Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To rock.


Inflection of keikuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikutan en keikuta 1st sing. olen keikuttanut en ole keikuttanut
2nd sing. keikutat et keikuta 2nd sing. olet keikuttanut et ole keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikuttaa ei keikuta 3rd sing. on keikuttanut ei ole keikuttanut
1st plur. keikutamme emme keikuta 1st plur. olemme keikuttaneet emme ole keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikutatte ette keikuta 2nd plur. olette keikuttaneet ette ole keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttavat eivät keikuta 3rd plur. ovat keikuttaneet eivät ole keikuttaneet
passive keikutetaan ei keikuteta passive on keikutettu ei ole keikutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikutin en keikuttanut 1st sing. olin keikuttanut en ollut keikuttanut
2nd sing. keikutit et keikuttanut 2nd sing. olit keikuttanut et ollut keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikutti ei keikuttanut 3rd sing. oli keikuttanut ei ollut keikuttanut
1st plur. keikutimme emme keikuttaneet 1st plur. olimme keikuttaneet emme olleet keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikutitte ette keikuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte keikuttaneet ette olleet keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttivat eivät keikuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat keikuttaneet eivät olleet keikuttaneet
passive keikutettiin ei keikutettu passive oli keikutettu ei ollut keikutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikuttaisin en keikuttaisi 1st sing. olisin keikuttanut en olisi keikuttanut
2nd sing. keikuttaisit et keikuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit keikuttanut et olisi keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikuttaisi ei keikuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi keikuttanut ei olisi keikuttanut
1st plur. keikuttaisimme emme keikuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme keikuttaneet emme olisi keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikuttaisitte ette keikuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte keikuttaneet ette olisi keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttaisivat eivät keikuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat keikuttaneet eivät olisi keikuttaneet
passive keikutettaisiin ei keikutettaisi passive olisi keikutettu ei olisi keikutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keikuta älä keikuta 2nd sing. ole keikuttanut älä ole keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikuttakoon älköön keikuttako 3rd sing. olkoon keikuttanut älköön olko keikuttanut
1st plur. keikuttakaamme älkäämme keikuttako 1st plur. olkaamme keikuttaneet älkäämme olko keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikuttakaa älkää keikuttako 2nd plur. olkaa keikuttaneet älkää olko keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttakoot älkööt keikuttako 3rd plur. olkoot keikuttaneet älkööt olko keikuttaneet
passive keikutettakoon älköön keikutettako passive olkoon keikutettu älköön olko keikutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikuttanen en keikuttane 1st sing. lienen keikuttanut en liene keikuttanut
2nd sing. keikuttanet et keikuttane 2nd sing. lienet keikuttanut et liene keikuttanut
3rd sing. keikuttanee ei keikuttane 3rd sing. lienee keikuttanut ei liene keikuttanut
1st plur. keikuttanemme emme keikuttane 1st plur. lienemme keikuttaneet emme liene keikuttaneet
2nd plur. keikuttanette ette keikuttane 2nd plur. lienette keikuttaneet ette liene keikuttaneet
3rd plur. keikuttanevat eivät keikuttane 3rd plur. lienevät keikuttaneet eivät liene keikuttaneet
passive keikutettaneen ei keikutettane passive lienee keikutettu ei liene keikutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keikuttaa present keikuttava keikutettava
long 1st2 keikuttaakseen past keikuttanut keikutettu
2nd inessive1 keikuttaessa keikutettaessa agent1, 3 keikuttama
instructive keikuttaen negative keikuttamaton
3rd inessive keikuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keikuttamasta
illative keikuttamaan
adessive keikuttamalla
abessive keikuttamatta
instructive keikuttaman keikutettaman
4th nominative keikuttaminen
partitive keikuttamista
5th2 keikuttamaisillaan