keikkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

keikkua

  1. (intransitive) To rock.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keikkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikun en keikuˣ 1st sing. olen keikkunut en oleˣ keikkunut
2nd sing. keikut et keikuˣ 2nd sing. olet keikkunut et oleˣ keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkuu ei keikuˣ 3rd sing. on keikkunut ei oleˣ keikkunut
1st plur. keikumme emme keikuˣ 1st plur. olemme keikkuneet emme oleˣ keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikutte ette keikuˣ 2nd plur. olette keikkuneet ette oleˣ keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkuvat eivät keikuˣ 3rd plur. ovat keikkuneet eivät oleˣ keikkuneet
passive keikutaan ei keikutaˣ passive on keikuttu ei oleˣ keikuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikuin en keikkunut 1st sing. olin keikkunut en ollut keikkunut
2nd sing. keikuit et keikkunut 2nd sing. olit keikkunut et ollut keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkui ei keikkunut 3rd sing. oli keikkunut ei ollut keikkunut
1st plur. keikuimme emme keikkuneet 1st plur. olimme keikkuneet emme olleet keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikuitte ette keikkuneet 2nd plur. olitte keikkuneet ette olleet keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkuivat eivät keikkuneet 3rd plur. olivat keikkuneet eivät olleet keikkuneet
passive keikuttiin ei keikuttu passive oli keikuttu ei ollut keikuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkuisin en keikkuisi 1st sing. olisin keikkunut en olisi keikkunut
2nd sing. keikkuisit et keikkuisi 2nd sing. olisit keikkunut et olisi keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkuisi ei keikkuisi 3rd sing. olisi keikkunut ei olisi keikkunut
1st plur. keikkuisimme emme keikkuisi 1st plur. olisimme keikkuneet emme olisi keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikkuisitte ette keikkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte keikkuneet ette olisi keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkuisivat eivät keikkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat keikkuneet eivät olisi keikkuneet
passive keikuttaisiin ei keikuttaisi passive olisi keikuttu ei olisi keikuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keikuˣ älä keikuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ keikkunut älä oleˣ keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkukoon älköön keikkukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon keikkunut älköön olkoˣ keikkunut
1st plur. keikkukaamme älkäämme keikkukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme keikkuneet älkäämme olkoˣ keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikkukaa älkää keikkukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa keikkuneet älkää olkoˣ keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkukoot älkööt keikkukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot keikkuneet älkööt olkoˣ keikkuneet
passive keikuttakoon älköön keikuttakoˣ passive olkoon keikuttu älköön olkoˣ keikuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkunen en keikkuneˣ 1st sing. lienen keikkunut en lieneˣ keikkunut
2nd sing. keikkunet et keikkuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet keikkunut et lieneˣ keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkunee ei keikkuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee keikkunut ei lieneˣ keikkunut
1st plur. keikkunemme emme keikkuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme keikkuneet emme lieneˣ keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikkunette ette keikkuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette keikkuneet ette lieneˣ keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkunevat eivät keikkuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät keikkuneet eivät lieneˣ keikkuneet
passive keikuttaneen ei keikuttaneˣ passive lienee keikuttu ei lieneˣ keikuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keikkuaˣ present keikkuva keikuttava
long 1st2 keikkuakseen past keikkunut keikuttu
2nd inessive1 keikkuessa keikuttaessa agent1, 3 keikkuma
instructive keikkuen negative keikkumaton
3rd inessive keikkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keikkumasta
illative keikkumaan
adessive keikkumalla
abessive keikkumatta
instructive keikkuman keikuttaman
4th nominative keikkuminen
partitive keikkumista
5th2 keikkumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]