tukia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tu‧ki‧a
  • Rhymes: sukia
  • IPA(key): /ˈtukiɑ/

Noun[edit]

tukia

  1. Partitive plural form of tuki.

Anagrams[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-tukia (infinitive kutukia)

  1. to occur, happen

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -tukia
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kutukia kutotukia
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative tukia tukieni
Habitual hutukia
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilitukia
nalitukia
tulitukia
twalitukia
ulitukia
walitukia
mlitukia
mwalitukia
alitukia walitukia ulitukia ilitukia lilitukia yalitukia kilitukia vilitukia ilitukia zilitukia ulitukia kulitukia palitukia mulitukia
Relative niliotukia
naliotukia
tuliotukia
twaliotukia
uliotukia
waliotukia
mliotukia
mwaliotukia
aliotukia waliotukia uliotukia iliotukia liliotukia yaliotukia kiliotukia viliotukia iliotukia ziliotukia uliotukia kuliotukia paliotukia muliotukia
Negative sikutukia hatukutukia hukutukia hamkutukia hakutukia hawakutukia haukutukia haikutukia halikutukia hayakutukia hakikutukia havikutukia haikutukia hazikutukia haukutukia hakukutukia hapakutukia hamukutukia
Present
Positive ninatukia
natukia
tunatukia unatukia mnatukia anatukia wanatukia unatukia inatukia linatukia yanatukia kinatukia vinatukia inatukia zinatukia unatukia kunatukia panatukia munatukia
Relative ninaotukia
naotukia
tunaotukia unaotukia mnaotukia anaotukia wanaotukia unaotukia inaotukia linaotukia yanaotukia kinaotukia vinaotukia inaotukia zinaotukia unaotukia kunaotukia panaotukia munaotukia
Negative situkii hatutukii hutukii hamtukii hatukii hawatukii hautukii haitukii halitukii hayatukii hakitukii havitukii haitukii hazitukii hautukii hakutukii hapatukii hamutukii
Future
Positive nitatukia tutatukia utatukia mtatukia atatukia watatukia utatukia itatukia litatukia yatatukia kitatukia vitatukia itatukia zitatukia utatukia kutatukia patatukia mutatukia
Relative nitakaotukia tutakaotukia utakaotukia mtakaotukia atakaotukia watakaotukia utakaotukia itakaotukia litakaotukia yatakaotukia kitakaotukia vitakaotukia itakaotukia zitakaotukia utakaotukia kutakaotukia patakaotukia mutakaotukia
Negative sitatukia hatutatukia hutatukia hamtatukia hatatukia hawatatukia hautatukia haitatukia halitatukia hayatatukia hakitatukia havitatukia haitatukia hazitatukia hautatukia hakutatukia hapatatukia hamutatukia
Subjunctive
Positive nitukie tutukie utukie mtukie atukie watukie utukie itukie litukie yatukie kitukie vitukie itukie zitukie utukie kutukie patukie mutukie
Negative nisitukie tusitukie usitukie msitukie asitukie wasitukie usitukie isitukie lisitukie yasitukie kisitukie visitukie isitukie zisitukie usitukie kusitukie pasitukie musitukie
Present Conditional
Positive ningetukia tungetukia ungetukia mngetukia angetukia wangetukia ungetukia ingetukia lingetukia yangetukia kingetukia vingetukia ingetukia zingetukia ungetukia kungetukia pangetukia mungetukia
Negative nisingetukia
singetukia
tusingetukia
hatungetukia
usingetukia
hungetukia
msingetukia
hamngetukia
asingetukia
hangetukia
wasingetukia
hawangetukia
usingetukia
haungetukia
isingetukia
haingetukia
lisingetukia
halingetukia
yasingetukia
hayangetukia
kisingetukia
hakingetukia
visingetukia
havingetukia
isingetukia
haingetukia
zisingetukia
hazingetukia
usingetukia
haungetukia
kusingetukia
hakungetukia
pasingetukia
hapangetukia
musingetukia
hamungetukia
Past Conditional
Positive ningalitukia tungalitukia ungalitukia mngalitukia angalitukia wangalitukia ungalitukia ingalitukia lingalitukia yangalitukia kingalitukia vingalitukia ingalitukia zingalitukia ungalitukia kungalitukia pangalitukia mungalitukia
Negative nisingalitukia
singalitukia
tusingalitukia
hatungalitukia
usingalitukia
hungalitukia
msingalitukia
hamngalitukia
asingalitukia
hangalitukia
wasingalitukia
hawangalitukia
usingalitukia
haungalitukia
isingalitukia
haingalitukia
lisingalitukia
halingalitukia
yasingalitukia
hayangalitukia
kisingalitukia
hakingalitukia
visingalitukia
havingalitukia
isingalitukia
haingalitukia
zisingalitukia
hazingalitukia
usingalitukia
haungalitukia
kusingalitukia
hakungalitukia
pasingalitukia
hapangalitukia
musingalitukia
hamungalitukia
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelitukia tungelitukia ungelitukia mngelitukia angelitukia wangelitukia ungelitukia ingelitukia lingelitukia yangelitukia kingelitukia vingelitukia ingelitukia zingelitukia ungelitukia kungelitukia pangelitukia mungelitukia
General Relative
Positive nitukiao tutukiao utukiao mtukiao atukiao watukiao utukiao itukiao litukiao yatukiao kitukiao vitukiao itukiao zitukiao utukiao kutukiao patukiao mutukiao
Negative nisiotukia tusiotukia usiotukia msiotukia asiotukia wasiotukia usiotukia isiotukia lisiotukia yasiotukia kisiotukia visiotukia isiotukia zisiotukia usiotukia kusiotukia pasiotukia musiotukia
Gnomic
Positive natukia twatukia watukia mwatukia atukia watukia watukia yatukia latukia yatukia chatukia vyatukia yatukia zatukia watukia kwatukia patukia mwatukia
Perfect
Positive nimetukia tumetukia umetukia mmetukia ametukia wametukia umetukia imetukia limetukia yametukia kimetukia vimetukia imetukia zimetukia umetukia kumetukia pametukia mumetukia
"Already"
Positive nimeshatukia tumeshatukia umeshatukia mmeshatukia ameshatukia wameshatukia umeshatukia imeshatukia limeshatukia yameshatukia kimeshatukia vimeshatukia imeshatukia zimeshatukia umeshatukia kumeshatukia pameshatukia mumeshatukia
"Not yet"
Negative sijatukia hatujatukia hujatukia hamjatukia hajatukia hawajatukia haujatukia haijatukia halijatukia hayajatukia hakijatukia havijatukia haijatukia hazijatukia haujatukia hakujatukia hapajatukia hamujatukia
"If/When"
Positive nikitukia tukitukia ukitukia mkitukia akitukia wakitukia ukitukia ikitukia likitukia yakitukia kikitukia vikitukia ikitukia zikitukia ukitukia kukitukia pakitukia mukitukia
"If not"
Negative nisipotukia tusipotukia usipotukia msipotukia asipotukia wasipotukia usipotukia isipotukia lisipotukia yasipotukia kisipotukia visipotukia isipotukia zisipotukia usipotukia kusipotukia pasipotukia musipotukia
Consecutive
Positive nikatukia tukatukia ukatukia mkatukia akatukia wakatukia ukatukia ikatukia likatukia yakatukia kikatukia vikatukia ikatukia zikatukia ukatukia kukatukia pakatukia mukatukia
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.