kiri

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Kiri and kirî

Bikol Central[edit]

Noun[edit]

kirí

  1. (medicine) sore which forms on the upper lip beneath the nose

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kirja. Cognate to Finnish kirja and Votic tširja.

Noun[edit]

kiri (genitive kirja, partitive kirja)

  1. writing
  2. letter (message)
  3. font, script

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Rhymes: -iri
  • Hyphenation: ki‧ri
  • IPA(key): [ˈkiri]

Noun[edit]

kiri

  1. spurt (sudden but not prolonged action, especially a brief increase in speed of an ongoing action)
    Hän aloitti kirinsä liian aikaisin ja väsähti sata metriä ennen maaliviivaa.
    He started his spurt too early and ran out of steam one hundred meters before the finish line.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kiri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative kiri kirit
genitive kirin kirien
partitive kiriä kirejä
illative kiriin kireihin
singular plural
nominative kiri kirit
accusative nom. kiri kirit
gen. kirin
genitive kirin kirien
partitive kiriä kirejä
inessive kirissä kireissä
elative kiristä kireistä
illative kiriin kireihin
adessive kirillä kireillä
ablative kiriltä kireiltä
allative kirille kireille
essive kirinä kireinä
translative kiriksi kireiksi
instructive kirein
abessive kirittä kireittä
comitative kireineen

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiri

  1. Third-person singular indicative past form of kiriä.
  2. Indicative present connegative form of kiriä.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present form of kiriä.
  4. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kiriä.

Anagrams[edit]


Indonesian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Malayic *(kA-)iri (compare Malay kiri), from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *(ka-)wiʀi (compare Makasar kairi), from Proto-Austronesian *(ka-)wiʀi.

Adjective[edit]

kiri

  1. left (the west side of the body when one is facing north)

Antonyms[edit]


Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

kiri

  1. Rōmaji transcription of きり
  2. Rōmaji transcription of キリ

Malay[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Malayic *(kA-)iri (compare Indonesian kiri), from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *(ka-)wiʀi (compare Makasar kairi), from Proto-Austronesian *ka-wiʀi, *wiʀi.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

kiri

  1. left (the west side of the body when one is facing north)

Antonyms[edit]


Maltese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Arabic.

Verb[edit]

kiri

  1. hire

Maori[edit]

Noun[edit]

kiri

  1. skin

Rapa Nui[edit]

Noun[edit]

