kinata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kinata

  1. To quarrel.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kinata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kinaan en kinaaˣ 1st sing. olen kinannut en oleˣ kinannut
2nd sing. kinaat et kinaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kinannut et oleˣ kinannut
3rd sing. kinaa ei kinaaˣ 3rd sing. on kinannut ei oleˣ kinannut
1st plur. kinaamme emme kinaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kinanneet emme oleˣ kinanneet
2nd plur. kinaatte ette kinaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kinanneet ette oleˣ kinanneet
3rd plur. kinaavat eivät kinaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kinanneet eivät oleˣ kinanneet
passive kinataan ei kinataˣ passive on kinattu ei oleˣ kinattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kinasin en kinannut 1st sing. olin kinannut en ollut kinannut
2nd sing. kinasit et kinannut 2nd sing. olit kinannut et ollut kinannut
3rd sing. kinasi ei kinannut 3rd sing. oli kinannut ei ollut kinannut
1st plur. kinasimme emme kinanneet 1st plur. olimme kinanneet emme olleet kinanneet
2nd plur. kinasitte ette kinanneet 2nd plur. olitte kinanneet ette olleet kinanneet
3rd plur. kinasivat eivät kinanneet 3rd plur. olivat kinanneet eivät olleet kinanneet
passive kinattiin ei kinattu passive oli kinattu ei ollut kinattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kinaisin en kinaisi 1st sing. olisin kinannut en olisi kinannut
2nd sing. kinaisit et kinaisi 2nd sing. olisit kinannut et olisi kinannut
3rd sing. kinaisi ei kinaisi 3rd sing. olisi kinannut ei olisi kinannut
1st plur. kinaisimme emme kinaisi 1st plur. olisimme kinanneet emme olisi kinanneet
2nd plur. kinaisitte ette kinaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kinanneet ette olisi kinanneet
3rd plur. kinaisivat eivät kinaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kinanneet eivät olisi kinanneet
passive kinattaisiin ei kinattaisi passive olisi kinattu ei olisi kinattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kinaaˣ älä kinaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kinannut älä oleˣ kinannut
3rd sing. kinatkoon älköön kinatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kinannut älköön olkoˣ kinannut
1st plur. kinatkaamme älkäämme kinatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kinanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kinanneet
2nd plur. kinatkaa älkää kinatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kinanneet älkää olkoˣ kinanneet
3rd plur. kinatkoot älkööt kinatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kinanneet älkööt olkoˣ kinanneet
passive kinattakoon älköön kinattakoˣ passive olkoon kinattu älköön olkoˣ kinattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kinannen en kinanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kinannut en lieneˣ kinannut
2nd sing. kinannet et kinanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kinannut et lieneˣ kinannut
3rd sing. kinannee ei kinanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kinannut ei lieneˣ kinannut
1st plur. kinannemme emme kinanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kinanneet emme lieneˣ kinanneet
2nd plur. kinannette ette kinanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kinanneet ette lieneˣ kinanneet
3rd plur. kinannevat eivät kinanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kinanneet eivät lieneˣ kinanneet
passive kinattaneen ei kinattaneˣ passive lienee kinattu ei lieneˣ kinattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kinataˣ present kinaava kinattava
long 1st2 kinatakseen past kinannut kinattu
2nd inessive1 kinatessa kinattaessa agent1, 3 kinaama
instructive kinaten negative kinaamaton
3rd inessive kinaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kinaamasta
illative kinaamaan
adessive kinaamalla
abessive kinaamatta
instructive kinaaman kinattaman
4th nominative kinaaminen
partitive kinaamista
5th2 kinaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]