kimmota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Etymology[edit]

kimmo- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kim‧mo‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈkimːotɑ]

Verb[edit]

kimmota

  1. (intransitive) To be elastic/springy/resilient.
  2. (intransitive) To snap/spring back.
  3. (intransitive) To bounce back/off, rebound; (of a bullet) to ricochet.
  4. (intransitive, figuratively, of a person's movement) To spring, shoot, fly, hurl.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kimmota (Kotus type 74/katketa, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimpoan en kimpoa 1st sing. olen kimmonnut en ole kimmonnut
2nd sing. kimpoat et kimpoa 2nd sing. olet kimmonnut et ole kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimpoaa ei kimpoa 3rd sing. on kimmonnut ei ole kimmonnut
1st plur. kimpoamme emme kimpoa 1st plur. olemme kimmonneet emme ole kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimpoatte ette kimpoa 2nd plur. olette kimmonneet ette ole kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimpoavat eivät kimpoa 3rd plur. ovat kimmonneet eivät ole kimmonneet
passive kimmotaan ei kimmota passive on kimmottu ei ole kimmottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimposin en kimmonnut 1st sing. olin kimmonnut en ollut kimmonnut
2nd sing. kimposit et kimmonnut 2nd sing. olit kimmonnut et ollut kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimposi ei kimmonnut 3rd sing. oli kimmonnut ei ollut kimmonnut
1st plur. kimposimme emme kimmonneet 1st plur. olimme kimmonneet emme olleet kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimpositte ette kimmonneet 2nd plur. olitte kimmonneet ette olleet kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimposivat eivät kimmonneet 3rd plur. olivat kimmonneet eivät olleet kimmonneet
passive kimmottiin ei kimmottu passive oli kimmottu ei ollut kimmottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimpoaisin
kimpoisin
en kimpoaisi
en kimpoisi
1st sing. olisin kimmonnut en olisi kimmonnut
2nd sing. kimpoaisit
kimpoisit
et kimpoaisi
et kimpoisi
2nd sing. olisit kimmonnut et olisi kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimpoaisi
kimpoisi
ei kimpoaisi
ei kimpoisi
3rd sing. olisi kimmonnut ei olisi kimmonnut
1st plur. kimpoaisimme
kimpoisimme
emme kimpoaisi
emme kimpoisi
1st plur. olisimme kimmonneet emme olisi kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimpoaisitte
kimpoisitte
ette kimpoaisi
ette kimpoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kimmonneet ette olisi kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimpoaisivat
kimpoisivat
eivät kimpoaisi
eivät kimpoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kimmonneet eivät olisi kimmonneet
passive kimmottaisiin ei kimmottaisi passive olisi kimmottu ei olisi kimmottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kimpoa älä kimpoa 2nd sing. ole kimmonnut älä ole kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimmotkoon älköön kimmotko 3rd sing. olkoon kimmonnut älköön olko kimmonnut
1st plur. kimmotkaamme älkäämme kimmotko 1st plur. olkaamme kimmonneet älkäämme olko kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimmotkaa älkää kimmotko 2nd plur. olkaa kimmonneet älkää olko kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimmotkoot älkööt kimmotko 3rd plur. olkoot kimmonneet älkööt olko kimmonneet
passive kimmottakoon älköön kimmottako passive olkoon kimmottu älköön olko kimmottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimmonnen en kimmonne 1st sing. lienen kimmonnut en liene kimmonnut
2nd sing. kimmonnet et kimmonne 2nd sing. lienet kimmonnut et liene kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimmonnee ei kimmonne 3rd sing. lienee kimmonnut ei liene kimmonnut
1st plur. kimmonnemme emme kimmonne 1st plur. lienemme kimmonneet emme liene kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimmonnette ette kimmonne 2nd plur. lienette kimmonneet ette liene kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimmonnevat eivät kimmonne 3rd plur. lienevät kimmonneet eivät liene kimmonneet
passive kimmottaneen ei kimmottane passive lienee kimmottu ei liene kimmottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kimmota present kimpoava kimmottava
long 1st2 kimmotakseen past kimmonnut kimmottu
2nd inessive1 kimmotessa kimmottaessa agent1, 3 kimpoama
