keinotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

keinotella

  1. (intransitive, trading) To speculate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keinotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinottelen en keinottele 1st sing. olen keinotellut en ole keinotellut
2nd sing. keinottelet et keinottele 2nd sing. olet keinotellut et ole keinotellut
3rd sing. keinottelee ei keinottele 3rd sing. on keinotellut ei ole keinotellut
1st plur. keinottelemme emme keinottele 1st plur. olemme keinotelleet emme ole keinotelleet
2nd plur. keinottelette ette keinottele 2nd plur. olette keinotelleet ette ole keinotelleet
3rd plur. keinottelevat eivät keinottele 3rd plur. ovat keinotelleet eivät ole keinotelleet
passive keinotellaan ei keinotella passive on keinoteltu ei ole keinoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinottelin en keinotellut 1st sing. olin keinotellut en ollut keinotellut
2nd sing. keinottelit et keinotellut 2nd sing. olit keinotellut et ollut keinotellut
3rd sing. keinotteli ei keinotellut 3rd sing. oli keinotellut ei ollut keinotellut
1st plur. keinottelimme emme keinotelleet 1st plur. olimme keinotelleet emme olleet keinotelleet
2nd plur. keinottelitte ette keinotelleet 2nd plur. olitte keinotelleet ette olleet keinotelleet
3rd plur. keinottelivat eivät keinotelleet 3rd plur. olivat keinotelleet eivät olleet keinotelleet
passive keinoteltiin ei keinoteltu passive oli keinoteltu ei ollut keinoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinottelisin en keinottelisi 1st sing. olisin keinotellut en olisi keinotellut
2nd sing. keinottelisit et keinottelisi 2nd sing. olisit keinotellut et olisi keinotellut
3rd sing. keinottelisi ei keinottelisi 3rd sing. olisi keinotellut ei olisi keinotellut
1st plur. keinottelisimme emme keinottelisi 1st plur. olisimme keinotelleet emme olisi keinotelleet
2nd plur. keinottelisitte ette keinottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte keinotelleet ette olisi keinotelleet
3rd plur. keinottelisivat eivät keinottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat keinotelleet eivät olisi keinotelleet
passive keinoteltaisiin ei keinoteltaisi passive olisi keinoteltu ei olisi keinoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keinottele älä keinottele 2nd sing. ole keinotellut älä ole keinotellut
3rd sing. keinotelkoon älköön keinotelko 3rd sing. olkoon keinotellut älköön olko keinotellut
1st plur. keinotelkaamme älkäämme keinotelko 1st plur. olkaamme keinotelleet älkäämme olko keinotelleet
2nd plur. keinotelkaa älkää keinotelko 2nd plur. olkaa keinotelleet älkää olko keinotelleet
3rd plur. keinotelkoot älkööt keinotelko 3rd plur. olkoot keinotelleet älkööt olko keinotelleet
passive keinoteltakoon älköön keinoteltako passive olkoon keinoteltu älköön olko keinoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keinotellen en keinotelle 1st sing. lienen keinotellut en liene keinotellut
2nd sing. keinotellet et keinotelle 2nd sing. lienet keinotellut et liene keinotellut
3rd sing. keinotellee ei keinotelle 3rd sing. lienee keinotellut ei liene keinotellut
1st plur. keinotellemme emme keinotelle 1st plur. lienemme keinotelleet emme liene keinotelleet
2nd plur. keinotellette ette keinotelle 2nd plur. lienette keinotelleet ette liene keinotelleet
3rd plur. keinotellevat eivät keinotelle 3rd plur. lienevät keinotelleet eivät liene keinotelleet
passive keinoteltaneen ei keinoteltane passive lienee keinoteltu ei liene keinoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keinotella present keinotteleva keinoteltava
long 1st2 keinotellakseen past keinotellut keinoteltu
2nd inessive1 keinotellessa keinoteltaessa agent1, 3 keinottelema
instructive keinotellen negative keinottelematon
3rd inessive keinottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keinottelemasta
illative keinottelemaan
adessive keinottelemalla
abessive keinottelematta
instructive keinotteleman keinoteltaman
4th nominative keinotteleminen
partitive keinottelemista
5th2 keinottelemaisillaan