kiri

  1. skin
  2. bark of a tree

Derived terms[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiri

  1. to accept, admit, acknowledge, recognise

Derived terms[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -kiri
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kukiri kutokiri
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative kiri kirini
Habitual hukiri
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilikiri
nalikiri
tulikiri
twalikiri
ulikiri
walikiri
mlikiri
mwalikiri
alikiri walikiri ulikiri ilikiri lilikiri yalikiri kilikiri vilikiri ilikiri zilikiri ulikiri kulikiri palikiri mulikiri
Relative niliokiri
naliokiri
tuliokiri
twaliokiri
uliokiri
waliokiri
mliokiri
mwaliokiri
aliokiri waliokiri uliokiri iliokiri liliokiri yaliokiri kiliokiri viliokiri iliokiri ziliokiri uliokiri kuliokiri paliokiri muliokiri
Negative sikukiri hatukukiri hukukiri hamkukiri hakukiri hawakukiri haukukiri haikukiri halikukiri hayakukiri hakikukiri havikukiri haikukiri hazikukiri haukukiri hakukukiri hapakukiri hamukukiri
Present
Positive ninakiri
nakiri
tunakiri unakiri mnakiri anakiri wanakiri unakiri inakiri linakiri yanakiri kinakiri vinakiri inakiri zinakiri unakiri kunakiri panakiri munakiri
Relative ninaokiri
naokiri
tunaokiri unaokiri mnaokiri anaokiri wanaokiri unaokiri inaokiri linaokiri yanaokiri kinaokiri vinaokiri inaokiri zinaokiri unaokiri kunaokiri panaokiri munaokiri
Negative sikiri hatukiri hukiri hamkiri hakiri hawakiri haukiri haikiri halikiri hayakiri hakikiri havikiri haikiri hazikiri haukiri hakukiri hapakiri hamukiri
Future
Positive nitakiri tutakiri utakiri mtakiri atakiri watakiri utakiri itakiri litakiri yatakiri kitakiri vitakiri itakiri zitakiri utakiri kutakiri patakiri mutakiri
Relative nitakaokiri tutakaokiri utakaokiri mtakaokiri atakaokiri watakaokiri utakaokiri itakaokiri litakaokiri yatakaokiri kitakaokiri vitakaokiri itakaokiri zitakaokiri utakaokiri kutakaokiri patakaokiri mutakaokiri
Negative sitakiri hatutakiri hutakiri hamtakiri hatakiri hawatakiri hautakiri haitakiri halitakiri hayatakiri hakitakiri havitakiri haitakiri hazitakiri hautakiri hakutakiri hapatakiri hamutakiri
Subjunctive
Positive nikiri tukiri ukiri mkiri akiri wakiri ukiri ikiri likiri yakiri kikiri vikiri ikiri zikiri ukiri kukiri pakiri mukiri
Negative nisikiri tusikiri usikiri msikiri asikiri wasikiri usikiri isikiri lisikiri yasikiri kisikiri visikiri isikiri zisikiri usikiri kusikiri pasikiri musikiri
Present Conditional
Positive ningekiri tungekiri ungekiri mngekiri angekiri wangekiri ungekiri ingekiri lingekiri yangekiri kingekiri vingekiri ingekiri zingekiri ungekiri kungekiri pangekiri mungekiri
Negative nisingekiri
singekiri
tusingekiri
hatungekiri
usingekiri
hungekiri
msingekiri
hamngekiri
asingekiri
hangekiri
wasingekiri
hawangekiri
usingekiri
haungekiri
isingekiri
haingekiri
lisingekiri
halingekiri
yasingekiri
hayangekiri
kisingekiri
hakingekiri
visingekiri
havingekiri
isingekiri
haingekiri
zisingekiri
hazingekiri
usingekiri
haungekiri
kusingekiri
hakungekiri
pasingekiri
hapangekiri
musingekiri
hamungekiri
Past Conditional
Positive ningalikiri tungalikiri ungalikiri mngalikiri angalikiri wangalikiri ungalikiri ingalikiri lingalikiri yangalikiri kingalikiri vingalikiri ingalikiri zingalikiri ungalikiri kungalikiri pangalikiri mungalikiri
Negative nisingalikiri
singalikiri
tusingalikiri
hatungalikiri
usingalikiri
hungalikiri
msingalikiri
hamngalikiri
asingalikiri
hangalikiri
wasingalikiri
hawangalikiri
usingalikiri
haungalikiri
isingalikiri
haingalikiri
lisingalikiri
halingalikiri
yasingalikiri
hayangalikiri
kisingalikiri
hakingalikiri
visingalikiri
havingalikiri
isingalikiri
haingalikiri
zisingalikiri
hazingalikiri
usingalikiri
haungalikiri
kusingalikiri
hakungalikiri
pasingalikiri
hapangalikiri
musingalikiri
hamungalikiri
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelikiri tungelikiri ungelikiri mngelikiri angelikiri wangelikiri ungelikiri ingelikiri lingelikiri yangelikiri kingelikiri vingelikiri ingelikiri zingelikiri ungelikiri kungelikiri pangelikiri mungelikiri
General Relative
Positive nikiri tukiri ukiri mkiri akiri wakiri ukiri ikiri likiri yakiri kikiri vikiri ikiri zikiri ukiri kukiri pakiri mukiri
Negative nisiokiri tusiokiri usiokiri msiokiri asiokiri wasiokiri usiokiri isiokiri lisiokiri yasiokiri kisiokiri visiokiri isiokiri zisiokiri usiokiri kusiokiri pasiokiri musiokiri
Gnomic
Positive nakiri twakiri wakiri mwakiri akiri wakiri wakiri yakiri lakiri yakiri chakiri vyakiri yakiri zakiri wakiri kwakiri pakiri mwakiri
Perfect
Positive nimekiri tumekiri umekiri mmekiri amekiri wamekiri umekiri imekiri limekiri yamekiri kimekiri vimekiri imekiri zimekiri umekiri kumekiri pamekiri mumekiri
"Already"
Positive nimeshakiri tumeshakiri umeshakiri mmeshakiri ameshakiri wameshakiri umeshakiri imeshakiri limeshakiri yameshakiri kimeshakiri vimeshakiri imeshakiri zimeshakiri umeshakiri kumeshakiri pameshakiri mumeshakiri
"Not yet"
Negative sijakiri hatujakiri hujakiri hamjakiri hajakiri hawajakiri haujakiri haijakiri halijakiri hayajakiri hakijakiri havijakiri haijakiri hazijakiri haujakiri hakujakiri hapajakiri hamujakiri
"If/When"
Positive nikikiri tukikiri ukikiri mkikiri akikiri wakikiri ukikiri ikikiri likikiri yakikiri kikikiri vikikiri ikikiri zikikiri ukikiri kukikiri pakikiri mukikiri
"If not"
Negative nisipokiri tusipokiri usipokiri msipokiri asipokiri wasipokiri usipokiri isipokiri lisipokiri yasipokiri kisipokiri visipokiri isipokiri zisipokiri usipokiri kusipokiri pasipokiri musipokiri
Consecutive
Positive nikakiri tukakiri ukakiri mkakiri akakiri wakakiri ukakiri ikakiri likakiri yakakiri kikakiri vikakiri ikakiri zikakiri ukakiri kukakiri pakakiri mukakiri
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.