keikkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

keikkua

  1. (intransitive) To rock.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keikkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikun en keiku 1st sing. olen keikkunut en ole keikkunut
2nd sing. keikut et keiku 2nd sing. olet keikkunut et ole keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkuu ei keiku 3rd sing. on keikkunut ei ole keikkunut
1st plur. keikumme emme keiku 1st plur. olemme keikkuneet emme ole keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikutte ette keiku 2nd plur. olette keikkuneet ette ole keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkuvat eivät keiku 3rd plur. ovat keikkuneet eivät ole keikkuneet
passive keikutaan ei keikuta passive on keikuttu ei ole keikuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikuin en keikkunut 1st sing. olin keikkunut en ollut keikkunut
2nd sing. keikuit et keikkunut 2nd sing. olit keikkunut et ollut keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkui ei keikkunut 3rd sing. oli keikkunut ei ollut keikkunut
1st plur. keikuimme emme keikkuneet 1st plur. olimme keikkuneet emme olleet keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikuitte ette keikkuneet 2nd plur. olitte keikkuneet ette olleet keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkuivat eivät keikkuneet 3rd plur. olivat keikkuneet eivät olleet keikkuneet
passive keikuttiin ei keikuttu passive oli keikuttu ei ollut keikuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkuisin en keikkuisi 1st sing. olisin keikkunut en olisi keikkunut
2nd sing. keikkuisit et keikkuisi 2nd sing. olisit keikkunut et olisi keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkuisi ei keikkuisi 3rd sing. olisi keikkunut ei olisi keikkunut
1st plur. keikkuisimme emme keikkuisi 1st plur. olisimme keikkuneet emme olisi keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikkuisitte ette keikkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte keikkuneet ette olisi keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkuisivat eivät keikkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat keikkuneet eivät olisi keikkuneet
passive keikuttaisiin ei keikuttaisi passive olisi keikuttu ei olisi keikuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keiku älä keiku 2nd sing. ole keikkunut älä ole keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkukoon älköön keikkuko 3rd sing. olkoon keikkunut älköön olko keikkunut
1st plur. keikkukaamme älkäämme keikkuko 1st plur. olkaamme keikkuneet älkäämme olko keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikkukaa älkää keikkuko 2nd plur. olkaa keikkuneet älkää olko keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkukoot älkööt keikkuko 3rd plur. olkoot keikkuneet älkööt olko keikkuneet
passive keikuttakoon älköön keikuttako passive olkoon keikuttu älköön olko keikuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikkunen en keikkune 1st sing. lienen keikkunut en liene keikkunut
2nd sing. keikkunet et keikkune 2nd sing. lienet keikkunut et liene keikkunut
3rd sing. keikkunee ei keikkune 3rd sing. lienee keikkunut ei liene keikkunut
1st plur. keikkunemme emme keikkune 1st plur. lienemme keikkuneet emme liene keikkuneet
2nd plur. keikkunette ette keikkune 2nd plur. lienette keikkuneet ette liene keikkuneet
3rd plur. keikkunevat eivät keikkune 3rd plur. lienevät keikkuneet eivät liene keikkuneet
passive keikuttaneen ei keikuttane passive lienee keikuttu ei liene keikuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keikkua present keikkuva keikuttava
long 1st2 keikkuakseen past keikkunut keikuttu
2nd inessive1 keikkuessa keikuttaessa agent1, 3 keikkuma
instructive keikkuen negative keikkumaton
3rd inessive keikkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keikkumasta
illative keikkumaan
adessive keikkumalla
abessive keikkumatta
instructive keikkuman keikuttaman
4th nominative keikkuminen
partitive keikkumista
5th2 keikkumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]