kiinnetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kiinteä +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

kiinnetä

  1. to become fixed

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiinnetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiintenen en kiintene 1st sing. olen kiinnennyt en ole kiinnennyt
2nd sing. kiintenet et kiintene 2nd sing. olet kiinnennyt et ole kiinnennyt
3rd sing. kiintenee ei kiintene 3rd sing. on kiinnennyt ei ole kiinnennyt
1st plur. kiintenemme emme kiintene 1st plur. olemme kiinnenneet emme ole kiinnenneet
2nd plur. kiintenette ette kiintene 2nd plur. olette kiinnenneet ette ole kiinnenneet
3rd plur. kiintenevät eivät kiintene 3rd plur. ovat kiinnenneet eivät ole kiinnenneet
passive kiinnetään ei kiinnetä passive on kiinnetty ei ole kiinnetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiintenin en kiinnennyt 1st sing. olin kiinnennyt en ollut kiinnennyt
2nd sing. kiintenit et kiinnennyt 2nd sing. olit kiinnennyt et ollut kiinnennyt
3rd sing. kiinteni ei kiinnennyt 3rd sing. oli kiinnennyt ei ollut kiinnennyt
1st plur. kiintenimme emme kiinnenneet 1st plur. olimme kiinnenneet emme olleet kiinnenneet
2nd plur. kiintenitte ette kiinnenneet 2nd plur. olitte kiinnenneet ette olleet kiinnenneet
3rd plur. kiintenivät eivät kiinnenneet 3rd plur. olivat kiinnenneet eivät olleet kiinnenneet
passive kiinnettiin ei kiinnetty passive oli kiinnetty ei ollut kiinnetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiintenisin en kiintenisi 1st sing. olisin kiinnennyt en olisi kiinnennyt
2nd sing. kiintenisit et kiintenisi 2nd sing. olisit kiinnennyt et olisi kiinnennyt
3rd sing. kiintenisi ei kiintenisi 3rd sing. olisi kiinnennyt ei olisi kiinnennyt
1st plur. kiintenisimme emme kiintenisi 1st plur. olisimme kiinnenneet emme olisi kiinnenneet
2nd plur. kiintenisitte ette kiintenisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiinnenneet ette olisi kiinnenneet
3rd plur. kiintenisivät eivät kiintenisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiinnenneet eivät olisi kiinnenneet
passive kiinnettäisiin ei kiinnettäisi passive olisi kiinnetty ei olisi kiinnetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiintene älä kiintene 2nd sing. ole kiinnennyt älä ole kiinnennyt
3rd sing. kiinnetköön älköön kiinnetkö 3rd sing. olkoon kiinnennyt älköön olko kiinnennyt
1st plur. kiinnetkäämme älkäämme kiinnetkö 1st plur. olkaamme kiinnenneet älkäämme olko kiinnenneet
2nd plur. kiinnetkää älkää kiinnetkö 2nd plur. olkaa kiinnenneet älkää olko kiinnenneet
3rd plur. kiinnetkööt älkööt kiinnetkö 3rd plur. olkoot kiinnenneet älkööt olko kiinnenneet
passive kiinnettäköön älköön kiinnettäkö passive olkoon kiinnetty älköön olko kiinnetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiinnennen en kiinnenne 1st sing. lienen kiinnennyt en liene kiinnennyt
2nd sing. kiinnennet et kiinnenne 2nd sing. lienet kiinnennyt et liene kiinnennyt
3rd sing. kiinnennee ei kiinnenne 3rd sing. lienee kiinnennyt ei liene kiinnennyt
1st plur. kiinnennemme emme kiinnenne 1st plur. lienemme kiinnenneet emme liene kiinnenneet
2nd plur. kiinnennette ette kiinnenne 2nd plur. lienette kiinnenneet ette liene kiinnenneet
3rd plur. kiinnennevät eivät kiinnenne 3rd plur. lienevät kiinnenneet eivät liene kiinnenneet
passive kiinnettäneen ei kiinnettäne passive lienee kiinnetty ei liene kiinnetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiinnetä present kiintenevä kiinnettävä
long 1st2 kiinnetäkseen past kiinnennyt kiinnetty
2nd inessive1 kiinnetessä kiinnettäessä agent1, 3 kiintenemä
instructive kiinneten negative kiintenemätön
3rd inessive kiintenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiintenemästä
illative kiintenemään
adessive kiintenemällä
abessive kiintenemättä
instructive kiintenemän kiinnettämän
4th nominative kiinteneminen
partitive kiintenemistä
5th2 kiintenemäisillään