kilahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kilahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To ting, ping, clang.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kilahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahdan en kilahdaˣ 1st sing. olen kilahtanut en oleˣ kilahtanut
2nd sing. kilahdat et kilahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet kilahtanut et oleˣ kilahtanut
3rd sing. kilahtaa ei kilahdaˣ 3rd sing. on kilahtanut ei oleˣ kilahtanut
1st plur. kilahdamme emme kilahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme kilahtaneet emme oleˣ kilahtaneet
2nd plur. kilahdatte ette kilahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette kilahtaneet ette oleˣ kilahtaneet
3rd plur. kilahtavat eivät kilahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kilahtaneet eivät oleˣ kilahtaneet
passive kilahdetaan ei kilahdetaˣ passive on kilahdettu ei oleˣ kilahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahdin en kilahtanut 1st sing. olin kilahtanut en ollut kilahtanut
2nd sing. kilahdit et kilahtanut 2nd sing. olit kilahtanut et ollut kilahtanut
3rd sing. kilahti ei kilahtanut 3rd sing. oli kilahtanut ei ollut kilahtanut
1st plur. kilahdimme emme kilahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kilahtaneet emme olleet kilahtaneet
2nd plur. kilahditte ette kilahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kilahtaneet ette olleet kilahtaneet
3rd plur. kilahtivat eivät kilahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kilahtaneet eivät olleet kilahtaneet
passive kilahdettiin ei kilahdettu passive oli kilahdettu ei ollut kilahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahtaisin en kilahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kilahtanut en olisi kilahtanut
2nd sing. kilahtaisit et kilahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kilahtanut et olisi kilahtanut
3rd sing. kilahtaisi ei kilahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kilahtanut ei olisi kilahtanut
1st plur. kilahtaisimme emme kilahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kilahtaneet emme olisi kilahtaneet
2nd plur. kilahtaisitte ette kilahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kilahtaneet ette olisi kilahtaneet
3rd plur. kilahtaisivat eivät kilahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kilahtaneet eivät olisi kilahtaneet
passive kilahdettaisiin ei kilahdettaisi passive olisi kilahdettu ei olisi kilahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kilahdaˣ älä kilahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kilahtanut älä oleˣ kilahtanut
3rd sing. kilahtakoon älköön kilahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kilahtanut älköön olkoˣ kilahtanut
1st plur. kilahtakaamme älkäämme kilahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kilahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kilahtaneet
2nd plur. kilahtakaa älkää kilahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kilahtaneet älkää olkoˣ kilahtaneet
3rd plur. kilahtakoot älkööt kilahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kilahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ kilahtaneet
passive kilahdettakoon älköön kilahdettakoˣ passive olkoon kilahdettu älköön olkoˣ kilahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilahtanen en kilahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kilahtanut en lieneˣ kilahtanut
2nd sing. kilahtanet et kilahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kilahtanut et lieneˣ kilahtanut
3rd sing. kilahtanee ei kilahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kilahtanut ei lieneˣ kilahtanut
1st plur. kilahtanemme emme kilahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kilahtaneet emme lieneˣ kilahtaneet
2nd plur. kilahtanette ette kilahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kilahtaneet ette lieneˣ kilahtaneet
3rd plur. kilahtanevat eivät kilahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kilahtaneet eivät lieneˣ kilahtaneet
passive kilahdettaneen ei kilahdettaneˣ passive lienee kilahdettu ei lieneˣ kilahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kilahtaaˣ present kilahtava kilahdettava
long 1st2 kilahtaakseen past kilahtanut kilahdettu
2nd inessive1 kilahtaessa kilahdettaessa agent1, 3 kilahtama
instructive kilahtaen negative kilahtamaton
3rd inessive kilahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kilahtamasta
illative kilahtamaan
adessive kilahtamalla
abessive kilahtamatta
instructive kilahtaman kilahdettaman
4th nominative kilahtaminen
partitive kilahtamista
5th2 kilahtamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]