kiekua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiekua

  1. to crow (to make a cock-a-doodle-do)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiekua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieun en kieu 1st sing. olen kiekunut en ole kiekunut
2nd sing. kieut et kieu 2nd sing. olet kiekunut et ole kiekunut
3rd sing. kiekuu ei kieu 3rd sing. on kiekunut ei ole kiekunut
1st plur. kieumme emme kieu 1st plur. olemme kiekuneet emme ole kiekuneet
2nd plur. kieutte ette kieu 2nd plur. olette kiekuneet ette ole kiekuneet
3rd plur. kiekuvat eivät kieu 3rd plur. ovat kiekuneet eivät ole kiekuneet
passive kieutaan ei kieuta passive on kieuttu ei ole kieuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieuin en kiekunut 1st sing. olin kiekunut en ollut kiekunut
2nd sing. kieuit et kiekunut 2nd sing. olit kiekunut et ollut kiekunut
3rd sing. kiekui ei kiekunut 3rd sing. oli kiekunut ei ollut kiekunut
1st plur. kieuimme emme kiekuneet 1st plur. olimme kiekuneet emme olleet kiekuneet
2nd plur. kieuitte ette kiekuneet 2nd plur. olitte kiekuneet ette olleet kiekuneet
3rd plur. kiekuivat eivät kiekuneet 3rd plur. olivat kiekuneet eivät olleet kiekuneet
passive kieuttiin ei kieuttu passive oli kieuttu ei ollut kieuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiekuisin en kiekuisi 1st sing. olisin kiekunut en olisi kiekunut
2nd sing. kiekuisit et kiekuisi 2nd sing. olisit kiekunut et olisi kiekunut
3rd sing. kiekuisi ei kiekuisi 3rd sing. olisi kiekunut ei olisi kiekunut
1st plur. kiekuisimme emme kiekuisi 1st plur. olisimme kiekuneet emme olisi kiekuneet
2nd plur. kiekuisitte ette kiekuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiekuneet ette olisi kiekuneet
3rd plur. kiekuisivat eivät kiekuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiekuneet eivät olisi kiekuneet
passive kieuttaisiin ei kieuttaisi passive olisi kieuttu ei olisi kieuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kieu älä kieu 2nd sing. ole kiekunut älä ole kiekunut
3rd sing. kiekukoon älköön kiekuko 3rd sing. olkoon kiekunut älköön olko kiekunut
1st plur. kiekukaamme älkäämme kiekuko 1st plur. olkaamme kiekuneet älkäämme olko kiekuneet
2nd plur. kiekukaa älkää kiekuko 2nd plur. olkaa kiekuneet älkää olko kiekuneet
3rd plur. kiekukoot älkööt kiekuko 3rd plur. olkoot kiekuneet älkööt olko kiekuneet
passive kieuttakoon älköön kieuttako passive olkoon kieuttu älköön olko kieuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiekunen en kiekune 1st sing. lienen kiekunut en liene kiekunut
2nd sing. kiekunet et kiekune 2nd sing. lienet kiekunut et liene kiekunut
3rd sing. kiekunee ei kiekune 3rd sing. lienee kiekunut ei liene kiekunut
1st plur. kiekunemme emme kiekune 1st plur. lienemme kiekuneet emme liene kiekuneet
2nd plur. kiekunette ette kiekune 2nd plur. lienette kiekuneet ette liene kiekuneet
3rd plur. kiekunevat eivät kiekune 3rd plur. lienevät kiekuneet eivät liene kiekuneet
passive kieuttaneen ei kieuttane passive lienee kieuttu ei liene kieuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiekua present kiekuva kieuttava
long 1st2 kiekuakseen past kiekunut kieuttu
2nd inessive1 kiekuessa kieuttaessa agent1, 3 kiekuma
instructive kiekuen negative kiekumaton
3rd inessive kiekumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiekumasta
illative kiekumaan
adessive kiekumalla
abessive kiekumatta
instructive kiekuman kieuttaman
4th nominative kiekuminen
partitive kiekumista
5th2 kiekumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]