kelkkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kelkka +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

kelkkailla

  1. to ride any type of kelkka; English equivalents go by type: to sled, sleigh, snowmobile, bobsled, lugeetc.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kelkkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelkkailen en kelkkaile 1st sing. olen kelkkaillut en ole kelkkaillut
2nd sing. kelkkailet et kelkkaile 2nd sing. olet kelkkaillut et ole kelkkaillut
3rd sing. kelkkailee ei kelkkaile 3rd sing. on kelkkaillut ei ole kelkkaillut
1st plur. kelkkailemme emme kelkkaile 1st plur. olemme kelkkailleet emme ole kelkkailleet
2nd plur. kelkkailette ette kelkkaile 2nd plur. olette kelkkailleet ette ole kelkkailleet
3rd plur. kelkkailevat eivät kelkkaile 3rd plur. ovat kelkkailleet eivät ole kelkkailleet
passive kelkkaillaan ei kelkkailla passive on kelkkailtu ei ole kelkkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelkkailin en kelkkaillut 1st sing. olin kelkkaillut en ollut kelkkaillut
2nd sing. kelkkailit et kelkkaillut 2nd sing. olit kelkkaillut et ollut kelkkaillut
3rd sing. kelkkaili ei kelkkaillut 3rd sing. oli kelkkaillut ei ollut kelkkaillut
1st plur. kelkkailimme emme kelkkailleet 1st plur. olimme kelkkailleet emme olleet kelkkailleet
2nd plur. kelkkailitte ette kelkkailleet 2nd plur. olitte kelkkailleet ette olleet kelkkailleet
3rd plur. kelkkailivat eivät kelkkailleet 3rd plur. olivat kelkkailleet eivät olleet kelkkailleet
passive kelkkailtiin ei kelkkailtu passive oli kelkkailtu ei ollut kelkkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelkkailisin en kelkkailisi 1st sing. olisin kelkkaillut en olisi kelkkaillut
2nd sing. kelkkailisit et kelkkailisi 2nd sing. olisit kelkkaillut et olisi kelkkaillut
3rd sing. kelkkailisi ei kelkkailisi 3rd sing. olisi kelkkaillut ei olisi kelkkaillut
1st plur. kelkkailisimme emme kelkkailisi 1st plur. olisimme kelkkailleet emme olisi kelkkailleet
2nd plur. kelkkailisitte ette kelkkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kelkkailleet ette olisi kelkkailleet
3rd plur. kelkkailisivat eivät kelkkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kelkkailleet eivät olisi kelkkailleet
passive kelkkailtaisiin ei kelkkailtaisi passive olisi kelkkailtu ei olisi kelkkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kelkkaile älä kelkkaile 2nd sing. ole kelkkaillut älä ole kelkkaillut
3rd sing. kelkkailkoon älköön kelkkailko 3rd sing. olkoon kelkkaillut älköön olko kelkkaillut
1st plur. kelkkailkaamme älkäämme kelkkailko 1st plur. olkaamme kelkkailleet älkäämme olko kelkkailleet
2nd plur. kelkkailkaa älkää kelkkailko 2nd plur. olkaa kelkkailleet älkää olko kelkkailleet
3rd plur. kelkkailkoot älkööt kelkkailko 3rd plur. olkoot kelkkailleet älkööt olko kelkkailleet
passive kelkkailtakoon älköön kelkkailtako passive olkoon kelkkailtu älköön olko kelkkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kelkkaillen en kelkkaille 1st sing. lienen kelkkaillut en liene kelkkaillut
2nd sing. kelkkaillet et kelkkaille 2nd sing. lienet kelkkaillut et liene kelkkaillut
3rd sing. kelkkaillee ei kelkkaille 3rd sing. lienee kelkkaillut ei liene kelkkaillut
1st plur. kelkkaillemme emme kelkkaille 1st plur. lienemme kelkkailleet emme liene kelkkailleet
2nd plur. kelkkaillette ette kelkkaille 2nd plur. lienette kelkkailleet ette liene kelkkailleet
3rd plur. kelkkaillevat eivät kelkkaille 3rd plur. lienevät kelkkailleet eivät liene kelkkailleet
passive kelkkailtaneen ei kelkkailtane passive lienee kelkkailtu ei liene kelkkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kelkkailla present kelkkaileva kelkkailtava
long 1st2 kelkkaillakseen past kelkkaillut kelkkailtu
2nd inessive1 kelkkaillessa kelkkailtaessa agent1, 3 kelkkailema
instructive kelkkaillen negative kelkkailematon
3rd inessive kelkkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kelkkailemasta
illative kelkkailemaan
adessive kelkkailemalla
abessive kelkkailematta
instructive kelkkaileman kelkkailtaman
4th nominative kelkkaileminen
partitive kelkkailemista
5th2 kelkkailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]