kitata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kitata

  1. To putty.
  2. (colloquial) To guzzle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kittaan en kittaaˣ 1st sing. olen kitannut en oleˣ kitannut
2nd sing. kittaat et kittaaˣ 2nd sing. olet kitannut et oleˣ kitannut
3rd sing. kittaa ei kittaaˣ 3rd sing. on kitannut ei oleˣ kitannut
1st plur. kittaamme emme kittaaˣ 1st plur. olemme kitanneet emme oleˣ kitanneet
2nd plur. kittaatte ette kittaaˣ 2nd plur. olette kitanneet ette oleˣ kitanneet
3rd plur. kittaavat eivät kittaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kitanneet eivät oleˣ kitanneet
passive kitataan ei kitataˣ passive on kitattu ei oleˣ kitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kittasin en kitannut 1st sing. olin kitannut en ollut kitannut
2nd sing. kittasit et kitannut 2nd sing. olit kitannut et ollut kitannut
3rd sing. kittasi ei kitannut 3rd sing. oli kitannut ei ollut kitannut
1st plur. kittasimme emme kitanneet 1st plur. olimme kitanneet emme olleet kitanneet
2nd plur. kittasitte ette kitanneet 2nd plur. olitte kitanneet ette olleet kitanneet
3rd plur. kittasivat eivät kitanneet 3rd plur. olivat kitanneet eivät olleet kitanneet
passive kitattiin ei kitattu passive oli kitattu ei ollut kitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kittaisin en kittaisi 1st sing. olisin kitannut en olisi kitannut
2nd sing. kittaisit et kittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kitannut et olisi kitannut
3rd sing. kittaisi ei kittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kitannut ei olisi kitannut
1st plur. kittaisimme emme kittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kitanneet emme olisi kitanneet
2nd plur. kittaisitte ette kittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kitanneet ette olisi kitanneet
3rd plur. kittaisivat eivät kittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kitanneet eivät olisi kitanneet
passive kitattaisiin ei kitattaisi passive olisi kitattu ei olisi kitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kittaaˣ älä kittaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kitannut älä oleˣ kitannut
3rd sing. kitatkoon älköön kitatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kitannut älköön olkoˣ kitannut
1st plur. kitatkaamme älkäämme kitatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kitanneet älkäämme olkoˣ kitanneet
2nd plur. kitatkaa älkää kitatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kitanneet älkää olkoˣ kitanneet
3rd plur. kitatkoot älkööt kitatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kitanneet älkööt olkoˣ kitanneet
passive kitattakoon älköön kitattakoˣ passive olkoon kitattu älköön olkoˣ kitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kitannen en kitanneˣ 1st sing. lienen kitannut en lieneˣ kitannut
2nd sing. kitannet et kitanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kitannut et lieneˣ kitannut
3rd sing. kitannee ei kitanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kitannut ei lieneˣ kitannut
1st plur. kitannemme emme kitanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kitanneet emme lieneˣ kitanneet
2nd plur. kitannette ette kitanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kitanneet ette lieneˣ kitanneet
3rd plur. kitannevat eivät kitanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kitanneet eivät lieneˣ kitanneet
passive kitattaneen ei kitattaneˣ passive lienee kitattu ei lieneˣ kitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kitataˣ present kittaava kitattava
long 1st2 kitatakseen past kitannut kitattu
2nd inessive1 kitatessa kitattaessa agent1, 3 kittaama
instructive kitaten negative kittaamaton
3rd inessive kittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kittaamasta
illative kittaamaan
adessive kittaamalla
abessive kittaamatta
instructive kittaaman kitattaman
4th nominative kittaaminen
partitive kittaamista
5th2 kittaamaisillaan