kimmahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kimmota +‎ -ahtaa.

Verb[edit]

kimmahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to bounce back, to bounce off, to rebound, to ricochet

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kimmahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimmahdan en kimmahda 1st sing. olen kimmahtanut en ole kimmahtanut
2nd sing. kimmahdat et kimmahda 2nd sing. olet kimmahtanut et ole kimmahtanut
3rd sing. kimmahtaa ei kimmahda 3rd sing. on kimmahtanut ei ole kimmahtanut
1st plur. kimmahdamme emme kimmahda 1st plur. olemme kimmahtaneet emme ole kimmahtaneet
2nd plur. kimmahdatte ette kimmahda 2nd plur. olette kimmahtaneet ette ole kimmahtaneet
3rd plur. kimmahtavat eivät kimmahda 3rd plur. ovat kimmahtaneet eivät ole kimmahtaneet
passive kimmahdetaan ei kimmahdeta passive on kimmahdettu ei ole kimmahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimmahdin en kimmahtanut 1st sing. olin kimmahtanut en ollut kimmahtanut
2nd sing. kimmahdit et kimmahtanut 2nd sing. olit kimmahtanut et ollut kimmahtanut
3rd sing. kimmahti ei kimmahtanut 3rd sing. oli kimmahtanut ei ollut kimmahtanut
1st plur. kimmahdimme emme kimmahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kimmahtaneet emme olleet kimmahtaneet
2nd plur. kimmahditte ette kimmahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kimmahtaneet ette olleet kimmahtaneet
3rd plur. kimmahtivat eivät kimmahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kimmahtaneet eivät olleet kimmahtaneet
passive kimmahdettiin ei kimmahdettu passive oli kimmahdettu ei ollut kimmahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimmahtaisin en kimmahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kimmahtanut en olisi kimmahtanut
2nd sing. kimmahtaisit et kimmahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kimmahtanut et olisi kimmahtanut
3rd sing. kimmahtaisi ei kimmahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kimmahtanut ei olisi kimmahtanut
1st plur. kimmahtaisimme emme kimmahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kimmahtaneet emme olisi kimmahtaneet
2nd plur. kimmahtaisitte ette kimmahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kimmahtaneet ette olisi kimmahtaneet
3rd plur. kimmahtaisivat eivät kimmahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kimmahtaneet eivät olisi kimmahtaneet
passive kimmahdettaisiin ei kimmahdettaisi passive olisi kimmahdettu ei olisi kimmahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kimmahda älä kimmahda 2nd sing. ole kimmahtanut älä ole kimmahtanut
3rd sing. kimmahtakoon älköön kimmahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kimmahtanut älköön olko kimmahtanut
1st plur. kimmahtakaamme älkäämme kimmahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kimmahtaneet älkäämme olko kimmahtaneet
2nd plur. kimmahtakaa älkää kimmahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kimmahtaneet älkää olko kimmahtaneet
3rd plur. kimmahtakoot älkööt kimmahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kimmahtaneet älkööt olko kimmahtaneet
passive kimmahdettakoon älköön kimmahdettako passive olkoon kimmahdettu älköön olko kimmahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimmahtanen en kimmahtane 1st sing. lienen kimmahtanut en liene kimmahtanut
2nd sing. kimmahtanet et kimmahtane 2nd sing. lienet kimmahtanut et liene kimmahtanut
3rd sing. kimmahtanee ei kimmahtane 3rd sing. lienee kimmahtanut ei liene kimmahtanut
1st plur. kimmahtanemme emme kimmahtane 1st plur. lienemme kimmahtaneet emme liene kimmahtaneet
2nd plur. kimmahtanette ette kimmahtane 2nd plur. lienette kimmahtaneet ette liene kimmahtaneet
3rd plur. kimmahtanevat eivät kimmahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kimmahtaneet eivät liene kimmahtaneet
passive kimmahdettaneen ei kimmahdettane passive lienee kimmahdettu ei liene kimmahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kimmahtaa present kimmahtava kimmahdettava
long 1st2 kimmahtaakseen past kimmahtanut kimmahdettu
2nd inessive1 kimmahtaessa kimmahdettaessa agent1, 3 kimmahtama
instructive kimmahtaen negative kimmahtamaton
3rd inessive kimmahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kimmahtamasta
illative kimmahtamaan
adessive kimmahtamalla
abessive kimmahtamatta
instructive kimmahtaman kimmahdettaman
4th nominative kimmahtaminen
partitive kimmahtamista
5th2 kimmahtamaisillaan