keikaroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

keikaroida

  1. To dress or behave like a dandy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keikaroida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikaroin
keikaroitsen
en keikaroiˣ
en keikaroitseˣ
1st sing. olen keikaroinut en oleˣ keikaroinut
2nd sing. keikaroit
keikaroitset
et keikaroiˣ
et keikaroitseˣ
2nd sing. olet keikaroinut et oleˣ keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroi
keikaroitsee
ei keikaroiˣ
ei keikaroitseˣ
3rd sing. on keikaroinut ei oleˣ keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroimme
keikaroitsemme
emme keikaroiˣ
emme keikaroitseˣ
1st plur. olemme keikaroineet emme oleˣ keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroitte
keikaroitsette
ette keikaroiˣ
ette keikaroitseˣ
2nd plur. olette keikaroineet ette oleˣ keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroivat
keikaroitsevat
eivät keikaroiˣ
eivät keikaroitseˣ
3rd plur. ovat keikaroineet eivät oleˣ keikaroineet
passive keikaroidaan ei keikaroidaˣ passive on keikaroitu ei oleˣ keikaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikaroin
keikaroitsin
en keikaroinut 1st sing. olin keikaroinut en ollut keikaroinut
2nd sing. keikaroit
keikaroitsit
et keikaroinut 2nd sing. olit keikaroinut et ollut keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroi
keikaroitsi
ei keikaroinut 3rd sing. oli keikaroinut ei ollut keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroimme
keikaroitsimme
emme keikaroineet 1st plur. olimme keikaroineet emme olleet keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroitte
keikaroitsitte
ette keikaroineet 2nd plur. olitte keikaroineet ette olleet keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroivat
keikaroitsivat
eivät keikaroineet 3rd plur. olivat keikaroineet eivät olleet keikaroineet
passive keikaroitiin ei keikaroitu passive oli keikaroitu ei ollut keikaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikaroisin
keikaroitsisin
en keikaroisi
en keikaroitsisi
1st sing. olisin keikaroinut en olisi keikaroinut
2nd sing. keikaroisit
keikaroitsisit
et keikaroisi
et keikaroitsisi
2nd sing. olisit keikaroinut et olisi keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroisi
keikaroitsisi
ei keikaroisi
ei keikaroitsisi
3rd sing. olisi keikaroinut ei olisi keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroisimme
keikaroitsisimme
emme keikaroisi
emme keikaroitsisi
1st plur. olisimme keikaroineet emme olisi keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroisitte
keikaroitsisitte
ette keikaroisi
ette keikaroitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte keikaroineet ette olisi keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroisivat
keikaroitsisivat
eivät keikaroisi
eivät keikaroitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat keikaroineet eivät olisi keikaroineet
passive keikaroitaisiin ei keikaroitaisi passive olisi keikaroitu ei olisi keikaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keikaroiˣ
keikaroitseˣ
älä keikaroiˣ
älä keikaroitseˣ
2nd sing. oleˣ keikaroinut älä oleˣ keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroikoon älköön keikaroikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon keikaroinut älköön olkoˣ keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroikaamme älkäämme keikaroikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme keikaroineet älkäämme olkoˣ keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroikaa älkää keikaroikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa keikaroineet älkää olkoˣ keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroikoot älkööt keikaroikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot keikaroineet älkööt olkoˣ keikaroineet
passive keikaroitakoon älköön keikaroitakoˣ passive olkoon keikaroitu älköön olkoˣ keikaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikaroinen en keikaroineˣ 1st sing. lienen keikaroinut en lieneˣ keikaroinut
2nd sing. keikaroinet et keikaroineˣ 2nd sing. lienet keikaroinut et lieneˣ keikaroinut
3rd sing. keikaroinee ei keikaroineˣ 3rd sing. lienee keikaroinut ei lieneˣ keikaroinut
1st plur. keikaroinemme emme keikaroineˣ 1st plur. lienemme keikaroineet emme lieneˣ keikaroineet
2nd plur. keikaroinette ette keikaroineˣ 2nd plur. lienette keikaroineet ette lieneˣ keikaroineet
3rd plur. keikaroinevat eivät keikaroineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät keikaroineet eivät lieneˣ keikaroineet
passive keikaroitaneen ei keikaroitaneˣ passive lienee keikaroitu ei lieneˣ keikaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keikaroidaˣ present keikaroiva
keikaroitseva
keikaroitava
long 1st2 keikaroidakseen past keikaroinut keikaroitu
2nd inessive1 keikaroidessa keikaroitaessa agent1, 3 keikaroima
keikaroitsema
instructive keikaroiden negative keikaroimaton
keikaroitsematon
3rd inessive keikaroimassa
keikaroitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keikaroimasta
keikaroitsemasta
illative keikaroimaan
keikaroitsemaan
adessive keikaroimalla
keikaroitsemalla
abessive keikaroimatta
keikaroitsematta
instructive keikaroiman
keikaroitseman
keikaroitaman
4th nominative keikaroiminen
keikaroitseminen
partitive keikaroimista
keikaroitsemista
5th2 keikaroimaisillaan
keikaroitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]