kiduttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb kitua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ki‧dut‧taa

Verb[edit]

kiduttaa

  1. (transitive) To torture.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kidutan en kidutaˣ 1st sing. olen kiduttanut en oleˣ kiduttanut
2nd sing. kidutat et kidutaˣ 2nd sing. olet kiduttanut et oleˣ kiduttanut
3rd sing. kiduttaa ei kidutaˣ 3rd sing. on kiduttanut ei oleˣ kiduttanut
1st plur. kidutamme emme kidutaˣ 1st plur. olemme kiduttaneet emme oleˣ kiduttaneet
2nd plur. kidutatte ette kidutaˣ 2nd plur. olette kiduttaneet ette oleˣ kiduttaneet
3rd plur. kiduttavat eivät kidutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kiduttaneet eivät oleˣ kiduttaneet
passive kidutetaan ei kidutetaˣ passive on kidutettu ei oleˣ kidutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kidutin en kiduttanut 1st sing. olin kiduttanut en ollut kiduttanut
2nd sing. kidutit et kiduttanut 2nd sing. olit kiduttanut et ollut kiduttanut
3rd sing. kidutti ei kiduttanut 3rd sing. oli kiduttanut ei ollut kiduttanut
1st plur. kidutimme emme kiduttaneet 1st plur. olimme kiduttaneet emme olleet kiduttaneet
2nd plur. kidutitte ette kiduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kiduttaneet ette olleet kiduttaneet
3rd plur. kiduttivat eivät kiduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kiduttaneet eivät olleet kiduttaneet
passive kidutettiin ei kidutettu passive oli kidutettu ei ollut kidutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiduttaisin en kiduttaisi 1st sing. olisin kiduttanut en olisi kiduttanut
2nd sing. kiduttaisit et kiduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kiduttanut et olisi kiduttanut
3rd sing. kiduttaisi ei kiduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kiduttanut ei olisi kiduttanut
1st plur. kiduttaisimme emme kiduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kiduttaneet emme olisi kiduttaneet
2nd plur. kiduttaisitte ette kiduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiduttaneet ette olisi kiduttaneet
3rd plur. kiduttaisivat eivät kiduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiduttaneet eivät olisi kiduttaneet
passive kidutettaisiin ei kidutettaisi passive olisi kidutettu ei olisi kidutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kidutaˣ älä kidutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kiduttanut älä oleˣ kiduttanut
3rd sing. kiduttakoon älköön kiduttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kiduttanut älköön olkoˣ kiduttanut
1st plur. kiduttakaamme älkäämme kiduttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kiduttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kiduttaneet
2nd plur. kiduttakaa älkää kiduttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kiduttaneet älkää olkoˣ kiduttaneet
3rd plur. kiduttakoot älkööt kiduttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kiduttaneet älkööt olkoˣ kiduttaneet
passive kidutettakoon älköön kidutettakoˣ passive olkoon kidutettu älköön olkoˣ kidutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiduttanen en kiduttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kiduttanut en lieneˣ kiduttanut
2nd sing. kiduttanet et kiduttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kiduttanut et lieneˣ kiduttanut
3rd sing. kiduttanee ei kiduttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kiduttanut ei lieneˣ kiduttanut
1st plur. kiduttanemme emme kiduttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kiduttaneet emme lieneˣ kiduttaneet
2nd plur. kiduttanette ette kiduttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kiduttaneet ette lieneˣ kiduttaneet
3rd plur. kiduttanevat eivät kiduttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kiduttaneet eivät lieneˣ kiduttaneet
passive kidutettaneen ei kidutettaneˣ passive lienee kidutettu ei lieneˣ kidutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiduttaaˣ present kiduttava kidutettava
long 1st2 kiduttaakseen past kiduttanut kidutettu
2nd inessive1 kiduttaessa kidutettaessa agent1, 3 kiduttama
instructive kiduttaen negative kiduttamaton
3rd inessive kiduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiduttamasta
illative kiduttamaan
adessive kiduttamalla
abessive kiduttamatta
instructive kiduttaman kidutettaman
4th nominative kiduttaminen
partitive kiduttamista
5th2 kiduttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]