keihästää present keihästävä keihästettävä
long 1st2 keihästääkseen past keihästänyt keihästetty
2nd inessive1 keihästäessä keihästettäessä agent1, 3 keihästämä
instructive keihästäen negative keihästämätön
3rd inessive keihästämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keihästämästä
illative keihästämään
adessive keihästämällä
abessive keihästämättä
instructive keihästämän keihästettämän
4th nominative keihästäminen
partitive keihästämistä
5th2 keihästämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]