kiriä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkiriæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ki‧ri‧ä

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

kiriä

  1. Partitive singular form of kiri.

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiriä

  1. to spurt
  2. to sprint
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kiriä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirin en kiriˣ 1st sing. olen kirinyt en oleˣ kirinyt
2nd sing. kirit et kiriˣ 2nd sing. olet kirinyt et oleˣ kirinyt
3rd sing. kirii ei kiriˣ 3rd sing. on kirinyt ei oleˣ kirinyt
1st plur. kirimme emme kiriˣ 1st plur. olemme kirineet emme oleˣ kirineet
2nd plur. kiritte ette kiriˣ 2nd plur. olette kirineet ette oleˣ kirineet
3rd plur. kirivät eivät kiriˣ 3rd plur. ovat kirineet eivät oleˣ kirineet
passive kiritään ei kiritäˣ passive on kiritty ei oleˣ kiritty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirin en kirinyt 1st sing. olin kirinyt en ollut kirinyt
2nd sing. kirit et kirinyt 2nd sing. olit kirinyt et ollut kirinyt
3rd sing. kiri ei kirinyt 3rd sing. oli kirinyt ei ollut kirinyt
1st plur. kirimme emme kirineet 1st plur. olimme kirineet emme olleet kirineet
2nd plur. kiritte ette kirineet 2nd plur. olitte kirineet ette olleet kirineet
3rd plur. kirivät eivät kirineet 3rd plur. olivat kirineet eivät olleet kirineet
passive kirittiin ei kiritty passive oli kiritty ei ollut kiritty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirisin en kirisi 1st sing. olisin kirinyt en olisi kirinyt
2nd sing. kirisit et kirisi 2nd sing. olisit kirinyt et olisi kirinyt
3rd sing. kirisi ei kirisi 3rd sing. olisi kirinyt ei olisi kirinyt
1st plur. kirisimme emme kirisi 1st plur. olisimme kirineet emme olisi kirineet
2nd plur. kirisitte ette kirisi 2nd plur. olisitte kirineet ette olisi kirineet
3rd plur. kirisivät eivät kirisi 3rd plur. olisivat kirineet eivät olisi kirineet
passive kirittäisiin ei kirittäisi passive olisi kiritty ei olisi kiritty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiriˣ älä kiriˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kirinyt älä oleˣ kirinyt
3rd sing. kiriköön älköön kiriköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kirinyt älköön olkoˣ kirinyt
1st plur. kirikäämme älkäämme kiriköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kirineet älkäämme olkoˣ kirineet
2nd plur. kirikää älkää kiriköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kirineet älkää olkoˣ kirineet
3rd plur. kirikööt älkööt kiriköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kirineet älkööt olkoˣ kirineet
passive kirittäköön älköön kirittäköˣ passive olkoon kiritty älköön olkoˣ kiritty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirinen en kirineˣ 1st sing. lienen kirinyt en lieneˣ kirinyt
2nd sing. kirinet et kirineˣ 2nd sing. lienet kirinyt et lieneˣ kirinyt
3rd sing. kirinee ei kirineˣ 3rd sing. lienee kirinyt ei lieneˣ kirinyt
1st plur. kirinemme emme kirineˣ 1st plur. lienemme kirineet emme lieneˣ kirineet
2nd plur. kirinette ette kirineˣ 2nd plur. lienette kirineet ette lieneˣ kirineet
3rd plur. kirinevät eivät kirineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kirineet eivät lieneˣ kirineet
passive kirittäneen ei kirittäneˣ passive lienee kiritty ei lieneˣ kiritty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiriäˣ present kirivä kirittävä
long 1st2 kiriäkseen past kirinyt kiritty
2nd inessive1 kiriessä kirittäessä agent1, 3 kirimä
instructive kirien negative kirimätön
3rd inessive kirimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kirimästä
illative kirimään
adessive kirimällä
abessive kirimättä
instructive kirimän kirittämän
4th nominative kiriminen
partitive kirimistä
5th2 kirimäisillään

Etymology 3[edit]

Noun[edit]

kiriä

  1. Partitive singular form of kir.

Anagrams[edit]