keuhko

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

keu- +‎ -hko, most likely a diminutive derivative of the same root as kevyt, keveä (light). For the phonetic development, compare köykäinen (the variant kouhko is found in some eastern dialects); for semantic parallels, compare English lights (lungs), Russian лёгкое (ljóxkoje, lung), Northern Sami geahpis (lung).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkeu̯hko/, [ˈk̟e̞u̯xko̞]
  • Rhymes: -euhko
  • Syllabification(key): keuh‧ko

Noun[edit]

keuhko

  1. (anatomy) lung

Declension[edit]

Inflection of keuhko (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative keuhko keuhkot
genitive keuhkon keuhkojen
partitive keuhkoa keuhkoja
illative keuhkoon keuhkoihin
singular plural
nominative keuhko keuhkot
accusative nom. keuhko keuhkot
gen. keuhkon
genitive keuhkon keuhkojen
partitive keuhkoa keuhkoja
inessive keuhkossa keuhkoissa
elative keuhkosta keuhkoista
illative keuhkoon keuhkoihin
adessive keuhkolla keuhkoilla
ablative keuhkolta keuhkoilta
allative keuhkolle keuhkoille
essive keuhkona keuhkoina
translative keuhkoksi keuhkoiksi
abessive keuhkotta keuhkoitta
instructive keuhkoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of keuhko (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative keuhkoni keuhkoni
accusative nom. keuhkoni keuhkoni
gen. keuhkoni
genitive keuhkoni keuhkojeni
partitive keuhkoani keuhkojani
inessive keuhkossani keuhkoissani
elative keuhkostani keuhkoistani
illative keuhkooni keuhkoihini
adessive keuhkollani keuhkoillani
ablative keuhkoltani keuhkoiltani
allative keuhkolleni keuhkoilleni
essive keuhkonani keuhkoinani
translative keuhkokseni keuhkoikseni
abessive keuhkottani keuhkoittani
instructive
comitative keuhkoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative keuhkosi keuhkosi
accusative nom. keuhkosi keuhkosi
gen. keuhkosi
genitive keuhkosi keuhkojesi
partitive keuhkoasi keuhkojasi
inessive keuhkossasi keuhkoissasi
elative keuhkostasi keuhkoistasi
illative keuhkoosi keuhkoihisi
adessive keuhkollasi keuhkoillasi
ablative keuhkoltasi keuhkoiltasi
allative keuhkollesi keuhkoillesi
essive keuhkonasi keuhkoinasi
translative keuhkoksesi keuhkoiksesi
abessive keuhkottasi keuhkoittasi
instructive
comitative keuhkoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative keuhkomme keuhkomme
accusative nom. keuhkomme keuhkomme
gen. keuhkomme
genitive keuhkomme keuhkojemme
partitive keuhkoamme keuhkojamme
inessive keuhkossamme keuhkoissamme
elative keuhkostamme keuhkoistamme
illative keuhkoomme keuhkoihimme
adessive keuhkollamme keuhkoillamme
ablative keuhkoltamme keuhkoiltamme
allative keuhkollemme keuhkoillemme
essive keuhkonamme keuhkoinamme
translative keuhkoksemme keuhkoiksemme
abessive keuhkottamme keuhkoittamme
instructive
comitative keuhkoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative keuhkonne keuhkonne
accusative nom. keuhkonne keuhkonne
gen. keuhkonne
genitive keuhkonne keuhkojenne
partitive keuhkoanne keuhkojanne
inessive keuhkossanne keuhkoissanne
elative keuhkostanne keuhkoistanne
illative keuhkoonne keuhkoihinne
adessive keuhkollanne keuhkoillanne
ablative keuhkoltanne keuhkoiltanne
allative keuhkollenne keuhkoillenne
essive keuhkonanne keuhkoinanne
translative keuhkoksenne keuhkoiksenne
abessive keuhkottanne keuhkoittanne
instructive
comitative keuhkoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative keuhkonsa keuhkonsa
accusative nom. keuhkonsa keuhkonsa
gen. keuhkonsa
genitive keuhkonsa keuhkojensa
partitive keuhkoaan
keuhkoansa
keuhkojaan
keuhkojansa
inessive keuhkossaan
keuhkossansa
keuhkoissaan
keuhkoissansa
elative keuhkostaan
keuhkostansa
keuhkoistaan
keuhkoistansa
illative keuhkoonsa keuhkoihinsa
adessive keuhkollaan
keuhkollansa
keuhkoillaan
keuhkoillansa
ablative keuhkoltaan
keuhkoltansa
keuhkoiltaan
keuhkoiltansa
allative keuhkolleen
keuhkollensa
keuhkoilleen
keuhkoillensa
essive keuhkonaan
keuhkonansa
keuhkoinaan
keuhkoinansa
translative keuhkokseen
keuhkoksensa
keuhkoikseen
keuhkoiksensa
abessive keuhkottaan
keuhkottansa
keuhkoittaan
keuhkoittansa
instructive
comitative keuhkoineen
keuhkoinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]