kerjätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kerjata

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kerjätä

  1. (transitive) To beg.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kerjätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerjään en kerjää 1st sing. olen kerjännyt en ole kerjännyt
2nd sing. kerjäät et kerjää 2nd sing. olet kerjännyt et ole kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjää ei kerjää 3rd sing. on kerjännyt ei ole kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjäämme emme kerjää 1st plur. olemme kerjänneet emme ole kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjäätte ette kerjää 2nd plur. olette kerjänneet ette ole kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjäävät eivät kerjää 3rd plur. ovat kerjänneet eivät ole kerjänneet
passive kerjätään ei kerjätä passive on kerjätty ei ole kerjätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerjäsin en kerjännyt 1st sing. olin kerjännyt en ollut kerjännyt
2nd sing. kerjäsit et kerjännyt 2nd sing. olit kerjännyt et ollut kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjäsi ei kerjännyt 3rd sing. oli kerjännyt ei ollut kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjäsimme emme kerjänneet 1st plur. olimme kerjänneet emme olleet kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjäsitte ette kerjänneet 2nd plur. olitte kerjänneet ette olleet kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjäsivät eivät kerjänneet 3rd plur. olivat kerjänneet eivät olleet kerjänneet
passive kerjättiin ei kerjätty passive oli kerjätty ei ollut kerjätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerjäisin en kerjäisi 1st sing. olisin kerjännyt en olisi kerjännyt
2nd sing. kerjäisit et kerjäisi 2nd sing. olisit kerjännyt et olisi kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjäisi ei kerjäisi 3rd sing. olisi kerjännyt ei olisi kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjäisimme emme kerjäisi 1st plur. olisimme kerjänneet emme olisi kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjäisitte ette kerjäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kerjänneet ette olisi kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjäisivät eivät kerjäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kerjänneet eivät olisi kerjänneet
passive kerjättäisiin ei kerjättäisi passive olisi kerjätty ei olisi kerjätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kerjää älä kerjää 2nd sing. ole kerjännyt älä ole kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjätköön älköön kerjätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kerjännyt älköön olko kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjätkäämme älkäämme kerjätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kerjänneet älkäämme olko kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjätkää älkää kerjätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kerjänneet älkää olko kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjätkööt älkööt kerjätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kerjänneet älkööt olko kerjänneet
passive kerjättäköön älköön kerjättäkö passive olkoon kerjätty älköön olko kerjätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerjännen en kerjänne 1st sing. lienen kerjännyt en liene kerjännyt
2nd sing. kerjännet et kerjänne 2nd sing. lienet kerjännyt et liene kerjännyt
3rd sing. kerjännee ei kerjänne 3rd sing. lienee kerjännyt ei liene kerjännyt
1st plur. kerjännemme emme kerjänne 1st plur. lienemme kerjänneet emme liene kerjänneet
2nd plur. kerjännette ette kerjänne 2nd plur. lienette kerjänneet ette liene kerjänneet
3rd plur. kerjännevät eivät kerjänne 3rd plur. lienevät kerjänneet eivät liene kerjänneet
passive kerjättäneen ei kerjättäne passive lienee kerjätty ei liene kerjätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kerjätä present kerjäävä kerjättävä
long 1st2 kerjätäkseen past kerjännyt kerjätty
2nd inessive1 kerjätessä kerjättäessä agent1, 3 kerjäämä
instructive kerjäten negative kerjäämätön
3rd inessive kerjäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kerjäämästä
illative kerjäämään
adessive kerjäämällä
abessive kerjäämättä
instructive kerjäämän kerjättämän
4th nominative kerjääminen
partitive kerjäämistä
5th2 kerjäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]