killua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

killua

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) to hang

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of killua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. killun en killu 1st sing. olen killunut en ole killunut
2nd sing. killut et killu 2nd sing. olet killunut et ole killunut
3rd sing. killuu ei killu 3rd sing. on killunut ei ole killunut
1st plur. killumme emme killu 1st plur. olemme killuneet emme ole killuneet
2nd plur. killutte ette killu 2nd plur. olette killuneet ette ole killuneet
3rd plur. killuvat eivät killu 3rd plur. ovat killuneet eivät ole killuneet
passive killutaan ei killuta passive on killuttu ei ole killuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. killuin en killunut 1st sing. olin killunut en ollut killunut
2nd sing. killuit et killunut 2nd sing. olit killunut et ollut killunut
3rd sing. killui ei killunut 3rd sing. oli killunut ei ollut killunut
1st plur. killuimme emme killuneet 1st plur. olimme killuneet emme olleet killuneet
2nd plur. killuitte ette killuneet 2nd plur. olitte killuneet ette olleet killuneet
3rd plur. killuivat eivät killuneet 3rd plur. olivat killuneet eivät olleet killuneet
passive killuttiin ei killuttu passive oli killuttu ei ollut killuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. killuisin en killuisi 1st sing. olisin killunut en olisi killunut
2nd sing. killuisit et killuisi 2nd sing. olisit killunut et olisi killunut
3rd sing. killuisi ei killuisi 3rd sing. olisi killunut ei olisi killunut
1st plur. killuisimme emme killuisi 1st plur. olisimme killuneet emme olisi killuneet
2nd plur. killuisitte ette killuisi 2nd plur. olisitte killuneet ette olisi killuneet
3rd plur. killuisivat eivät killuisi 3rd plur. olisivat killuneet eivät olisi killuneet
passive killuttaisiin ei killuttaisi passive olisi killuttu ei olisi killuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. killu älä killu 2nd sing. ole killunut älä ole killunut
3rd sing. killukoon älköön killuko 3rd sing. olkoon killunut älköön olko killunut
1st plur. killukaamme älkäämme killuko 1st plur. olkaamme killuneet älkäämme olko killuneet
2nd plur. killukaa älkää killuko 2nd plur. olkaa killuneet älkää olko killuneet
3rd plur. killukoot älkööt killuko 3rd plur. olkoot killuneet älkööt olko killuneet
passive killuttakoon älköön killuttako passive olkoon killuttu älköön olko killuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. killunen en killune 1st sing. lienen killunut en liene killunut
2nd sing. killunet et killune 2nd sing. lienet killunut et liene killunut
3rd sing. killunee ei killune 3rd sing. lienee killunut ei liene killunut
1st plur. killunemme emme killune 1st plur. lienemme killuneet emme liene killuneet
2nd plur. killunette ette killune 2nd plur. lienette killuneet ette liene killuneet
3rd plur. killunevat eivät killune 3rd plur. lienevät killuneet eivät liene killuneet
passive killuttaneen ei killuttane passive lienee killuttu ei liene killuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st killua present killuva killuttava
long 1st2 killuakseen past killunut killuttu
2nd inessive1 killuessa killuttaessa agent1, 3 killuma
instructive killuen negative killumaton
3rd inessive killumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative killumasta
illative killumaan
adessive killumalla
abessive killumatta
instructive killuman killuttaman
4th nominative killuminen
partitive killumista
5th2 killumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]