kerjätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kerjata

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kerjätä

  1. (transitive) To beg.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kerjätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerjään en kerjääˣ 1st sing. olen kerjännyt en oleˣ kerjännyt
2nd sing. kerjäät et kerjääˣ 2nd sing. olet kerjännyt et oleˣ kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjää ei kerjääˣ 3rd sing. on kerjännyt ei oleˣ kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjäämme emme kerjääˣ 1st plur. olemme kerjänneet emme oleˣ kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjäätte ette kerjääˣ 2nd plur. olette kerjänneet ette oleˣ kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjäävät eivät kerjääˣ 3rd plur. ovat kerjänneet eivät oleˣ kerjänneet
passive kerjätään ei kerjätäˣ passive on kerjätty ei oleˣ kerjätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerjäsin en kerjännyt 1st sing. olin kerjännyt en ollut kerjännyt
2nd sing. kerjäsit et kerjännyt 2nd sing. olit kerjännyt et ollut kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjäsi ei kerjännyt 3rd sing. oli kerjännyt ei ollut kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjäsimme emme kerjänneet 1st plur. olimme kerjänneet emme olleet kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjäsitte ette kerjänneet 2nd plur. olitte kerjänneet ette olleet kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjäsivät eivät kerjänneet 3rd plur. olivat kerjänneet eivät olleet kerjänneet
passive kerjättiin ei kerjätty passive oli kerjätty ei ollut kerjätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerjäisin en kerjäisi 1st sing. olisin kerjännyt en olisi kerjännyt
2nd sing. kerjäisit et kerjäisi 2nd sing. olisit kerjännyt et olisi kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjäisi ei kerjäisi 3rd sing. olisi kerjännyt ei olisi kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjäisimme emme kerjäisi 1st plur. olisimme kerjänneet emme olisi kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjäisitte ette kerjäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kerjänneet ette olisi kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjäisivät eivät kerjäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kerjänneet eivät olisi kerjänneet
passive kerjättäisiin ei kerjättäisi passive olisi kerjätty ei olisi kerjätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kerjääˣ älä kerjääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kerjännyt älä oleˣ kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjätköön älköön kerjätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kerjännyt älköön olkoˣ kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjätkäämme älkäämme kerjätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kerjänneet älkäämme olkoˣ kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjätkää älkää kerjätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kerjänneet älkää olkoˣ kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjätkööt älkööt kerjätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kerjänneet älkööt olkoˣ kerjänneet
passive kerjättäköön älköön kerjättäköˣ passive olkoon kerjätty älköön olkoˣ kerjätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerjännen en kerjänneˣ 1st sing. lienen kerjännyt en lieneˣ kerjännyt
2nd sing. kerjännet et kerjänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kerjännyt et lieneˣ kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjännee ei kerjänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kerjännyt ei lieneˣ kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjännemme emme kerjänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kerjänneet emme lieneˣ kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjännette ette kerjänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kerjänneet ette lieneˣ kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjännevät eivät kerjänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kerjänneet eivät lieneˣ kerjänneet
passive kerjättäneen ei kerjättäneˣ passive lienee kerjätty ei lieneˣ kerjätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kerjätäˣ present kerjäävä kerjättävä
long 1st2 kerjätäkseen past kerjännyt kerjätty
2nd inessive1 kerjätessä kerjättäessä agent1, 3 kerjäämä
instructive kerjäten negative kerjäämätön
3rd inessive kerjäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kerjäämästä
illative kerjäämään
adessive kerjäämällä
abessive kerjäämättä
instructive kerjäämän kerjättämän
4th nominative kerjääminen
partitive kerjäämistä
5th2 kerjäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]