keikkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

keikkailla

  1. (colloquial) to gig (to engage in musical performances)
  2. (colloquial) to job (to do odd jobs or occasional work for hire)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keikkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkailen en keikkaileˣ 1st sing. olen keikkaillut en oleˣ keikkaillut
2nd sing. keikkailet et keikkaileˣ 2nd sing. olet keikkaillut et oleˣ keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkailee ei keikkaileˣ 3rd sing. on keikkaillut ei oleˣ keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkailemme emme keikkaileˣ 1st plur. olemme keikkailleet emme oleˣ keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkailette ette keikkaileˣ 2nd plur. olette keikkailleet ette oleˣ keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkailevat eivät keikkaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat keikkailleet eivät oleˣ keikkailleet
passive keikkaillaan ei keikkaillaˣ passive on keikkailtu ei oleˣ keikkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkailin en keikkaillut 1st sing. olin keikkaillut en ollut keikkaillut
2nd sing. keikkailit et keikkaillut 2nd sing. olit keikkaillut et ollut keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkaili ei keikkaillut 3rd sing. oli keikkaillut ei ollut keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkailimme emme keikkailleet 1st plur. olimme keikkailleet emme olleet keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkailitte ette keikkailleet 2nd plur. olitte keikkailleet ette olleet keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkailivat eivät keikkailleet 3rd plur. olivat keikkailleet eivät olleet keikkailleet
passive keikkailtiin ei keikkailtu passive oli keikkailtu ei ollut keikkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkailisin en keikkailisi 1st sing. olisin keikkaillut en olisi keikkaillut
2nd sing. keikkailisit et keikkailisi 2nd sing. olisit keikkaillut et olisi keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkailisi ei keikkailisi 3rd sing. olisi keikkaillut ei olisi keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkailisimme emme keikkailisi 1st plur. olisimme keikkailleet emme olisi keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkailisitte ette keikkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte keikkailleet ette olisi keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkailisivat eivät keikkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat keikkailleet eivät olisi keikkailleet
passive keikkailtaisiin ei keikkailtaisi passive olisi keikkailtu ei olisi keikkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keikkaileˣ älä keikkaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ keikkaillut älä oleˣ keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkailkoon älköön keikkailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon keikkaillut älköön olkoˣ keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkailkaamme älkäämme keikkailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme keikkailleet älkäämme olkoˣ keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkailkaa älkää keikkailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa keikkailleet älkää olkoˣ keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkailkoot älkööt keikkailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot keikkailleet älkööt olkoˣ keikkailleet
passive keikkailtakoon älköön keikkailtakoˣ passive olkoon keikkailtu älköön olkoˣ keikkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkaillen en keikkailleˣ 1st sing. lienen keikkaillut en lieneˣ keikkaillut
2nd sing. keikkaillet et keikkailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet keikkaillut et lieneˣ keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkaillee ei keikkailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee keikkaillut ei lieneˣ keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkaillemme emme keikkailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme keikkailleet emme lieneˣ keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkaillette ette keikkailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette keikkailleet ette lieneˣ keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkaillevat eivät keikkailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät keikkailleet eivät lieneˣ keikkailleet
passive keikkailtaneen ei keikkailtaneˣ passive lienee keikkailtu ei lieneˣ keikkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keikkaillaˣ present keikkaileva keikkailtava
long 1st2 keikkaillakseen past keikkaillut keikkailtu
2nd inessive1 keikkaillessa keikkailtaessa agent1, 3 keikkailema
instructive keikkaillen negative keikkailematon
3rd inessive keikkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keikkailemasta
illative keikkailemaan
adessive keikkailemalla
abessive keikkailematta
instructive keikkaileman keikkailtaman
4th nominative keikkaileminen
partitive keikkailemista
5th2 keikkailemaisillaan

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]