kilahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kilahdella

  1. To tingle, jingle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kilahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahtelen en kilahteleˣ 1st sing. olen kilahdellut en oleˣ kilahdellut
2nd sing. kilahtelet et kilahteleˣ 2nd sing. olet kilahdellut et oleˣ kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahtelee ei kilahteleˣ 3rd sing. on kilahdellut ei oleˣ kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahtelemme emme kilahteleˣ 1st plur. olemme kilahdelleet emme oleˣ kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahtelette ette kilahteleˣ 2nd plur. olette kilahdelleet ette oleˣ kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahtelevat eivät kilahteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat kilahdelleet eivät oleˣ kilahdelleet
passive kilahdellaan ei kilahdellaˣ passive on kilahdeltu ei oleˣ kilahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahtelin en kilahdellut 1st sing. olin kilahdellut en ollut kilahdellut
2nd sing. kilahtelit et kilahdellut 2nd sing. olit kilahdellut et ollut kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahteli ei kilahdellut 3rd sing. oli kilahdellut ei ollut kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahtelimme emme kilahdelleet 1st plur. olimme kilahdelleet emme olleet kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahtelitte ette kilahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte kilahdelleet ette olleet kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahtelivat eivät kilahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat kilahdelleet eivät olleet kilahdelleet
passive kilahdeltiin ei kilahdeltu passive oli kilahdeltu ei ollut kilahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahtelisin en kilahtelisi 1st sing. olisin kilahdellut en olisi kilahdellut
2nd sing. kilahtelisit et kilahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit kilahdellut et olisi kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahtelisi ei kilahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi kilahdellut ei olisi kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahtelisimme emme kilahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme kilahdelleet emme olisi kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahtelisitte ette kilahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kilahdelleet ette olisi kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahtelisivat eivät kilahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kilahdelleet eivät olisi kilahdelleet
passive kilahdeltaisiin ei kilahdeltaisi passive olisi kilahdeltu ei olisi kilahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kilahteleˣ älä kilahteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kilahdellut älä oleˣ kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahdelkoon älköön kilahdelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kilahdellut älköön olkoˣ kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahdelkaamme älkäämme kilahdelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kilahdelleet älkäämme olkoˣ kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahdelkaa älkää kilahdelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kilahdelleet älkää olkoˣ kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahdelkoot älkööt kilahdelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kilahdelleet älkööt olkoˣ kilahdelleet
passive kilahdeltakoon älköön kilahdeltakoˣ passive olkoon kilahdeltu älköön olkoˣ kilahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahdellen en kilahdelleˣ 1st sing. lienen kilahdellut en lieneˣ kilahdellut
2nd sing. kilahdellet et kilahdelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kilahdellut et lieneˣ kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahdellee ei kilahdelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kilahdellut ei lieneˣ kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahdellemme emme kilahdelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kilahdelleet emme lieneˣ kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahdellette ette kilahdelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kilahdelleet ette lieneˣ kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahdellevat eivät kilahdelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kilahdelleet eivät lieneˣ kilahdelleet
passive kilahdeltaneen ei kilahdeltaneˣ passive lienee kilahdeltu ei lieneˣ kilahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kilahdellaˣ present kilahteleva kilahdeltava
long 1st2 kilahdellakseen past kilahdellut kilahdeltu
2nd inessive1 kilahdellessa kilahdeltaessa agent1, 3 kilahtelema
instructive kilahdellen negative kilahtelematon
3rd inessive kilahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kilahtelemasta
illative kilahtelemaan
adessive kilahtelemalla
abessive kilahtelematta
instructive kilahteleman kilahdeltaman
4th nominative kilahteleminen
partitive kilahtelemista
5th2 kilahtelemaisillaan