keikutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From keikuttaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

keikutella

  1. (transitive) to rock (to keep rocking)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keikutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikuttelen en keikuttele 1st sing. olen keikutellut en ole keikutellut
2nd sing. keikuttelet et keikuttele 2nd sing. olet keikutellut et ole keikutellut
3rd sing. keikuttelee ei keikuttele 3rd sing. on keikutellut ei ole keikutellut
1st plur. keikuttelemme emme keikuttele 1st plur. olemme keikutelleet emme ole keikutelleet
2nd plur. keikuttelette ette keikuttele 2nd plur. olette keikutelleet ette ole keikutelleet
3rd plur. keikuttelevat eivät keikuttele 3rd plur. ovat keikutelleet eivät ole keikutelleet
passive keikutellaan ei keikutella passive on keikuteltu ei ole keikuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikuttelin en keikutellut 1st sing. olin keikutellut en ollut keikutellut
2nd sing. keikuttelit et keikutellut 2nd sing. olit keikutellut et ollut keikutellut
3rd sing. keikutteli ei keikutellut 3rd sing. oli keikutellut ei ollut keikutellut
1st plur. keikuttelimme emme keikutelleet 1st plur. olimme keikutelleet emme olleet keikutelleet
2nd plur. keikuttelitte ette keikutelleet 2nd plur. olitte keikutelleet ette olleet keikutelleet
3rd plur. keikuttelivat eivät keikutelleet 3rd plur. olivat keikutelleet eivät olleet keikutelleet
passive keikuteltiin ei keikuteltu passive oli keikuteltu ei ollut keikuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikuttelisin en keikuttelisi 1st sing. olisin keikutellut en olisi keikutellut
2nd sing. keikuttelisit et keikuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit keikutellut et olisi keikutellut
3rd sing. keikuttelisi ei keikuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi keikutellut ei olisi keikutellut
1st plur. keikuttelisimme emme keikuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme keikutelleet emme olisi keikutelleet
2nd plur. keikuttelisitte ette keikuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte keikutelleet ette olisi keikutelleet
3rd plur. keikuttelisivat eivät keikuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat keikutelleet eivät olisi keikutelleet
passive keikuteltaisiin ei keikuteltaisi passive olisi keikuteltu ei olisi keikuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keikuttele älä keikuttele 2nd sing. ole keikutellut älä ole keikutellut
3rd sing. keikutelkoon älköön keikutelko 3rd sing. olkoon keikutellut älköön olko keikutellut
1st plur. keikutelkaamme älkäämme keikutelko 1st plur. olkaamme keikutelleet älkäämme olko keikutelleet
2nd plur. keikutelkaa älkää keikutelko 2nd plur. olkaa keikutelleet älkää olko keikutelleet
3rd plur. keikutelkoot älkööt keikutelko 3rd plur. olkoot keikutelleet älkööt olko keikutelleet
passive keikuteltakoon älköön keikuteltako passive olkoon keikuteltu älköön olko keikuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keikutellen en keikutelle 1st sing. lienen keikutellut en liene keikutellut
2nd sing. keikutellet et keikutelle 2nd sing. lienet keikutellut et liene keikutellut
3rd sing. keikutellee ei keikutelle 3rd sing. lienee keikutellut ei liene keikutellut
1st plur. keikutellemme emme keikutelle 1st plur. lienemme keikutelleet emme liene keikutelleet
2nd plur. keikutellette ette keikutelle 2nd plur. lienette keikutelleet ette liene keikutelleet
3rd plur. keikutellevat eivät keikutelle 3rd plur. lienevät keikutelleet eivät liene keikutelleet
passive keikuteltaneen ei keikuteltane passive lienee keikuteltu ei liene keikuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keikutella present keikutteleva keikuteltava
long 1st2 keikutellakseen past keikutellut keikuteltu
2nd inessive1 keikutellessa keikuteltaessa agent1, 3 keikuttelema
instructive keikutellen negative keikuttelematon
3rd inessive keikuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keikuttelemasta
illative keikuttelemaan
adessive keikuttelemalla
abessive keikuttelematta
instructive keikutteleman keikuteltaman
4th nominative keikutteleminen
partitive keikuttelemista
5th2 keikuttelemaisillaan