kitata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kitata

  1. To putty.
  2. (colloquial) To guzzle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kittaan en kittaa 1st sing. olen kitannut en ole kitannut
2nd sing. kittaat et kittaa 2nd sing. olet kitannut et ole kitannut
3rd sing. kittaa ei kittaa 3rd sing. on kitannut ei ole kitannut
1st plur. kittaamme emme kittaa 1st plur. olemme kitanneet emme ole kitanneet
2nd plur. kittaatte ette kittaa 2nd plur. olette kitanneet ette ole kitanneet
3rd plur. kittaavat eivät kittaa 3rd plur. ovat kitanneet eivät ole kitanneet
passive kitataan ei kitata passive on kitattu ei ole kitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kittasin en kitannut 1st sing. olin kitannut en ollut kitannut
2nd sing. kittasit et kitannut 2nd sing. olit kitannut et ollut kitannut
3rd sing. kittasi ei kitannut 3rd sing. oli kitannut ei ollut kitannut
1st plur. kittasimme emme kitanneet 1st plur. olimme kitanneet emme olleet kitanneet
2nd plur. kittasitte ette kitanneet 2nd plur. olitte kitanneet ette olleet kitanneet
3rd plur. kittasivat eivät kitanneet 3rd plur. olivat kitanneet eivät olleet kitanneet
passive kitattiin ei kitattu passive oli kitattu ei ollut kitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kittaisin en kittaisi 1st sing. olisin kitannut en olisi kitannut
2nd sing. kittaisit et kittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kitannut et olisi kitannut
3rd sing. kittaisi ei kittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kitannut ei olisi kitannut
1st plur. kittaisimme emme kittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kitanneet emme olisi kitanneet
2nd plur. kittaisitte ette kittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kitanneet ette olisi kitanneet
3rd plur. kittaisivat eivät kittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kitanneet eivät olisi kitanneet
passive kitattaisiin ei kitattaisi passive olisi kitattu ei olisi kitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kittaa älä kittaa 2nd sing. ole kitannut älä ole kitannut
3rd sing. kitatkoon älköön kitatko 3rd sing. olkoon kitannut älköön olko kitannut
1st plur. kitatkaamme älkäämme kitatko 1st plur. olkaamme kitanneet älkäämme olko kitanneet
2nd plur. kitatkaa älkää kitatko 2nd plur. olkaa kitanneet älkää olko kitanneet
3rd plur. kitatkoot älkööt kitatko 3rd plur. olkoot kitanneet älkööt olko kitanneet
passive kitattakoon älköön kitattako passive olkoon kitattu älköön olko kitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitannen en kitanne 1st sing. lienen kitannut en liene kitannut
2nd sing. kitannet et kitanne 2nd sing. lienet kitannut et liene kitannut
3rd sing. kitannee ei kitanne 3rd sing. lienee kitannut ei liene kitannut
1st plur. kitannemme emme kitanne 1st plur. lienemme kitanneet emme liene kitanneet
2nd plur. kitannette ette kitanne 2nd plur. lienette kitanneet ette liene kitanneet
3rd plur. kitannevat eivät kitanne 3rd plur. lienevät kitanneet eivät liene kitanneet
passive kitattaneen ei kitattane passive lienee kitattu ei liene kitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kitata present kittaava kitattava
long 1st2 kitatakseen past kitannut kitattu
2nd inessive1 kitatessa kitattaessa agent1, 3 kittaama
instructive kitaten negative kittaamaton
3rd inessive kittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kittaamasta
illative kittaamaan
adessive kittaamalla
abessive kittaamatta
instructive kittaaman kitattaman
4th nominative kittaaminen
partitive kittaamista
5th2 kittaamaisillaan