keikkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From keikka +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

keikkailla

  1. (colloquial) to gig (to engage in musical performances)
  2. (colloquial) to job (to do odd jobs or occasional work for hire)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keikkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkailen en keikkaile 1st sing. olen keikkaillut en ole keikkaillut
2nd sing. keikkailet et keikkaile 2nd sing. olet keikkaillut et ole keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkailee ei keikkaile 3rd sing. on keikkaillut ei ole keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkailemme emme keikkaile 1st plur. olemme keikkailleet emme ole keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkailette ette keikkaile 2nd plur. olette keikkailleet ette ole keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkailevat eivät keikkaile 3rd plur. ovat keikkailleet eivät ole keikkailleet
passive keikkaillaan ei keikkailla passive on keikkailtu ei ole keikkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkailin en keikkaillut 1st sing. olin keikkaillut en ollut keikkaillut
2nd sing. keikkailit et keikkaillut 2nd sing. olit keikkaillut et ollut keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkaili ei keikkaillut 3rd sing. oli keikkaillut ei ollut keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkailimme emme keikkailleet 1st plur. olimme keikkailleet emme olleet keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkailitte ette keikkailleet 2nd plur. olitte keikkailleet ette olleet keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkailivat eivät keikkailleet 3rd plur. olivat keikkailleet eivät olleet keikkailleet
passive keikkailtiin ei keikkailtu passive oli keikkailtu ei ollut keikkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkailisin en keikkailisi 1st sing. olisin keikkaillut en olisi keikkaillut
2nd sing. keikkailisit et keikkailisi 2nd sing. olisit keikkaillut et olisi keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkailisi ei keikkailisi 3rd sing. olisi keikkaillut ei olisi keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkailisimme emme keikkailisi 1st plur. olisimme keikkailleet emme olisi keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkailisitte ette keikkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte keikkailleet ette olisi keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkailisivat eivät keikkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat keikkailleet eivät olisi keikkailleet
passive keikkailtaisiin ei keikkailtaisi passive olisi keikkailtu ei olisi keikkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keikkaile älä keikkaile 2nd sing. ole keikkaillut älä ole keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkailkoon älköön keikkailko 3rd sing. olkoon keikkaillut älköön olko keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkailkaamme älkäämme keikkailko 1st plur. olkaamme keikkailleet älkäämme olko keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkailkaa älkää keikkailko 2nd plur. olkaa keikkailleet älkää olko keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkailkoot älkööt keikkailko 3rd plur. olkoot keikkailleet älkööt olko keikkailleet
passive keikkailtakoon älköön keikkailtako passive olkoon keikkailtu älköön olko keikkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkaillen en keikkaille 1st sing. lienen keikkaillut en liene keikkaillut
2nd sing. keikkaillet et keikkaille 2nd sing. lienet keikkaillut et liene keikkaillut
3rd sing. keikkaillee ei keikkaille 3rd sing. lienee keikkaillut ei liene keikkaillut
1st plur. keikkaillemme emme keikkaille 1st plur. lienemme keikkailleet emme liene keikkailleet
2nd plur. keikkaillette ette keikkaille 2nd plur. lienette keikkailleet ette liene keikkailleet
3rd plur. keikkaillevat eivät keikkaille 3rd plur. lienevät keikkailleet eivät liene keikkailleet
passive keikkailtaneen ei keikkailtane passive lienee keikkailtu ei liene keikkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keikkailla present keikkaileva keikkailtava
long 1st2 keikkaillakseen past keikkaillut keikkailtu
2nd inessive1 keikkaillessa keikkailtaessa agent1, 3 keikkailema
instructive keikkaillen negative keikkailematon
3rd inessive keikkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keikkailemasta
illative keikkailemaan
adessive keikkailemalla
abessive keikkailematta
instructive keikkaileman keikkailtaman
4th nominative keikkaileminen
partitive keikkailemista
5th2 keikkailemaisillaan

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]