keikuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

keikuttaa

  1. (transitive) To rock.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keikuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikutan en keikutaˣ 1st sing. olen keikuttanut en oleˣ keikuttanut
2nd sing. keikutat et keikutaˣ 2nd sing. olet keikuttanut et oleˣ keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikuttaa ei keikutaˣ 3rd sing. on keikuttanut ei oleˣ keikuttanut
1st plur. keikutamme emme keikutaˣ 1st plur. olemme keikuttaneet emme oleˣ keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikutatte ette keikutaˣ 2nd plur. olette keikuttaneet ette oleˣ keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttavat eivät keikutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat keikuttaneet eivät oleˣ keikuttaneet
passive keikutetaan ei keikutetaˣ passive on keikutettu ei oleˣ keikutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikutin en keikuttanut 1st sing. olin keikuttanut en ollut keikuttanut
2nd sing. keikutit et keikuttanut 2nd sing. olit keikuttanut et ollut keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikutti ei keikuttanut 3rd sing. oli keikuttanut ei ollut keikuttanut
1st plur. keikutimme emme keikuttaneet 1st plur. olimme keikuttaneet emme olleet keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikutitte ette keikuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte keikuttaneet ette olleet keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttivat eivät keikuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat keikuttaneet eivät olleet keikuttaneet
passive keikutettiin ei keikutettu passive oli keikutettu ei ollut keikutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikuttaisin en keikuttaisi 1st sing. olisin keikuttanut en olisi keikuttanut
2nd sing. keikuttaisit et keikuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit keikuttanut et olisi keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikuttaisi ei keikuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi keikuttanut ei olisi keikuttanut
1st plur. keikuttaisimme emme keikuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme keikuttaneet emme olisi keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikuttaisitte ette keikuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte keikuttaneet ette olisi keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttaisivat eivät keikuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat keikuttaneet eivät olisi keikuttaneet
passive keikutettaisiin ei keikutettaisi passive olisi keikutettu ei olisi keikutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keikutaˣ älä keikutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ keikuttanut älä oleˣ keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikuttakoon älköön keikuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon keikuttanut älköön olkoˣ keikuttanut
1st plur. keikuttakaamme älkäämme keikuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme keikuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikuttakaa älkää keikuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa keikuttaneet älkää olkoˣ keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttakoot älkööt keikuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot keikuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ keikuttaneet
passive keikutettakoon älköön keikutettakoˣ passive olkoon keikutettu älköön olkoˣ keikutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikuttanen en keikuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen keikuttanut en lieneˣ keikuttanut
2nd sing. keikuttanet et keikuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet keikuttanut et lieneˣ keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikuttanee ei keikuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee keikuttanut ei lieneˣ keikuttanut
1st plur. keikuttanemme emme keikuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme keikuttaneet emme lieneˣ keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikuttanette ette keikuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette keikuttaneet ette lieneˣ keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttanevat eivät keikuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät keikuttaneet eivät lieneˣ keikuttaneet
passive keikutettaneen ei keikutettaneˣ passive lienee keikutettu ei lieneˣ keikutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keikuttaaˣ present keikuttava keikutettava
long 1st2 keikuttaakseen past keikuttanut keikutettu
2nd inessive1 keikuttaessa keikutettaessa agent1, 3 keikuttama
instructive keikuttaen negative keikuttamaton
3rd inessive keikuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keikuttamasta
illative keikuttamaan
adessive keikuttamalla
abessive keikuttamatta
instructive keikuttaman keikutettaman
4th nominative keikuttaminen
partitive keikuttamista
5th2 keikuttamaisillaan