kilauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kilauttaa

  1. (transitive) make go "clang" (especially metal on metal such as a mechanical doorbell) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kilauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilautan en kilautaˣ 1st sing. olen kilauttanut en oleˣ kilauttanut
2nd sing. kilautat et kilautaˣ 2nd sing. olet kilauttanut et oleˣ kilauttanut
3rd sing. kilauttaa ei kilautaˣ 3rd sing. on kilauttanut ei oleˣ kilauttanut
1st plur. kilautamme emme kilautaˣ 1st plur. olemme kilauttaneet emme oleˣ kilauttaneet
2nd plur. kilautatte ette kilautaˣ 2nd plur. olette kilauttaneet ette oleˣ kilauttaneet
3rd plur. kilauttavat eivät kilautaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kilauttaneet eivät oleˣ kilauttaneet
passive kilautetaan ei kilautetaˣ passive on kilautettu ei oleˣ kilautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilautin en kilauttanut 1st sing. olin kilauttanut en ollut kilauttanut
2nd sing. kilautit et kilauttanut 2nd sing. olit kilauttanut et ollut kilauttanut
3rd sing. kilautti ei kilauttanut 3rd sing. oli kilauttanut ei ollut kilauttanut
1st plur. kilautimme emme kilauttaneet 1st plur. olimme kilauttaneet emme olleet kilauttaneet
2nd plur. kilautitte ette kilauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kilauttaneet ette olleet kilauttaneet
3rd plur. kilauttivat eivät kilauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kilauttaneet eivät olleet kilauttaneet
passive kilautettiin ei kilautettu passive oli kilautettu ei ollut kilautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilauttaisin en kilauttaisi 1st sing. olisin kilauttanut en olisi kilauttanut
2nd sing. kilauttaisit et kilauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kilauttanut et olisi kilauttanut
3rd sing. kilauttaisi ei kilauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kilauttanut ei olisi kilauttanut
1st plur. kilauttaisimme emme kilauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kilauttaneet emme olisi kilauttaneet
2nd plur. kilauttaisitte ette kilauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kilauttaneet ette olisi kilauttaneet
3rd plur. kilauttaisivat eivät kilauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kilauttaneet eivät olisi kilauttaneet
passive kilautettaisiin ei kilautettaisi passive olisi kilautettu ei olisi kilautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kilautaˣ älä kilautaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kilauttanut älä oleˣ kilauttanut
3rd sing. kilauttakoon älköön kilauttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kilauttanut älköön olkoˣ kilauttanut
1st plur. kilauttakaamme älkäämme kilauttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kilauttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kilauttaneet
2nd plur. kilauttakaa älkää kilauttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kilauttaneet älkää olkoˣ kilauttaneet
3rd plur. kilauttakoot älkööt kilauttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kilauttaneet älkööt olkoˣ kilauttaneet
passive kilautettakoon älköön kilautettakoˣ passive olkoon kilautettu älköön olkoˣ kilautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kilauttanen en kilauttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kilauttanut en lieneˣ kilauttanut
2nd sing. kilauttanet et kilauttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kilauttanut et lieneˣ kilauttanut
3rd sing. kilauttanee ei kilauttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kilauttanut ei lieneˣ kilauttanut
1st plur. kilauttanemme emme kilauttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kilauttaneet emme lieneˣ kilauttaneet
2nd plur. kilauttanette ette kilauttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kilauttaneet ette lieneˣ kilauttaneet
3rd plur. kilauttanevat eivät kilauttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kilauttaneet eivät lieneˣ kilauttaneet
passive kilautettaneen ei kilautettaneˣ passive lienee kilautettu ei lieneˣ kilautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kilauttaaˣ present kilauttava kilautettava
long 1st2 kilauttaakseen past kilauttanut kilautettu
2nd inessive1 kilauttaessa kilautettaessa agent1, 3 kilauttama
instructive kilauttaen negative kilauttamaton
3rd inessive kilauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kilauttamasta
illative kilauttamaan
adessive kilauttamalla
abessive kilauttamatta
instructive kilauttaman kilautettaman
4th nominative kilauttaminen
partitive kilauttamista
5th2 kilauttamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

"kilauttaa kaverille" is the Finnish equivalent of "phone a friend" in Finland's "Who wants to be a millionaire?" tv quiz