instructive kimmoten negative kimpoamaton
3rd inessive kimpoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kimpoamasta
illative kimpoamaan
adessive kimpoamalla
abessive kimpoamatta
instructive kimpoaman kimmottaman
4th nominative kimpoaminen
partitive kimpoamista
5th2 kimpoamaisillaan
Inflection of kimmota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimmoan en kimmoa 1st sing. olen kimmonnut en ole kimmonnut
2nd sing. kimmoat et kimmoa 2nd sing. olet kimmonnut et ole kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimmoaa ei kimmoa 3rd sing. on kimmonnut ei ole kimmonnut
1st plur. kimmoamme emme kimmoa 1st plur. olemme kimmonneet emme ole kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimmoatte ette kimmoa 2nd plur. olette kimmonneet ette ole kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimmoavat eivät kimmoa 3rd plur. ovat kimmonneet eivät ole kimmonneet
passive kimmotaan ei kimmota passive on kimmottu ei ole kimmottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimmosin en kimmonnut 1st sing. olin kimmonnut en ollut kimmonnut
2nd sing. kimmosit et kimmonnut 2nd sing. olit kimmonnut et ollut kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimmosi ei kimmonnut 3rd sing. oli kimmonnut ei ollut kimmonnut
1st plur. kimmosimme emme kimmonneet 1st plur. olimme kimmonneet emme olleet kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimmositte ette kimmonneet 2nd plur. olitte kimmonneet ette olleet kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimmosivat eivät kimmonneet 3rd plur. olivat kimmonneet eivät olleet kimmonneet
passive kimmottiin ei kimmottu passive oli kimmottu ei ollut kimmottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimmoaisin
kimmoisin
en kimmoaisi
en kimmoisi
1st sing. olisin kimmonnut en olisi kimmonnut
2nd sing. kimmoaisit
kimmoisit
et kimmoaisi
et kimmoisi
2nd sing. olisit kimmonnut et olisi kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimmoaisi
kimmoisi
ei kimmoaisi
ei kimmoisi
3rd sing. olisi kimmonnut ei olisi kimmonnut
1st plur. kimmoaisimme
kimmoisimme
emme kimmoaisi
emme kimmoisi
1st plur. olisimme kimmonneet emme olisi kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimmoaisitte
kimmoisitte
ette kimmoaisi
ette kimmoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kimmonneet ette olisi kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimmoaisivat
kimmoisivat
eivät kimmoaisi
eivät kimmoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kimmonneet eivät olisi kimmonneet
passive kimmottaisiin ei kimmottaisi passive olisi kimmottu ei olisi kimmottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kimmoa älä kimmoa 2nd sing. ole kimmonnut älä ole kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimmotkoon älköön kimmotko 3rd sing. olkoon kimmonnut älköön olko kimmonnut
1st plur. kimmotkaamme älkäämme kimmotko 1st plur. olkaamme kimmonneet älkäämme olko kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimmotkaa älkää kimmotko 2nd plur. olkaa kimmonneet älkää olko kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimmotkoot älkööt kimmotko 3rd plur. olkoot kimmonneet älkööt olko kimmonneet
passive kimmottakoon älköön kimmottako passive olkoon kimmottu älköön olko kimmottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kimmonnen en kimmonne 1st sing. lienen kimmonnut en liene kimmonnut
2nd sing. kimmonnet et kimmonne 2nd sing. lienet kimmonnut et liene kimmonnut
3rd sing. kimmonnee ei kimmonne 3rd sing. lienee kimmonnut ei liene kimmonnut
1st plur. kimmonnemme emme kimmonne 1st plur. lienemme kimmonneet emme liene kimmonneet
2nd plur. kimmonnette ette kimmonne 2nd plur. lienette kimmonneet ette liene kimmonneet
3rd plur. kimmonnevat eivät kimmonne 3rd plur. lienevät kimmonneet eivät liene kimmonneet
passive kimmottaneen ei kimmottane passive lienee kimmottu ei liene kimmottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kimmota present kimmoava kimmottava
long 1st2 kimmotakseen past kimmonnut kimmottu
2nd inessive1 kimmotessa kimmottaessa agent1, 3 kimmoama
instructive kimmoten negative kimmoamaton
3rd inessive kimmoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kimmoamasta
illative kimmoamaan
adessive kimmoamalla
abessive kimmoamatta
instructive kimmoaman kimmottaman
4th nominative kimmoaminen
partitive kimmoamista
5th2 kimmoamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]