Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From kilahtaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To tingle, jingle.


Inflection of kilahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahtelen en kilahtele 1st sing. olen kilahdellut en ole kilahdellut
2nd sing. kilahtelet et kilahtele 2nd sing. olet kilahdellut et ole kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahtelee ei kilahtele 3rd sing. on kilahdellut ei ole kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahtelemme emme kilahtele 1st plur. olemme kilahdelleet emme ole kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahtelette ette kilahtele 2nd plur. olette kilahdelleet ette ole kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahtelevat eivät kilahtele 3rd plur. ovat kilahdelleet eivät ole kilahdelleet
passive kilahdellaan ei kilahdella passive on kilahdeltu ei ole kilahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahtelin en kilahdellut 1st sing. olin kilahdellut en ollut kilahdellut
2nd sing. kilahtelit et kilahdellut 2nd sing. olit kilahdellut et ollut kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahteli ei kilahdellut 3rd sing. oli kilahdellut ei ollut kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahtelimme emme kilahdelleet 1st plur. olimme kilahdelleet emme olleet kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahtelitte ette kilahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte kilahdelleet ette olleet kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahtelivat eivät kilahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat kilahdelleet eivät olleet kilahdelleet
passive kilahdeltiin ei kilahdeltu passive oli kilahdeltu ei ollut kilahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahtelisin en kilahtelisi 1st sing. olisin kilahdellut en olisi kilahdellut
2nd sing. kilahtelisit et kilahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit kilahdellut et olisi kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahtelisi ei kilahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi kilahdellut ei olisi kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahtelisimme emme kilahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme kilahdelleet emme olisi kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahtelisitte ette kilahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kilahdelleet ette olisi kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahtelisivat eivät kilahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kilahdelleet eivät olisi kilahdelleet
passive kilahdeltaisiin ei kilahdeltaisi passive olisi kilahdeltu ei olisi kilahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kilahtele älä kilahtele 2nd sing. ole kilahdellut älä ole kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahdelkoon älköön kilahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon kilahdellut älköön olko kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahdelkaamme älkäämme kilahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme kilahdelleet älkäämme olko kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahdelkaa älkää kilahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa kilahdelleet älkää olko kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahdelkoot älkööt kilahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot kilahdelleet älkööt olko kilahdelleet
passive kilahdeltakoon älköön kilahdeltako passive olkoon kilahdeltu älköön olko kilahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahdellen en kilahdelle 1st sing. lienen kilahdellut en liene kilahdellut
2nd sing. kilahdellet et kilahdelle 2nd sing. lienet kilahdellut et liene kilahdellut
3rd sing. kilahdellee ei kilahdelle 3rd sing. lienee kilahdellut ei liene kilahdellut
1st plur. kilahdellemme emme kilahdelle 1st plur. lienemme kilahdelleet emme liene kilahdelleet
2nd plur. kilahdellette ette kilahdelle 2nd plur. lienette kilahdelleet ette liene kilahdelleet
3rd plur. kilahdellevat eivät kilahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät kilahdelleet eivät liene kilahdelleet
passive kilahdeltaneen ei kilahdeltane passive lienee kilahdeltu ei liene kilahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kilahdella present kilahteleva kilahdeltava
long 1st2 kilahdellakseen past kilahdellut kilahdeltu
2nd inessive1 kilahdellessa kilahdeltaessa agent1, 3 kilahtelema
instructive kilahdellen negative kilahtelematon
3rd inessive kilahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kilahtelemasta
illative kilahtelemaan
adessive kilahtelemalla
abessive kilahtelematta
instructive kilahteleman kilahdeltaman
4th nominative kilahteleminen
partitive kilahtelemista
5th2 kilahtelemaisillaan