kitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ki‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈkituɑ(ʔ)]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *kičV. Originally meant illness.

Verb[edit]

kitua

  1. (intransitive) To suffer pain.
  2. (intransitive) To linger (on), languish, pine (away) (to live in miserable conditions).
  3. (intransitive) To eke out a meager existence.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kidun en kidu 1st sing. olen kitunut en ole kitunut
2nd sing. kidut et kidu 2nd sing. olet kitunut et ole kitunut
3rd sing. kituu ei kidu 3rd sing. on kitunut ei ole kitunut
1st plur. kidumme emme kidu 1st plur. olemme kituneet emme ole kituneet
2nd plur. kidutte ette kidu 2nd plur. olette kituneet ette ole kituneet
3rd plur. kituvat eivät kidu 3rd plur. ovat kituneet eivät ole kituneet
passive kidutaan ei kiduta passive on kiduttu ei ole kiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiduin en kitunut 1st sing. olin kitunut en ollut kitunut
2nd sing. kiduit et kitunut 2nd sing. olit kitunut et ollut kitunut
3rd sing. kitui ei kitunut 3rd sing. oli kitunut ei ollut kitunut
1st plur. kiduimme emme kituneet 1st plur. olimme kituneet emme olleet kituneet
2nd plur. kiduitte ette kituneet 2nd plur. olitte kituneet ette olleet kituneet
3rd plur. kituivat eivät kituneet 3rd plur. olivat kituneet eivät olleet kituneet
passive kiduttiin ei kiduttu passive oli kiduttu ei ollut kiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kituisin en kituisi 1st sing. olisin kitunut en olisi kitunut
2nd sing. kituisit et kituisi 2nd sing. olisit kitunut et olisi kitunut
3rd sing. kituisi ei kituisi 3rd sing. olisi kitunut ei olisi kitunut
1st plur. kituisimme emme kituisi 1st plur. olisimme kituneet emme olisi kituneet
2nd plur. kituisitte ette kituisi 2nd plur. olisitte kituneet ette olisi kituneet
3rd plur. kituisivat eivät kituisi 3rd plur. olisivat kituneet eivät olisi kituneet
passive kiduttaisiin ei kiduttaisi passive olisi kiduttu ei olisi kiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kidu älä kidu 2nd sing. ole kitunut älä ole kitunut
3rd sing. kitukoon älköön kituko 3rd sing. olkoon kitunut älköön olko kitunut
1st plur. kitukaamme älkäämme kituko 1st plur. olkaamme kituneet älkäämme olko kituneet
2nd plur. kitukaa älkää kituko 2nd plur. olkaa kituneet älkää olko kituneet
3rd plur. kitukoot älkööt kituko 3rd plur. olkoot kituneet älkööt olko kituneet
passive kiduttakoon älköön kiduttako passive olkoon kiduttu älköön olko kiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitunen en kitune 1st sing. lienen kitunut en liene kitunut
2nd sing. kitunet et kitune 2nd sing. lienet kitunut et liene kitunut
3rd sing. kitunee ei kitune 3rd sing. lienee kitunut ei liene kitunut
1st plur. kitunemme emme kitune 1st plur. lienemme kituneet emme liene kituneet
2nd plur. kitunette ette kitune 2nd plur. lienette kituneet ette liene kituneet
3rd plur. kitunevat eivät kitune 3rd plur. lienevät kituneet eivät liene kituneet
passive kiduttaneen ei kiduttane passive lienee kiduttu ei liene kiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kitua present kituva kiduttava
long 1st2 kituakseen past kitunut kiduttu
2nd inessive1 kituessa kiduttaessa agent1, 3 kituma
instructive kituen negative kitumaton
3rd inessive kitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kitumasta
illative kitumaan
adessive kitumalla
abessive kitumatta
instructive kituman kiduttaman
4th nominative kituminen
partitive kitumista
5th2 kitumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]