keikaroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

keikaroida

  1. To dress or behave like a dandy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keikaroida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikaroin
keikaroitsen
en keikaroi
en keikaroitse
1st sing. olen keikaroinut en ole keikaroinut
2nd sing. keikaroit
keikaroitset
et keikaroi
et keikaroitse
2nd sing. olet keikaroinut et ole keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroi
keikaroitsee
ei keikaroi
ei keikaroitse
3rd sing. on keikaroinut ei ole keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroimme
keikaroitsemme
emme keikaroi
emme keikaroitse
1st plur. olemme keikaroineet emme ole keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroitte
keikaroitsette
ette keikaroi
ette keikaroitse
2nd plur. olette keikaroineet ette ole keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroivat
keikaroitsevat
eivät keikaroi
eivät keikaroitse
3rd plur. ovat keikaroineet eivät ole keikaroineet
passive keikaroidaan ei keikaroida passive on keikaroitu ei ole keikaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikaroin
keikaroitsin
en keikaroinut 1st sing. olin keikaroinut en ollut keikaroinut
2nd sing. keikaroit
keikaroitsit
et keikaroinut 2nd sing. olit keikaroinut et ollut keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroi
keikaroitsi
ei keikaroinut 3rd sing. oli keikaroinut ei ollut keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroimme
keikaroitsimme
emme keikaroineet 1st plur. olimme keikaroineet emme olleet keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroitte
keikaroitsitte
ette keikaroineet 2nd plur. olitte keikaroineet ette olleet keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroivat
keikaroitsivat
eivät keikaroineet 3rd plur. olivat keikaroineet eivät olleet keikaroineet
passive keikaroitiin ei keikaroitu passive oli keikaroitu ei ollut keikaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikaroisin
keikaroitsisin
en keikaroisi
en keikaroitsisi
1st sing. olisin keikaroinut en olisi keikaroinut
2nd sing. keikaroisit
keikaroitsisit
et keikaroisi
et keikaroitsisi
2nd sing. olisit keikaroinut et olisi keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroisi
keikaroitsisi
ei keikaroisi
ei keikaroitsisi
3rd sing. olisi keikaroinut ei olisi keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroisimme
keikaroitsisimme
emme keikaroisi
emme keikaroitsisi
1st plur. olisimme keikaroineet emme olisi keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroisitte
keikaroitsisitte
ette keikaroisi
ette keikaroitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte keikaroineet ette olisi keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroisivat
keikaroitsisivat
eivät keikaroisi
eivät keikaroitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat keikaroineet eivät olisi keikaroineet
passive keikaroitaisiin ei keikaroitaisi passive olisi keikaroitu ei olisi keikaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keikaroi
keikaroitse
älä keikaroi
älä keikaroitse
2nd sing. ole keikaroinut älä ole keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroikoon älköön keikaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon keikaroinut älköön olko keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroikaamme älkäämme keikaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme keikaroineet älkäämme olko keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroikaa älkää keikaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa keikaroineet älkää olko keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroikoot älkööt keikaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot keikaroineet älkööt olko keikaroineet
passive keikaroitakoon älköön keikaroitako passive olkoon keikaroitu älköön olko keikaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikaroinen en keikaroine 1st sing. lienen keikaroinut en liene keikaroinut
2nd sing. keikaroinet et keikaroine 2nd sing. lienet keikaroinut et liene keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroinee ei keikaroine 3rd sing. lienee keikaroinut ei liene keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroinemme emme keikaroine 1st plur. lienemme keikaroineet emme liene keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroinette ette keikaroine 2nd plur. lienette keikaroineet ette liene keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroinevat eivät keikaroine 3rd plur. lienevät keikaroineet eivät liene keikaroineet
passive keikaroitaneen ei keikaroitane passive lienee keikaroitu ei liene keikaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keikaroida present keikaroiva
keikaroitseva
keikaroitava
long 1st2 keikaroidakseen past keikaroinut keikaroitu
2nd inessive1 keikaroidessa keikaroitaessa agent1, 3 keikaroima
keikaroitsema
instructive keikaroiden negative keikaroimaton
keikaroitsematon
3rd inessive keikaroimassa
keikaroitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keikaroimasta
keikaroitsemasta
illative keikaroimaan
keikaroitsemaan
adessive keikaroimalla
keikaroitsemalla
abessive keikaroimatta
keikaroitsematta
instructive keikaroiman
keikaroitseman
keikaroitaman
4th nominative keikaroiminen
keikaroitseminen
partitive keikaroimista
keikaroitsemista
5th2 keikaroimaisillaan
keikaroitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]