kipsata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kipsata

  1. (transitive) To apply plaster.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kipsata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipsaan en kipsaa 1st sing. olen kipsannut en ole kipsannut
2nd sing. kipsaat et kipsaa 2nd sing. olet kipsannut et ole kipsannut
3rd sing. kipsaa ei kipsaa 3rd sing. on kipsannut ei ole kipsannut
1st plur. kipsaamme emme kipsaa 1st plur. olemme kipsanneet emme ole kipsanneet
2nd plur. kipsaatte ette kipsaa 2nd plur. olette kipsanneet ette ole kipsanneet
3rd plur. kipsaavat eivät kipsaa 3rd plur. ovat kipsanneet eivät ole kipsanneet
passive kipsataan ei kipsata passive on kipsattu ei ole kipsattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipsasin en kipsannut 1st sing. olin kipsannut en ollut kipsannut
2nd sing. kipsasit et kipsannut 2nd sing. olit kipsannut et ollut kipsannut
3rd sing. kipsasi ei kipsannut 3rd sing. oli kipsannut ei ollut kipsannut
1st plur. kipsasimme emme kipsanneet 1st plur. olimme kipsanneet emme olleet kipsanneet
2nd plur. kipsasitte ette kipsanneet 2nd plur. olitte kipsanneet ette olleet kipsanneet
3rd plur. kipsasivat eivät kipsanneet 3rd plur. olivat kipsanneet eivät olleet kipsanneet
passive kipsattiin ei kipsattu passive oli kipsattu ei ollut kipsattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipsaisin en kipsaisi 1st sing. olisin kipsannut en olisi kipsannut
2nd sing. kipsaisit et kipsaisi 2nd sing. olisit kipsannut et olisi kipsannut
3rd sing. kipsaisi ei kipsaisi 3rd sing. olisi kipsannut ei olisi kipsannut
1st plur. kipsaisimme emme kipsaisi 1st plur. olisimme kipsanneet emme olisi kipsanneet
2nd plur. kipsaisitte ette kipsaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kipsanneet ette olisi kipsanneet
3rd plur. kipsaisivat eivät kipsaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kipsanneet eivät olisi kipsanneet
passive kipsattaisiin ei kipsattaisi passive olisi kipsattu ei olisi kipsattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kipsaa älä kipsaa 2nd sing. ole kipsannut älä ole kipsannut
3rd sing. kipsatkoon älköön kipsatko 3rd sing. olkoon kipsannut älköön olko kipsannut
1st plur. kipsatkaamme älkäämme kipsatko 1st plur. olkaamme kipsanneet älkäämme olko kipsanneet
2nd plur. kipsatkaa älkää kipsatko 2nd plur. olkaa kipsanneet älkää olko kipsanneet
3rd plur. kipsatkoot älkööt kipsatko 3rd plur. olkoot kipsanneet älkööt olko kipsanneet
passive kipsattakoon älköön kipsattako passive olkoon kipsattu älköön olko kipsattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipsannen en kipsanne 1st sing. lienen kipsannut en liene kipsannut
2nd sing. kipsannet et kipsanne 2nd sing. lienet kipsannut et liene kipsannut
3rd sing. kipsannee ei kipsanne 3rd sing. lienee kipsannut ei liene kipsannut
1st plur. kipsannemme emme kipsanne 1st plur. lienemme kipsanneet emme liene kipsanneet
2nd plur. kipsannette ette kipsanne 2nd plur. lienette kipsanneet ette liene kipsanneet
3rd plur. kipsannevat eivät kipsanne 3rd plur. lienevät kipsanneet eivät liene kipsanneet
passive kipsattaneen ei kipsattane passive lienee kipsattu ei liene kipsattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kipsata present kipsaava kipsattava
long 1st2 kipsatakseen past kipsannut kipsattu
2nd inessive1 kipsatessa kipsattaessa agent1, 3 kipsaama
instructive kipsaten negative kipsaamaton
3rd inessive kipsaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kipsaamasta
illative kipsaamaan
adessive kipsaamalla
abessive kipsaamatta
instructive kipsaaman kipsattaman
4th nominative kipsaaminen
partitive kipsaamista
5th2 kipsaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]